logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Paras Defence promoter holding steady at 53.20% in Mar 2026

PARAS

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd

PARAS

Ask AI

Ask AI

What the latest shareholding update shows

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd reported that promoter holding remained unchanged at 53.20% in the March 2026 quarter. A stable promoter stake is typically watched as it signals whether founding shareholders are increasing, reducing, or maintaining exposure. In this case, the data point is simple: there is no quarter-on-quarter change mentioned for promoter ownership. For investors, this update becomes more relevant when read alongside quarterly performance and the stock’s recent price movement.

Company snapshot and operating profile

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and tests defence and space engineering products and solutions in India and internationally. The company’s product set, as stated, includes optics, electronics, and heavy engineering systems. Its fiscal year end is listed as 31 March 2026. The registered contact address in the provided data is D-112, TTC Industrial Area, MIDC, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, MH 400706, India, and the phone number is +91 2269199999.

Stock price action: day, week, month, and year

The current price of PARAS is listed at ₹710.75, down 1.90% over the past 24 hours. Over the last week, the stock is up 2.48%, and the month change shows a 1.51% rise. Over the last year, Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd has shown a 53.36% increase. Another snapshot in the provided data shows a trading day with ₹783 as the share price, with Open ₹811, Previous Close ₹809.6, High ₹811.8, and Low ₹775, alongside a 52-week high of ₹972.5 and 52-week low of ₹404.7.

Promoter holding: why an unchanged 53.20% matters

An unchanged promoter holding of 53.20% in the March 2026 quarter indicates there is no disclosed increase or decrease in promoter stake for that period. This helps investors separate ownership changes from performance-related developments. When promoter holdings shift, markets often look for signals around fundraising, pledging, or dilution. Here, the update points to stability, so attention shifts to operational performance and margins.

December 2025 quarter: income, expenses, and EBIT trend

The quarterly dataset provided lists Total Income of ₹108.62 crore for Dec 2025, compared with ₹108.00 crore in Sep 2025 and ₹95.57 crore in Jun 2025. It also shows Total Expenses of ₹84.52 crore in Dec 2025 and EBIT of ₹24.10 crore. The same table reports EBIT Growth (%) of -13.25% for Dec 2025. These figures provide a quick look at the operating spread between income and expenses for that quarter.

Net sales updates: consolidated vs standalone (Dec 2025)

Two separate updates in the provided text highlight December 2025 net sales growth. Consolidated net sales for December 2025 are stated at ₹106.35 crore, up 23.99% YoY (dated Jan 27, 2026 10:48 AM). Standalone net sales for December 2025 are stated at ₹100.83 crore, up 22.99% YoY (dated Jan 27, 2026 10:14 AM). The difference between consolidated and standalone figures typically reflects subsidiaries or additional entities included at the group level, but the data here only provides the two totals and growth rates.

Q1 FY26 (quarter ended Jun 2025): income and profitability

For Q1 FY 2025-26, the company reported total income of ₹95.57 crore. This was described as 12.2% QoQ growth from ₹85.17 crore in Q4 FY25, and 13.6% YoY growth from ₹84.15 crore in Q1 FY25. After taxes, profit after tax (PAT) was ₹14.27 crore, described as 48.6% higher QoQ from ₹9.60 crore, and 1.1% higher YoY from ₹14.11 crore. The same highlight set also lists EBITDA of ₹24.33 crore for Q1 FY26.

Net income movement: latest quarter vs previous quarter

The provided stock dataset states net income for the last quarter was ₹14.87 crore (₹148.70 million). It also states that the prior quarter net income was ₹19.72 crore (₹197.20 million), a -24.59% change. This net income comparison is a separate disclosure from the Q1 FY26 PAT number cited above and reflects the specific “last quarter” and “quarter before” periods used in that dataset.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricValuePeriod / Note
Promoter holding53.20%Mar 2026 quarter
Total income₹108.62 croreDec 2025
Total expenses₹84.52 croreDec 2025
EBIT₹24.10 croreDec 2025
Consolidated net sales₹106.35 croreDec 2025 (YoY +23.99%)
Standalone net sales₹100.83 croreDec 2025 (YoY +22.99%)
Total income₹95.57 croreQ1 FY26 (Jun 2025 quarter)
PAT₹14.27 croreQ1 FY26
EBITDA₹24.33 croreQ1 FY26
Current price₹710.75Last 24 hours: -1.90%
52-week high / low₹972.5 / ₹404.7As provided
Market capitalisation₹5,677 croreAs of 28-Jul-2025

Reported quarterly results table (amounts converted to ₹ crore)

The following table is labelled “Financial Results (Amount in Lakhs.)” in the provided data. Amounts below are converted to ₹ crore (1 crore = 100 lakh) for consistent presentation.

Quarter endedTotal income (₹ crore)Net profit/loss (₹ crore)EPS (₹)
30-Jun-202590.1315.433.83
31-Mar-202595.3217.024.22
31-Dec-202484.6116.574.12
30-Sep-202486.7015.604.00
30-Jun-202479.0815.874.07

Valuation and classification datapoints mentioned

As of 28-Jul-2025 15:49 IST, the share price is listed at ₹704.70 on both NSE and BSE in the provided text. The company is classified as a Small Cap as per Value Research classification in the same dataset. It also states the stock has delivered 32.65% return over the last 3 years. These datapoints provide a snapshot view, but they do not replace detailed filings or exchange disclosures.

What investors may track next

With promoter holding unchanged at 53.20% in Mar 2026, investors are likely to focus on execution reflected in income growth, profitability, and order conversion (not detailed in the provided data). Near-term monitoring points from the available numbers include the spread between income and expenses in recent quarters and the net income change of -24.59% quarter-on-quarter cited in the stock dataset. The next meaningful updates would typically come through subsequent quarterly results and any exchange filings that clarify operating drivers behind revenue and profit changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Promoter holding is reported as unchanged at 53.20% in the March 2026 quarter.
Consolidated net sales were ₹106.35 crore (up 23.99% YoY) and standalone net sales were ₹100.83 crore (up 22.99% YoY), as stated in the provided updates.
For Q1 FY26 (Jun 2025 quarter), total income was ₹95.57 crore and profit after tax was ₹14.27 crore, as provided in the results summary.
Net income for the last quarter is listed as ₹14.87 crore versus ₹19.72 crore in the prior quarter, a -24.59% change.
The price is listed at ₹710.75 with a -1.90% move over 24 hours, +2.48% over the week, +1.51% over the month, and +53.36% over the last year.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker