MSAFE targets 50% FY27 growth as Q2 revenue rises 53.59%
Ask Iris
MSAFE reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 40.38 crore, up 53.59% year on year, and profit after tax of Rs 8.49 crore, up 55.42%. Management continues to target approximately 50% revenue growth in FY27, citing rental expansion, higher rental-asset deployment and operating leverage as support for margins.
What drove MSAFE's Q2 FY27 revenue increase?
MSAFE's Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose to Rs 40.38 crore from Rs 26.29 crore in Q2 FY26, a 53.59% increase. Steel sales rose to Rs 6.75 crore from Rs 2.65 crore, while steel rental increased to Rs 3.95 crore from Rs 0.75 crore, making both steel lines material contributors to the quarterly increase.
Aluminium remained the larger reported category in Q2 FY27, led by aluminium rental revenue of Rs 16.86 crore, compared with Rs 12.65 crore a year earlier. Aluminium sales increased to Rs 12.83 crore from Rs 10.24 crore, and the four aluminium and steel sales and rental lines together totalled Rs 40.38 crore.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, increased 49.63% to Rs 15.61 crore in Q2 FY27, below the revenue growth rate. Profit after tax, or PAT, increased 55.42% to Rs 8.49 crore, while PAT margin rose to 21.02% from 20.77% in Q2 FY26.
What changed in MSAFE's rental mix and margins?
MSAFE's rental revenue represented 51.52% of Q2 FY27 revenue, up from 50.95% in Q2 FY26, an increase of 0.57 percentage points. Management described rental as 52% of sales and said rental-business expansion, greater rental-asset deployment and operating leverage supported margin resilience despite inflationary conditions.
Aluminium rental increased by Rs 4.21 crore to Rs 16.86 crore in Q2 FY27, while steel rental increased by Rs 3.20 crore to Rs 3.95 crore. Sales represented 48.48% of quarterly revenue, down from 49.05%, indicating that the revenue mix moved modestly toward rentals.
MSAFE's EBITDA margin was 38.65% in Q2 FY27, compared with 39.67% in Q2 FY26, although EBITDA rose by Rs 5.18 crore. PAT margin moved in the other direction, increasing by 0.25 percentage points to 21.02%; the presentation does not disclose rental utilisation rates or the value of rental assets deployed.
How does MSAFE's first-half performance compare with prior years?
MSAFE reported first-half FY27 revenue of Rs 72.17 crore, up 47.25% year on year. That rate was below Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 53.59%, while Q2 revenue of Rs 40.38 crore accounted for more than half of the reported first-half total.
MSAFE's FY26 revenue was Rs 103.50 crore, compared with Rs 71.34 crore in FY25 and Rs 48.13 crore in FY24. The presentation reports a revenue compound annual growth rate of 51.6% between FY23 and FY26, as revenue increased from Rs 29.70 crore to Rs 103.50 crore.
MSAFE's annual EBITDA rose from Rs 9.19 crore in FY23 to Rs 40.87 crore in FY26, while annual PAT rose from Rs 3.65 crore to Rs 22.42 crore. The presentation gives FY23-FY26 compound annual growth rates of 64.5% for EBITDA and 83.1% for PAT, compared with 51.6% for revenue.
What capacity milestones support MSAFE's FY27 plan?
MSAFE has expanded its warehouse network to 24 locations from 21 locations, according to management's FY27 commentary. Management links the wider network to a pan-India presence as it scales rental assets and serves customers in sales and rental channels; MSAFE served more than 2,500 customers in FY26.
MSAFE's current MS scaffolding capacity is 9,000 tonnes and management says it is set to scale to 15,000 tonnes. The presentation places that current level above the 3,200-tonne base capacity and 6,285 tonnes after the initial public offering expansion, while aluminium scaffolding and ladder capacity rose to 2,512 tonnes from 1,512 tonnes.
Trial runs have begun for MSAFE's 500-tonnes-per-annum aluminium formwork capacity, with management targeting commercialisation in December 2026. Civil construction has also commenced at the integrated manufacturing facility in Mathura, which management expects to become operational by May 2027 and support its rental-led platform across safety equipment, building materials and new categories.
Management's approximately 50% FY27 revenue-growth target follows first-half growth of 47.25%, but the presentation gives no full-year revenue figure in rupees or quarterly targets. Its stated execution priorities are rental-asset scaling, new-capacity commissioning, formwork development, customer relationships and product-portfolio expansion.
Conclusion
MSAFE's Q2 FY27 performance combined revenue growth of 53.59% with PAT growth of 55.42%, while rental increased to 51.52% of sales. Aluminium rental remained the largest reported revenue line at Rs 16.86 crore, but steel sales and steel rental together increased by Rs 7.30 crore from Q2 FY26, contributing to the quarterly expansion.
The next disclosed milestones are aluminium formwork commercialisation targeted for December 2026 and operations at the Mathura integrated facility expected by May 2027. Management's approximately 50% FY27 growth target will depend on the stated deployment of rental assets, the planned increase in MS scaffolding capacity from 9,000 to 15,000 tonnes, and commissioning of new capacity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker