Puravankara reports ₹94.31 crore standalone Q2 FY27 profit
Key highlights
- Puravankara reported standalone Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹94.31 crore after exceptional items of ₹144.99 crore.
- Standalone total income was ₹404.46 crore against total expenses of ₹443.36 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 pre-sales rose 62% year-on-year to ₹2,136 crore, while collections increased 24% to ₹1,301 crore.
- Puravankara reported net debt of ₹2,366 crore and a net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 times.
powered by IRIS

Puravankara Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹94.31 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, supported by ₹144.99 crore in exceptional items despite a ₹38.90 crore loss before exceptional items and tax. The result highlights the significance of non-recurring items in the quarter's reported profitability.
Know Puravankara inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Puravankara report for Q2 FY27?
Puravankara reported total standalone income of ₹404.46 crore for Q2 FY27, while total expenses were ₹443.36 crore. This resulted in a loss before exceptional items and tax of ₹38.90 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Exceptional items of ₹144.99 crore changed the reported outcome for the period. After tax expenses, Puravankara posted a standalone net profit of ₹94.31 crore and total comprehensive income of ₹93.13 crore. Basic earnings per share stood at ₹3.98, while diluted earnings per share was ₹3.97.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results at its meeting on November 2, 2026. The Audit Committee had reviewed and recommended the results before their approval by the board.
Why did the standalone result turn profitable?
Puravankara turned profitable at the net level because the ₹144.99 crore exceptional items exceeded the ₹38.90 crore loss before exceptional items and tax. The supplied standalone figures show that the quarterly profit was not generated from profit before exceptional items and tax.
This distinction is material for investors assessing the quarter. Total expenses exceeded total income by ₹38.90 crore before the exceptional-item adjustment, while the final reported net profit was ₹94.31 crore after exceptional items and tax. The results provided do not specify the nature of the exceptional items.
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, the same exceptional-item amount was reported. Puravankara recorded total standalone income of ₹945.01 crore and expenses of ₹957.96 crore, resulting in a ₹12.95 crore loss before exceptional items and tax. Net profit for the half year was ₹112.18 crore, with total comprehensive income of ₹111.04 crore.
How did Puravankara's operating performance develop in Q2 FY27?
Puravankara's Q2 FY27 operating update showed pre-sales of ₹2,136 crore, up 62% year-on-year, and customer collections of ₹1,301 crore, up 24%. Sales area increased 22% to 1.83 million square feet, while units sold rose 12% to 1,403.
Average realisation increased 32% year-on-year to ₹11,651 per square foot. The company said it handed over 977 homes in the September quarter, taking total handovers for H1 FY27 to 1,722 homes. These operating metrics measure bookings, collections and delivery activity rather than the standalone profit figure.
The company also reported Q2 FY27 total income of ₹1,051 crore, up 59% year-on-year, along with profit after tax of ₹82 crore and EBITDA of ₹289 crore in its Q2 highlights. These figures are separately presented in the supplied material from the standalone financial statement figures, so they should not be treated as directly interchangeable.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is Puravankara's project pipeline and financial position?
Puravankara added projects with a cumulative development potential of 10.74 million square feet and an estimated gross development value of ₹14,100 crore during H1 FY27. The additions included a joint development for a 7.83-acre land parcel in south-east Bengaluru, with estimated gross development value above ₹1,100 crore.
In Mumbai, Puravankara secured redevelopment rights for three residential societies in Goregaon West, with estimated gross development value of ₹2,600 crore. The company also reported an estimated total surplus of ₹18,566 crore over the next three to five years from ongoing, pipeline and commercial projects.
Net debt stood at ₹2,366 crore, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 times. Puravankara stated that it would focus on translating development potential into launches, sales and cash flows, while maintaining selectivity in capital deployment and execution.
How does the Q2 performance matter for investors?
The quarterly statement provides two important reference points for investors. First, the standalone net profit of ₹94.31 crore was supported by exceptional items. Second, the operational update showed higher pre-sales, collections and realisations, which are relevant indicators of residential demand and project execution.
Puravankara's H1 FY27 sales value was ₹3,575 crore, up 46% year-on-year, while customer collections rose 31% to ₹2,500 crore. Area sold grew 16% to 3.19 million square feet and average realisation improved 26% to ₹11,199 per square foot. The company has stated a full-year FY27 sales guidance target of ₹11,200 crore.
Management said the priority was to convert the added development potential into launches, sales and cash flows. The reported project pipeline, debt position, collections and handovers therefore remain relevant alongside the accounting treatment of exceptional items in evaluating the company's reported financial performance.
Conclusion
Puravankara's standalone Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹94.31 crore followed ₹144.99 crore of exceptional items, while its underlying result before exceptional items and tax was a loss of ₹38.90 crore. At the same time, the company's operating update showed growth in pre-sales, customer collections, sales area and average realisation.
Investors will watch progress toward Puravankara's FY27 sales guidance of ₹11,200 crore, conversion of its ₹14,100 crore H1 project additions into launches, and the movement in collections and net debt. The source does not disclose the nature of the ₹144.99 crore exceptional items, leaving that accounting detail unresolved in the supplied information.


