PCBL Chemical H1 profit rises 47% as Q2 EBITDA margin falls
PCBL Chemical Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 229 crore in H1FY27, up 47% year-on-year, as revenue rose 16% to Rs 4,948 crore and EBITDA rose 18% to Rs 710 crore. However, the reported half-year and Q2 figures imply Q2 EBITDA of Rs 310 crore and a 12.5% margin, below the implied Q1 margin of 16.2%.
Know PCBL Chemical inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove PCBL Chemical’s H1FY27 profit increase?
PCBL Chemical’s H1FY27 profit increase accompanied growth in consolidated revenue and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA. Revenue from operations increased 16% year-on-year to Rs 4,948 crore, EBITDA increased 18% to Rs 710 crore, and profit after tax, or PAT, increased 47% to Rs 229 crore.
PAT growth exceeded EBITDA growth in the disclosed half-year figures. EBITDA was 14.4% of H1FY27 revenue, calculated from Rs 710 crore on Rs 4,948 crore, while PAT was 4.6% of revenue. The presentation does not disclose the individual items below EBITDA that explain the difference between the 18% EBITDA increase and the 47% PAT increase.
Specialty & Solutions, identified as Aquapharm Chemical, reported H1FY27 revenue of Rs 827 crore and EBITDA of Rs 89 crore. The segment accounted for 16.7% of consolidated revenue and 12.5% of consolidated EBITDA, based on the reported H1FY27 totals. PCBL Chemical’s presentation separately reports sales volumes for Rubber & Specialty Blacks and Specialty & Solutions, but does not provide a full segment profit reconciliation.
The implied Q1FY27 amounts are calculated by subtracting Q2FY27 figures from H1FY27 figures. Revenue was unchanged at Rs 2,474 crore between the implied first quarter and reported Q2, while EBITDA declined by Rs 90 crore and PAT declined by Rs 81 crore. PCBL Chemical does not provide a separate Q1FY27 income statement in the presentation.
How did PCBL Chemical’s Q2FY27 margin compare with Q1FY27?
PCBL Chemical’s calculated Q2FY27 EBITDA margin was 12.5%, compared with an implied 16.2% in Q1FY27. The Q2 calculation uses reported EBITDA of Rs 310 crore and revenue of Rs 2,474 crore, while the implied Q1 calculation uses Rs 400 crore of EBITDA and Rs 2,474 crore of revenue derived from the H1 and Q2 disclosures.
The sequential movement contrasts with the year-on-year growth reported for Q2FY27. Quarterly revenue increased 14% year-on-year to Rs 2,474 crore, EBITDA increased 12% to Rs 310 crore, and PAT increased 20% to Rs 74 crore. The presentation does not identify a specific cause for the change between the implied Q1 margin and the Q2 margin.
Specialty & Solutions reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 433 crore and EBITDA of Rs 42 crore, calculating to a 9.7% EBITDA margin. That was below the consolidated Q2 margin of 12.5%. PCBL Chemical does not disclose a comparable margin for Rubber & Specialty Blacks or a reconciliation of segment EBITDA to consolidated EBITDA.
What did PCBL Chemical’s sales volumes show across segments?
PCBL Chemical’s Rubber & Specialty Blacks volumes declined in both Q2FY27 and H1FY27, despite the improvement in reported revenue and EBITDA. Total quarterly sales volume fell to 134,180 metric tonnes, or MT, from 161,728 MT in Q2FY26, while H1 volume fell to 287,694 MT from 315,821 MT.
Tyres and Performance Chemical recorded the largest H1FY27 volume reductions within Rubber & Specialty Blacks. Tyre sales volume declined by 15,739 MT to 169,293 MT, and Performance Chemical volume fell by 15,134 MT to 82,085 MT. Specialty volume rose by 2,746 MT to 36,316 MT in H1FY27, although its Q2FY27 volume declined to 16,568 MT from 17,505 MT a year earlier.
PCBL Chemical described financial performance as improved despite volume pressure and cited geopolitical tensions, trade-route disruptions and significantly higher freight costs. Management identified pricing discipline, cost optimisation and supply-chain strengthening as focus areas, including an Antwerp warehouse and a United States entity intended to support local customer engagement.
Specialty & Solutions also reported lower total H1 volume, at 47,238 MT versus 50,744 MT in H1FY26. Application Specific Solutions increased by 1,550 MT to 9,450 MT and Home Care increased by 221 MT to 19,386 MT. Water Solutions declined by 1,031 MT and Oil & Gas declined by 4,246 MT.
How did power generation and Specialty & Solutions contribute?
PCBL Chemical generated 186 million units, or MU, of power in Q2FY27 and sold 108 MU externally at a net realisation of Rs 5.34 per unit. The Q2FY27 realisation was higher than Rs 3.76 per unit in Q2FY26. The presentation describes surplus-power exports as turning a manufacturing by-product into revenue.
PCBL Chemical had 122 megawatts, or MW, of co-generation capacity across five plants. Mundra had 32 MW, Durgapur 30 MW, Chennai 24 MW, Palej 19 MW and Kochi 17 MW. A 12 MW Tamil Nadu capacity addition was under construction, with commercial operation scheduled for FY27 and post-expansion capacity stated at 134 MW.
Within Specialty & Solutions, management said Home Care phosphonates were benefiting from demand tailwinds in Asia. It also cited Green Chelates customer qualifications in the United States and Europe, plus biocide and corrosion-inhibitor qualifications with leading United States oil and gas companies. These developments were disclosed alongside H1FY27 segment EBITDA of Rs 89 crore, rather than as separately quantified financial outcomes.
PCBL Chemical also reported higher inventory levels to strengthen raw-material supply security. Management identified an opportunity in the Middle East as thermal desalination transitions to seawater reverse osmosis, or SWRO, technology. The presentation does not provide a revenue target, timeline or investment amount for this opportunity.
Conclusion
PCBL Chemical delivered 47% H1FY27 PAT growth to Rs 229 crore, exceeding the 18% rise in EBITDA to Rs 710 crore and the 16% revenue increase to Rs 4,948 crore. The half-year outcome nevertheless includes a sequential change: implied Q1 EBITDA of Rs 400 crore fell to Rs 310 crore in Q2, while calculated EBITDA margin moved from 16.2% to 12.5%.
The next disclosed marker is the 12 MW Tamil Nadu co-generation addition, scheduled for commercial operation in FY27, which would lift capacity from 122 MW to 134 MW. Subsequent results will also show whether pricing discipline, freight-cost management, local supply-chain initiatives and customer qualifications in Green Chelates, biocides and corrosion inhibitors affect volumes and margins.
