logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Satin Creditcare Q4 FY26 PAT jumps 7x to Rs 162 Cr

SATIN

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd

SATIN

Ask AI

Ask AI

Satin Creditcare Network’s stock rallied after the company posted a sharp jump in profit for the March 2026 quarter, supported by higher revenue, stronger operating profit, and improving asset quality metrics. The counter rose 13.59% to Rs 244 in one session after the results, and another report noted the stock zoomed about 15% to a 52-week high following the announcement.

The microfinance-focused lender reported a more than seven-fold rise in consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for Q4 FY26 to Rs 162.02 crore, compared with Rs 21.89 crore in Q4 FY25. The latest quarter’s growth came alongside a strong rise in revenue from operations and an expansion in assets under management (AUM).

What the market reacted to

The immediate trigger was the Q4 FY26 earnings release, announced after market hours, with investors responding to the pace of profit expansion and operating metrics. Consolidated PAT at Rs 162.02 crore stood out against the low base of Rs 21.89 crore in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax (PBT) also rose sharply, reaching Rs 212.15 crore in Q4 FY26 from Rs 18.22 crore in Q4 FY25.

Alongside profit, revenue growth remained strong, and the company highlighted improved collection trends and credit cost control in multiple disclosures carried across market reports. The results also came at a time when market participants have been closely tracking asset quality and collection efficiency in the microfinance segment.

Q4 FY26 financial performance snapshot

Total revenue from operations rose 49.48% year-on-year to Rs 919.50 crore for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. Another earnings note cited sales of Rs 916.28 crore for the same quarter, while maintaining the same direction of growth versus Q4 FY25.

Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) increased 127.1% to Rs 291 crore in Q4 FY26, up from Rs 128 crore in Q4 FY25. In addition, net interest income (NII) was reported at Rs 542 crore, compared with Rs 353 crore a year earlier, a 54% year-on-year rise.

Sequentially, one report indicated Q3 FY26 PAT at Rs 72 crore and Q4 FY26 PAT at Rs 162 crore, pointing to a sharp quarter-on-quarter improvement. Another report stated net profit increased 124% sequentially.

Full-year FY26 numbers

For FY26, consolidated net profit climbed 78.48% to Rs 332.18 crore on a 22.23% increase in revenue from operations to Rs 3,143.02 crore compared with FY25. A separate earnings summary carried similar figures, citing full-year net profit of Rs 332.19 crore and sales of Rs 3,137.25 crore.

Separately, an additional profitability dataset referenced net profit of Satin Creditcare at Rs 216.5623 crore, a 3-year compounded profit growth of 75.2640341917213%, and a PAT margin of 9.1076%. These figures were presented as profitability indicators alongside the quarterly results context.

AUM stood at Rs 15,174 crore as of Q4 FY26, up 18.7% from Rs 12,784 crore in Q4 FY25. This AUM milestone was repeatedly highlighted across reports covering the results.

During the quarter, disbursements jumped 42.8% to Rs 4,420 crore from Rs 3,095 crore in Q4 FY25. The combination of higher disbursement and AUM expansion supported the revenue momentum reported for the quarter.

Asset quality and collections: key datapoints

Multiple indicators pointed to improvement in asset quality both sequentially and year-on-year. On the consolidated reporting side, gross non-performing assets (GNPA) were stated at 3.1% as on 31 March 2026, compared with 3.3% as on 31 December 2025 and 3.7% as on 31 March 2025. Net non-performing assets (NNPA) improved to 0.9% from 1.1% (December 2025) and 1.4% (March 2025).

In another disclosure, on-book GNPA stood at 3.12% (Rs 297 crore), alongside commentary on improved delinquency control. On the standalone side, PAR 1 improved to 3.7% in Q4 FY26 from 4.7% in Q3 FY26. Collection efficiency for the relevant bucket was reported around 99.9% during Q4 FY26.

Standalone performance

On a standalone basis, net profit more than tripled to Rs 136.94 crore in Q4 FY26 from Rs 41.04 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations rose 46.16% year-on-year to Rs 811.57 crore in Q4 FY26.

These numbers were cited alongside the improvement in asset quality metrics as the company pointed to better credit execution during the period.

Management commentary and profitability metrics

HP Singh, chairman and managing director, described FY26 as a “landmark year” and pointed to “19% AUM growth”, a full-year standalone PAT of Rs 332 crore, and the company’s “19th consecutive profitable quarter”, with Q4 FY26 PAT at Rs 162 crore.

The company also reported Q4 profitability ratios with return on assets (ROA) at 4.71% and return on equity (ROE) at 23.31% for the quarter.

Key figures at a glance

MetricPeriodValueComparison
Share price move reportedPost results dayUp 13.59% to Rs 244Also reported up ~15% to 52-week high
Consolidated PATQ4 FY26Rs 162.02 croreRs 21.89 crore in Q4 FY25
Revenue from operationsQ4 FY26Rs 919.50 croreUp 49.48% YoY
PBTQ4 FY26Rs 212.15 croreRs 18.22 crore in Q4 FY25
PPOPQ4 FY26Rs 291 croreRs 128 crore in Q4 FY25
AUMAs of Q4 FY26Rs 15,174 croreRs 12,784 crore in Q4 FY25
DisbursementsQ4 FY26Rs 4,420 croreRs 3,095 crore in Q4 FY25
Consolidated PATFY26Rs 332.18 croreUp 78.48% YoY
Revenue from operationsFY26Rs 3,143.02 croreUp 22.23% YoY
GNPA / NNPAAs of 31 Mar 20263.1% / 0.9%3.3% / 1.1% on 31 Dec 2025

Why the results matter for investors

The combination of profit acceleration, AUM growth, and improving asset-quality indicators is central to how the market typically evaluates microfinance lenders. The quarter showed higher operating profit (PPOP) and higher profit before tax, alongside key credit metrics such as GNPA and NNPA moving lower versus both the previous quarter and the year-ago period.

Investors will also track how consistently collection efficiency remains near reported levels and whether credit costs stay contained, particularly as the company scales disbursements. The company’s commentary around ROA and ROE for Q4 adds another datapoint for monitoring profitability through FY27, although no new financial guidance figures were provided in the cited text.

Conclusion

Satin Creditcare Network’s Q4 FY26 results showed a seven-fold jump in consolidated PAT to Rs 162.02 crore, supported by a near 50% rise in revenue from operations, higher AUM, and improving asset quality. For FY26, consolidated PAT rose to Rs 332.18 crore on revenue from operations of Rs 3,143.02 crore. Investors are likely to continue tracking quarterly AUM growth, disbursement momentum, and asset-quality movement as the company heads into FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated PAT rose to Rs 162.02 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with Rs 21.89 crore in Q4 FY25.
Revenue from operations rose 49.48% year-on-year to Rs 919.50 crore for the quarter ended 31 March 2026.
AUM stood at Rs 15,174 crore in Q4 FY26, up 18.7% from Rs 12,784 crore in Q4 FY25.
GNPA was reported at 3.1% and NNPA at 0.9% as on 31 March 2026, improving from 3.3% and 1.1% as on 31 December 2025.
For FY26, consolidated net profit was Rs 332.18 crore and revenue from operations was Rs 3,143.02 crore, up 78.48% and 22.23% year-on-year, respectively.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker