MSAFE targets 15,000 tonnes of MS scaffolding capacity
Ask Iris
MSAFE plans to raise MS scaffolding capacity from 9,000 tonnes currently to 15,000 tonnes, adding 6,000 tonnes. Civil construction has also begun on MSAFE’s owned integrated manufacturing facility in Mathura, where operations are expected by May 2027 to support its rental-led growth across safety equipment, building materials and new product categories.
What is MSAFE’s MS scaffolding capacity roadmap?
MSAFE’s MS scaffolding roadmap moves from a 3,200-tonne base capacity to 6,285 tonnes after initial public offering expansion, then to 9,000 tonnes currently and 15,000 tonnes as the target. The planned move from current capacity to the target would add 6,000 tonnes, and the presentation shows the target as a 67% expansion from the current level.
The earlier stages show that MSAFE had already increased MS scaffolding capacity before setting the 15,000-tonne target. Capacity rose by 3,085 tonnes from the 3,200-tonne base to 6,285 tonnes after the initial public offering expansion, which the presentation shows as 96%. It then rose by a further 2,715 tonnes to the current 9,000 tonnes, an increase shown as 43%.
The presentation does not disclose a commissioning date, capital cost or site for the 15,000-tonne MS scaffolding target. It identifies the capacity programme as support for multi-year growth, but does not specify the sequence or timing for adding the remaining 6,000 tonnes.
How is MSAFE expanding aluminium scaffolding and ladders?
MSAFE plans to increase aluminium scaffolding and ladders capacity to 2,512 tonnes from 1,512 tonnes before expansion. The disclosed addition is 1,000 tonnes, alongside the separate MS scaffolding objective of 15,000 tonnes.
Aluminium revenue remained larger than steel revenue in MSAFE’s Q2 FY27 product and services mix. Aluminium sales were Rs 12.8258 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 10.2415 crore in Q2 FY26, while aluminium rental rose to Rs 16.8562 crore from Rs 12.6493 crore over the same period.
Steel-related revenue grew from a lower base in Q2 FY27. Steel sales increased to Rs 6.7498 crore from Rs 2.6546 crore, while steel rental reached Rs 3.9476 crore from Rs 0.7452 crore in Q2 FY26. These revenue categories are separate from the capacity disclosure, which specifically describes the scaffolding capacity as MS scaffolding.
The presentation also describes an aluminium formwork entry through rented manufacturing premises, with planned annual production capacity of 500 tonnes at the rented unit. MSAFE says this initial scale-up is intended to support customer acquisition and cross-selling with its existing scaffolding and rental customer base.
When will MSAFE’s Mathura integrated facility begin operations?
MSAFE expects its owned integrated manufacturing facility in Mathura to begin operations by May 2027. Civil construction has commenced, but the presentation does not disclose the plant’s production capacity, project cost, construction completion date or a more precise operations date.
Management says the Mathura facility will strengthen manufacturing capabilities and support scalable, rental-led growth across safety equipment, innovative building materials and new product categories. The presentation does not attach a revenue, margin, utilisation or tonnage forecast to the Mathura site.
Rental generated 51.52% of MSAFE’s Q2 FY27 revenue, compared with 50.95% in Q2 FY26, while sales accounted for 48.48% and 49.05%, respectively. Rental’s revenue share therefore increased by 0.57 percentage points year on year as total Q2 revenue rose 53.54% to Rs 40.3794 crore from Rs 26.2907 crore.
The rental mix was supported by growth in both aluminium and steel rental during Q2 FY27. Aluminium rental increased by Rs 4.207 crore to Rs 16.8562 crore, while steel rental increased by Rs 3.2024 crore to Rs 3.9476 crore, based on the Q2 FY26 and Q2 FY27 revenue categories disclosed by MSAFE.
What financial growth accompanies MSAFE’s expansion plan?
MSAFE reported FY26 revenue of Rs 103.4996 crore, compared with Rs 71.3407 crore in FY25 and Rs 29.6977 crore in FY23. The presentation reports a revenue compound annual growth rate of 51.6% for FY23 to FY26, while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, recorded a 64.5% compound annual growth rate.
Profit after tax, or PAT, rose from Rs 3.6474 crore in FY23 to Rs 22.4202 crore in FY26. EBITDA increased from Rs 9.1889 crore to Rs 40.8675 crore across the same years, while PAT margin rose from 12.28% to 21.66% and EBITDA margin increased from 30.94% to 39.49%.
More recent first-half figures also increased. Revenue from operations was Rs 72.1662 crore in H1 FY27, 47.25% above Rs 49.0108 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was Rs 15.7595 crore, up 50.09% from Rs 10.5003 crore. Total revenue, including other income, was Rs 72.8709 crore in H1 FY27.
The supplied figures do not establish how much FY27 growth came from capacity additions, because MSAFE does not provide capacity utilisation, order-book or plant-level revenue data. They do show that steel rental revenue grew faster than total Q2 revenue, increasing to Rs 3.9476 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 0.7452 crore in Q2 FY26.
Conclusion
MSAFE’s disclosed expansion programme combines a target of 15,000 tonnes of MS scaffolding capacity, up from 9,000 tonnes currently, with aluminium scaffolding and ladders capacity rising from 1,512 tonnes to 2,512 tonnes. The plan is being pursued while rental accounted for 51.52% of Q2 FY27 revenue and total Q2 revenue reached Rs 40.3794 crore.
The next disclosed milestone is the expected start of operations at the owned Mathura integrated facility by May 2027. MSAFE has not disclosed the Mathura plant’s capacity or cost, nor the timing for the 6,000-tonne addition needed to reach its MS scaffolding target, leaving those execution details unresolved.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker