logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

MTAR Technologies, Data Patterns fall up to 11% in 2026

DATAPATTNS

Data Patterns (India) Ltd

DATAPATTNS

Ask AI

Ask AI

What happened to defence stocks on May 15

Shares of defence firms such as MTAR Technologies and Data Patterns fell sharply on May 15, 2026, even as the broader market traded higher. MTAR Technologies slipped 5.33% to ₹7,167.20 versus a previous close of ₹7,570.90. Data Patterns dropped as much as 11% to ₹3,566 against a previous close of ₹4,009. The moves stood out because they came after strong recent runs in both stocks. In MTAR’s case, the decline followed a sharp rally in the previous session. In Data Patterns’ case, the fall came after the company reported quarterly numbers and spoke about margin expectations.

MTAR Technologies: profit-booking after a strong rally

MTAR Technologies’ slide was described as profit-booking after a 10% rally in the prior session. The stock had risen on May 14 after the company announced an order win worth ₹2,278.96 crore from an international client. MTAR hit a 52-week high of ₹7,727.85 on May 14, 2026, before cooling off the next day. During the session covered by the report, MTAR was still trading above its 5-day, 10-day, 20-day, 30-day, 50-day, 100-day and 200-day moving averages. The counter has also shown a sharp rebound over the past few months, with the report noting the stock has risen 100% in three months.

MTAR trading and market-cap snapshots

The report carried multiple market-cap readings for MTAR, reflecting updates during the session. It stated the market capitalisation fell to ₹22,116 crore, and also referenced ₹22,100 crore. Another update pegged MTAR’s market cap at ₹22,056 crore. Trading activity was also highlighted, with 1.17 lakh shares changing hands and turnover of ₹85.69 crore. These numbers indicate active participation, consistent with a stock reacting to a large move after a news-driven jump.

MTAR’s 52-week range and recent momentum

MTAR’s 52-week low was reported at ₹1,391 on August 29, 2025. From that base, the stock’s rise to the May 14, 2026 high of ₹7,727.85 underscores how quickly sentiment can shift in high-beta defence names. The May 15 decline did not erase the prior session’s rally, but it showed the market’s willingness to lock in gains after a sharp spike. The fact that MTAR remained above several moving averages suggests the broader trend was still positive at the time of the report, even though the day’s move was negative.

Data Patterns: why the stock corrected

Data Patterns fell up to 11% after the company’s quarterly update and commentary around profitability. One report linked the correction to Q4 results, noting that revenue declined year-on-year, which impacted sentiment. Another report added that the company guided for lower FY27 Ebitda margins, which spooked investors despite strong Q4 profit growth. Data Patterns closed FY26 with an Ebitda margin of 56%, but said it aims to maintain Ebitda margins at around 35%-40% in FY27. The stock hit an intraday low of ₹3,566.25, down 11.04% intraday. By 12:20 PM, it had recovered part of the fall and was down 4.7% at ₹3,825.10 per share.

Data Patterns Q4 FY26: revenue down, profit up

For Q4 FY26 (January to March 2026), Data Patterns reported net revenue of ₹344.8-₹344.9 crore, down 13% year-on-year from ₹396.2 crore in Q4 FY25. The top line was also described as sharply higher quarter-on-quarter, rising from ₹173.1 crore. Profit after tax was reported at ₹138.4 crore, up 21% year-on-year from ₹114.1 crore. Ebitda rose to ₹192.8 crore, up 29% year-on-year and 148.5% quarter-on-quarter. Gross margins were reported at 73% and Ebitda margins at 56% during the quarter.

Segment mix and order book details

Data Patterns earned 48.5% of its revenue from Avionics, followed by 20.8% from the FCS segment, as per the report. On backlog, one update said the order book at the end of the March quarter stood at ₹926.5 crore, up from ₹743.4 crore at the end of December 2025. The company’s chairman and managing director, Srinivasagopalan Rangarajan, also described the order book as an “all-time high of ~₹2,062 crore,” and said it provided strong revenue visibility over the coming years. Management also guided for revenue growth of 20%-25% over the next two to three years.

Technical and risk indicators highlighted

The report cited a one-year beta of 1.4 for Data Patterns, indicating average volatility during the period. Its RSI was reported at 56, signalling it was neither overbought nor oversold. On moving averages, Data Patterns was trading lower than the 5-day and 10-day averages, but higher than the 20-day, 30-day, 50-day, 100-day, 150-day and 200-day moving averages. The stock’s 52-week range was listed with a low of ₹3,565.60 and a high of ₹4,030.00.

Key numbers at a glance

CompanyMove mentionedPrice (₹)Prev close (₹)Market cap (₹ crore)
MTAR Technologies-5.33%7,167.207,570.9022,116 (also cited 22,100 and 22,056)
Data PatternsUp to -11%3,566.00 (low 3,566.25)4,009.0021,332
Data Patterns (Q4 FY26)MetricValue (₹ crore / %)Comparison
RevenueNet revenue344.8-344.9Down 13% YoY from 396.2; up QoQ from 173.1
ProfitPAT138.4Up 21% YoY from 114.1
Operating profitEbitda192.8Up 29% YoY; up 148.5% QoQ
MarginsEbitda margin56%FY27 guidance: ~35%-40%

Market impact and why investors reacted

MTAR’s decline showed how quickly defence stocks can see profit-taking after a news-led spike, even when the broader trend remains strong. The ₹2,278.96 crore order win helped drive a rally on May 14, but the next day’s fall highlighted the market’s tendency to price in near-term positives quickly. In Data Patterns, the immediate trigger was different: quarterly revenue declined year-on-year, and margin guidance pointed to a significant step-down from FY26 levels. Even with higher PAT and stronger Ebitda in Q4, the margin outlook became the dominant factor for the day’s trade. Together, the two moves reinforced that defence names can react sharply to both order-flow headlines and forward profitability signals.

Company context mentioned for MTAR

The report noted that MTAR has nine strategically based manufacturing units, including an export-oriented unit in Hyderabad, Telangana. It said MTAR caters to Clean Energy (civil nuclear power, fuel cells, hydel and others), as well as Space and Defence sectors. The company was also described as having a relationship of over four decades with leading Indian organisations and global OEMs.

Conclusion

On May 15, 2026, MTAR Technologies and Data Patterns underperformed despite a broader market uptick, with MTAR seeing profit-booking after an order-driven rally and Data Patterns reacting to Q4 revenue softness and lower FY27 margin guidance. Investors will continue to track follow-through on MTAR’s international order win and Data Patterns’ execution against its revenue growth guidance of 20%-25% over the next two to three years, alongside the stated FY27 margin range of 35%-40%.

Frequently Asked Questions

The decline was attributed to profit-booking after a 10% rally in the previous session that followed a ₹2,278.96 crore international order win.
MTAR fell to ₹7,167.20 versus ₹7,570.90 previous close, and had hit a 52-week high of ₹7,727.85 on May 14, 2026; its 52-week low was ₹1,391 on August 29, 2025.
The stock reacted to Q4 revenue falling 13% YoY and management commentary that FY27 Ebitda margins could decline to about 35%-40% from 56% in FY26.
Q4 FY26 net revenue was about ₹344.8-₹344.9 crore (down from ₹396.2 crore in Q4 FY25), while PAT rose to ₹138.4 crore from ₹114.1 crore.
The report cited a one-year beta of 1.4, RSI of 56, and noted the stock was below its 5-day and 10-day moving averages but above longer-term averages up to 200-day.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker