logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Motilal Oswal Nifty 200 Momentum 30: 2026 review

Motilal Oswal Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund has been discussed heavily on Reddit and social feeds because investors are comparing momentum as a factor against broader market index funds. The scheme is positioned as an open-ended index fund that aims to replicate or track the Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Total Return Index (TRI), subject to tracking error. Several posts focus on the gap between short-term and medium-term performance and what that says about momentum cycles. Others are debating whether the fund behaves like a high beta, high volatility product, which matters when markets correct. Another recurring topic is costs, because an index fund with an expense ratio above 1% invites scrutiny. There is also attention on AUM growth and investor participation, with one dataset showing 68,531 investors. Most of the debate is not about stock picking, but about factor timing, tracking, and volatility tolerance.

What the fund tracks and how it is positioned

The stated objective is to provide returns that, before expenses, closely correspond to the performance of the Nifty 200 Momentum 30 TRI. That means the portfolio should largely mirror the underlying index constituents and their weights, rather than making discretionary calls. Social posts also refer to the scheme as a “Large and Midcap” index fund and tag its risk profile as “Very High.” Some sources show it is benchmarked with NIFTY 50 TRI as a primary index and Nifty 200 Momentum 30 TRI as a secondary index, which can confuse comparisons. The key practical point is that investors should judge it against the momentum index it is meant to track, not against a broad market index. The scheme is described as open ended with no lock-in period. It carries an exit load of 1% if redeemed within 15 days, and nil after 15 days. The focus, therefore, stays on whether the momentum factor is delivering the expected exposure and whether the tracking is tight.

Key facts snapshot from shared data points

The online snapshots include multiple dates and plan variants, so it helps to separate “as on” dates and plan codes. A performance page shows data “as on 31 Mar 2026” with periodic returns and the current value of a hypothetical ₹10,000 investment. Another card-like snapshot (ET Money style) lists NAV as of Apr 13, 2026 and additional fund attributes such as expense ratio and AUM. A separate NAV feed lists values for 08-May-2026 along with daily change percentages. There are also references to the scheme being launched on 10-Feb-2022 and being roughly four years old in 2026. AUM figures are shown around ₹840 crore (as on Mar 31, 2026) and also around ₹930 to ₹947 crore in other snapshots, likely reflecting different dates. Fund managers named in the shared context include Swapnil P Mayekar and Rakesh Shetty. Because the context mixes platforms and timestamps, investors are mostly trying to reconcile what changed and when.

Metric (from shared snapshots)Value shownAs-on date shown in contextNotes from the same context
Investors (“investedProple”)68,53131 Mar 2026Listed alongside scheme metadata
AUM (fund size)₹840 CrMar 31, 2026Also shown as ₹930.81 Cr and ₹947.21 Cr in other snapshots
NAV₹14.5405Apr 13, 2026Shown with a -1.67% 1-day change on that card
NAV (plan feed)₹15.087608-May-2026Shown with -0.10 and -0.64% daily change fields
Expense ratio1.06%Apr 01, 2026Another snapshot shows ~1.00% or 1.01%
Exit load1% within 15 daysNoted in fund detailsNil after 15 days

The most repeated NAV reference is approximately ₹14.5405 as of Apr 13, 2026, along with a noted one-day fall of 1.67% on that snapshot. Another NAV feed lists ₹15.0876 for 08-May-2026, with a daily move of about -0.64% shown in the same record. Some February 2026 snippets mention the NAV ending down by about 1.76% to values around ₹15.2153 or ₹15.6363, again suggesting day-to-day volatility. Investors discussing momentum funds tend to focus on whether such drops are “normal” given the strategy, rather than treating them as one-off events. The more useful takeaway is that the product is being tagged “Very High risk” in the same data, so short-term swings should be expected. Since the scheme tracks an index, these NAV changes should broadly follow index moves, minus expenses and tracking differences. If an investor is monitoring the fund frequently, these daily changes can feel amplified compared with diversified broad-market index funds.

Returns reported online: one-year confusion, three-year strength

The shared context includes more than one return set, often tied to different dates, plans, or platforms. On a page marked “Data as on 31 Mar 2026,” one-year returns are shown as -4.29% for one plan variant and -4.94% for another, with three-year returns shown around 14.2% and 13.43% respectively. The same return table includes “current value of ₹10,000,” with a one-year value near ₹9,571 and three-year value near ₹14,893 in one row, suggesting the three-year compounding has been positive. Separately, an ET Money style snapshot lists 1-year return 7.61%, 3-year return 16.31%, and since inception 10.11% (per annum) as of the card’s date context. Another snippet mentions 1-year -16.03% and 3-year +17.21% for a “Regular Growth” reference, which again highlights how point-to-point windows can differ. Reddit-style discussions are using these differences to argue about whether momentum is “working” now, or whether the investor is catching the factor at an unfavourable phase. What is consistent across most shared numbers is that three-year performance is meaningfully positive, while one-year outcomes vary by the exact measurement window.

Benchmark comparisons: momentum index versus Nifty 50 TRI

The context includes benchmark return lines marked as BM, including one-year and three-year returns for a benchmark series. One benchmark entry shows a one-year return around -3.39% and a three-year return around 14.90% as of 31 Mar 2026. A secondary benchmark line labelled Nifty 50 TRI shows a one-year return around -3.99% and a three-year return around 10.03% on the same date. This matters because some platforms show NIFTY 50 TRI as the primary index for the scheme while also listing Nifty 200 Momentum 30 TRI as another benchmark reference. Investors comparing the scheme to Nifty 50 TRI might conclude it is either doing better or worse depending on the selected period, but that is not the cleanest yardstick for a momentum factor fund. The more relevant check is whether the fund is close to the momentum index performance, accounting for expenses and tracking error. The context also mentions that the objective is “before expenses” tracking, which implicitly acknowledges a post-expense drag. For readers, the key is to ensure the benchmark used in performance screens matches the index being tracked.

Risk metrics in the chatter: beta, volatility, Sharpe, alpha

Risk statistics are a major part of the online discussion because they explain why returns can diverge from expectations in rough markets. One shared table lists alpha of about -0.15, Sharpe ratio 0.44, beta 1.25, and standard deviation 19.47, with side-by-side comparisons that frame this as underperformance on alpha and weak risk-adjusted returns. Another risk block, explicitly stated as “based upon past 3 years,” shows alpha -0.10%, beta 1.00, Sharpe ratio 0.162838, and “risk” 17.66%. These are not identical, but both sets communicate the same broad idea: the fund can be more sensitive to market moves (beta at or above 1 in the shared data) and exhibits meaningful volatility. The Sharpe ratios shown in the context are low, which is why risk-adjusted performance is being debated. Since the scheme tracks a momentum index, shifts in factor leadership can sharply alter outcomes, which can affect these ratios over different windows. Readers should also note that “risk” and standard deviation fields can be presented differently across platforms, so the definition matters. The practical implication discussed online is that investors need to match allocation size and holding period to the fund’s volatility profile.

Costs and rules: expense ratio, exit load, and access points

Costs are central to the 2026 review because this is an index fund, and investors usually expect lower fees for passive strategies. The shared context shows an expense ratio of 1.06% as on Apr 01, 2026, and other mentions of about 1.00% or 1.01% in different Q and A snippets. The same data explains that the fee is deducted from AUM while declaring daily NAV, reducing investor returns. The exit load is clearly stated as 1% if redeemed within 15 days, and nil after 15 days. There is no lock-in period, which aligns with the open-ended structure. Minimum investment numbers differ across snapshots, with one set showing SIP ₹3,000 and lump sum ₹5,000, while another mentions a lump sum minimum of ₹500, suggesting platform or plan-specific thresholds. These differences are exactly why social posts encourage investors to verify the scheme and plan type (Direct vs Regular, Growth option) on the chosen platform. Since expenses compound over time, cost scrutiny is likely to remain a theme as long as the product is positioned as a passive tracker.

Portfolio and concentration: what holdings get mentioned most

Even though it is an index fund, investors still look at holdings to understand sector tilts and concentration risk. The shared holdings list (as on 31-January-2026) includes names such as State Bank of India, Hindalco Industries, Shriram Finance, Eicher Motors, Bharti Airtel, Bajaj Finance, TVS Motor, Asian Paints, Maruti Suzuki, and Hero MotoCorp, among others. One portfolio snippet also shows Hindalco Industries and State Bank of India at 5.75% each in the portfolio, making them prominent in discussions. The same holdings list includes companies across financials, autos, metals, telecom, and other sectors, which fits the idea that momentum can rotate into different pockets. Some posts point out that momentum indices can change constituents more frequently than broad indices, which can be a source of turnover-related tracking differences, even if the fund is passive. There is also mention of instruments like Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligation and net receivables, which are typically operational items in portfolios. Investors focusing on risk often read these holdings as signals of cyclical exposure, especially when metals and lenders feature prominently. The main conclusion from holdings chatter is not about individual stocks, but about how factor-driven portfolios can look very different from the Nifty 50 at points in time.

AUM, investors, and what to check before you judge performance

The fund size is shown around ₹840 crore as on Mar 31, 2026 in one snapshot, while other captures show AUM around ₹930.81 crore or ₹947.21 crore, indicating that AUM is not static and depends on the date. The investor count shown in the same dataset is 68,531, which is being used online as a proxy for adoption. For performance judgment, the most important step is aligning the plan and the “as on” date: direct vs regular plans can have different return histories due to cost structures. Next is choosing the right benchmark reference, because some screens highlight NIFTY 50 TRI while the fund’s stated tracking target is Nifty 200 Momentum 30 TRI. The third check is the return type: some tables label returns up to one year as absolute and above one year as compounded annualised, which affects comparisons. Finally, risk metrics like beta and Sharpe shown in the context suggest this product behaves differently from low-volatility broad market funds, and that should shape expectations. The social media debate is essentially about whether an investor wants momentum exposure now, given the mixed one-year prints alongside stronger three-year numbers. A disciplined review, using the same plan, same dates, and the intended benchmark, is the cleanest way to interpret the 2026 performance picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

It is described as an open-ended scheme replicating or tracking the Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Total Return Index (TRI), subject to tracking error.
One-year returns were shown as -4.29% and -4.94% (different plan rows), while three-year returns were shown around 14.2% and 13.43% on that snapshot.
One snapshot shows NAV around ₹14.5405 as of Apr 13, 2026, and another plan feed shows NAV ₹15.0876 on 08-May-2026.
The expense ratio was shown around 1.06% (Apr 01, 2026) in one source, and the exit load was 1% if redeemed within 15 days and nil after 15 days.
State Bank of India and Hindalco Industries were highlighted, including a snippet showing them at 5.75% each, along with other names like Shriram Finance, Eicher Motors, and Bharti Airtel.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker