Nelcast September-quarter profit rises to Rs 16.20 crore
Key highlights
- Nelcast reported September-quarter profit after tax of Rs 16.20 crore, compared with Rs 4.76 crore a year earlier.
- September-quarter total income was Rs 409.56 crore, versus Rs 303.01 crore in the prior-year quarter.
- Half-year profit after tax reached Rs 21.34 crore on total income of Rs 754.95 crore.
- Half-year net cash from operating activities increased to Rs 38.66 crore from Rs 20.71 crore.
powered by IRIS

Nelcast Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 16.20 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up from Rs 4.76 crore a year earlier, as total income reached Rs 409.56 crore. The company’s consolidated and standalone results were identical because subsidiary NC Energy Limited had not begun commercial operations.
Know Nelcast inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Nelcast perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Nelcast’s profit after tax was Rs 16.20 crore in the three months ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 4.76 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier and Rs 5.14 crore in the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Profit before tax rose to Rs 21.98 crore, from Rs 6.36 crore a year earlier and Rs 6.69 crore in the preceding quarter. The statement reported no exceptional items for the September 2026 quarter.
Total income was Rs 409.56 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 303.01 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 345.39 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations was Rs 405.05 crore and other income was Rs 4.51 crore. The year-on-year increase in income was accompanied by a rise in profit after tax of Rs 11.44 crore.
Total comprehensive income for the September 2026 quarter was Rs 16.12 crore, after an other comprehensive loss of Rs 0.08 crore. This compared with total comprehensive income of Rs 4.69 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Paid-up equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 17.40 crore, with a face value of Rs 2 per equity share, while both basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 1.86.
What changed in Nelcast's first-half results?
Nelcast reported profit after tax of Rs 21.34 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 17.26 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2025. Total income increased to Rs 754.95 crore from Rs 639.00 crore over the same periods. The six-month result therefore combined an increase of Rs 115.95 crore in income with a Rs 4.08 crore increase in reported profit after tax.
Profit before tax was Rs 28.67 crore for the first half of the 2026-27 financial year, compared with Rs 22.96 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Total comprehensive income was Rs 21.17 crore, versus Rs 17.14 crore a year earlier. The difference between profit after tax and total comprehensive income reflected other comprehensive loss of Rs 0.17 crore in the 2026 half year.
Nelcast’s September-quarter outcome also changed materially from the June 2026 quarter, when total income was Rs 345.39 crore and profit after tax was Rs 5.14 crore. For the half year, basic and diluted earnings per share were both Rs 2.45, against Rs 1.98 in the first half of the previous financial year. The board approved the unaudited results on 2 November 2026 under Indian Accounting Standards, or Ind AS.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Were Nelcast's standalone and consolidated results different?
Nelcast’s consolidated results were the same as its standalone results for the relevant periods because NC Energy Limited had not commenced commercial operations. Consolidated total income for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was therefore Rs 409.56 crore and consolidated profit after tax was Rs 16.20 crore, matching the standalone figures.
The filing identifies iron castings as Nelcast’s only primary operating segment. It does not provide revenue, cost or profit contributions for separate product segments. The reported half-year total income of Rs 754.95 crore and profit after tax of Rs 21.34 crore are consequently presented for that single primary segment.
The independent auditor’s limited review report dated 2 November 2026 stated that nothing had come to its attention to indicate that the unaudited standalone results did not make the required disclosures or contained a material misstatement. The report also said that a limited review is substantially less extensive in scope than an audit, and therefore does not provide an audit opinion.
What do Nelcast's cash flow and balance sheet show?
Nelcast generated net cash from operating activities of Rs 38.66 crore in the half-year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 20.71 crore in the corresponding 2025 half year. Cash generated from operations was Rs 44.51 crore before taxes paid of Rs 5.85 crore. The company recorded a Rs 6.46 crore decrease in inventories and a Rs 0.97 crore decrease in trade receivables during the period.
Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 8.38 crore in the 2026 half year, compared with Rs 6.18 crore a year earlier. The standalone cash-flow statement recorded Rs 8.00 crore of purchases of property, plant and equipment and a Rs 6.74 crore increase in capital work-in-progress. Net cash used in financing activities was Rs 27.16 crore, against Rs 41.47 crore in the previous-year period, including Rs 14.01 crore of interest paid and Rs 6.09 crore of dividends paid.
At 30 September 2026, standalone total assets were Rs 1,186.76 crore, compared with Rs 1,195.09 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to Rs 611.72 crore from Rs 596.64 crore, while non-current borrowings declined to Rs 31.85 crore from Rs 36.92 crore and current borrowings fell to Rs 203.64 crore from Rs 220.28 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were Rs 72.23 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 84.75 crore at 31 March 2026.
Conclusion
Nelcast’s September 2026 quarter brought total income of Rs 409.56 crore and profit after tax of Rs 16.20 crore, compared with Rs 303.01 crore and Rs 4.76 crore respectively a year earlier. For the first half, total income reached Rs 754.95 crore and profit after tax was Rs 21.34 crore, while net cash from operating activities increased to Rs 38.66 crore from Rs 20.71 crore.
The disclosed matter to watch is the commercial commencement of NC Energy, since its lack of operations meant standalone and consolidated results remained identical through 30 September 2026. Subsequent quarterly disclosures will also show whether income and profit in the iron-castings segment continue to differ from the Rs 345.39 crore income and Rs 5.14 crore profit after tax reported in the June 2026 quarter.


