Rajputana Stainless Limited to Consider Q2 FY27 Results
Key highlights
- Rajputana Stainless Limited's board will consider Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 unaudited results on November 2, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹308.84 crore, up 20.23% sequentially and 32.1% year on year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹20.20 crore, up 54.20% sequentially and 83.6% year on year.
- ₹21.33 crore of the ₹178.73 crore IPO proceeds remained unutilised as of September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Rajputana Stainless Limited will consider its Q2 FY27 results on November 2, 2026, after reporting Q1 revenue of ₹308.84 crore, up 32.1% year on year. The board will also consider the half-year financial statements ended September 30, 2026, together with the statutory auditor's limited review report.
Know Rajputana Stainless inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When will Rajputana Stainless Limited announce Q2 FY27 results?
Rajputana Stainless Limited's board is scheduled to meet on November 2, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial results for the July-September quarter and the first half of FY27. The agenda also includes consideration of the Limited Review Report issued by the statutory auditor and other necessary business matters.
The company has kept its trading window closed for designated persons and insiders from October 1, 2026. It will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are declared. This is part of the company's disclosure process ahead of a scheduled financial-results announcement.
RSL has also scheduled an analyst and investor earnings conference call for November 3, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST. The call is intended to discuss results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, subject to the board's approval of the financial statements.
What did Rajputana Stainless Limited report in Q1 FY27?
Rajputana Stainless Limited reported revenue of ₹308.84 crore and net profit of ₹20.20 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue increased 20.23% from ₹256.87 crore in the March 2026 quarter and was reported to be 32.1% higher than a year earlier.
Operating profit rose to ₹27.24 crore in the June quarter from ₹17.33 crore in the preceding quarter, a sequential increase of 57.18%. The operating profit margin was 9.37%, while earnings per share stood at ₹7.17 in the standalone quarterly data provided.
Net profit increased 54.20% sequentially from ₹13.10 crore in the March quarter. The company reported year-on-year net profit growth of 83.6% in its Q1 FY27 snapshot, showing that profit growth exceeded the reported pace of revenue growth during the quarter.
How has Rajputana Stainless Limited performed in FY26?
Rajputana Stainless Limited reported FY26 revenue of ₹1,010.86 crore, compared with ₹937.49 crore in FY25, representing annual growth of 7.83%. Operating profit rose 21.43% to ₹66.35 crore from ₹54.64 crore in the prior financial year.
FY26 net profit increased 25.02% to ₹49.82 crore, against ₹39.85 crore in FY25. The annual figures show profit and operating-profit growth ahead of revenue growth, while the June 2026 quarterly results indicated a further sequential improvement in revenue and profit.
The Q2 FY27 results will provide the next reported update following the June-quarter performance. The board meeting covers both the September quarter and the six-month period, allowing investors to assess the company's reported financial position for the first half of FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the status of Rajputana Stainless Limited's IPO proceeds?
Rajputana Stainless Limited had utilised ₹157.40 crore of its ₹178.73 crore IPO proceeds as of September 30, 2026, leaving ₹21.33 crore unutilised. The company's monitoring agency report stated that overall deployment was largely in line with the objects disclosed in the offer document.
However, the report identified a delay in capital expenditure for forward integration. Of the ₹18.57 crore allocated for manufacturing-facility expansion, no amount had been utilised as of Q2 FY27. The planned utilisation schedule included ₹5.57 crore in FY26 and ₹13.00 crore in FY27, but no utilisation was reported against this object through the September quarter.
The board noted the delay and recorded no comments on its reason or proposed course of action. RSL has stated that it obtained a board resolution permitting use of net proceeds in subsequent financial years if deployment is not completed within the scheduled period because of market and economic conditions.
For general corporate purposes, ₹44.46 crore of the ₹44.64 crore allocated had been utilised, leaving ₹0.18 crore unutilised. The prospectus had earmarked about 24.98% of net proceeds for general corporate purposes, including working capital, strategic initiatives and other board-approved expenses.
Why do the Q2 FY27 results and fund utilisation matter to investors?
The Q2 FY27 results matter because they will show whether the revenue and profit momentum reported in the June quarter continued through September. RSL entered the results period after Q1 revenue growth of 32.1% year on year, net profit growth of 83.6% year on year and a 9.37% operating margin.
Investors will also have an updated reference point for the pace of IPO-fund deployment. The unutilised balance of ₹21.33 crore, and particularly the absence of spending on the ₹18.57 crore forward-integration expansion allocation, remain relevant to tracking progress against the uses set out in the offer document.
The earnings call on November 3 is scheduled to give analysts and investors an opportunity to hear management's discussion of the approved quarterly and half-year results. Any comments on operating performance, capital expenditure timing or the balance of IPO proceeds would be subject to management's disclosures during that call.
Conclusion
Rajputana Stainless Limited is set to consider Q2 FY27 and first-half results on November 2 after a June quarter in which revenue reached ₹308.84 crore and net profit was ₹20.20 crore. Its FY26 financial performance and Q1 FY27 growth provide the reported baseline against which the September-quarter numbers will be assessed.
The next disclosed event is the analyst and investor conference call scheduled for November 3, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST. Investors will also watch for any update on the delayed forward-integration capital expenditure, for which no utilisation had been reported as of September 30, 2026.


