logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Shyam Metalics Q4 FY26 profit up 46% on sales growth

SHYAMMETL

Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd

SHYAMMETL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the March 2026 quarter

Shyam Metalics & Energy reported a sharp year-on-year rise in profit and revenue for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26). Net profit increased 45.87% to Rs 319.09 crore compared with Rs 218.75 crore in the quarter ended March 2025. Sales also climbed 26.60% to Rs 5,240.36 crore from Rs 4,139.36 crore over the same period. The reported numbers indicate a stronger exit quarter for FY26 on both the top line and bottom line.

The update matters because Q4 numbers typically capture end-of-year demand conditions and cost trends for metal producers. In Shyam Metalics’ case, the reported growth comes amid broader investor focus on profitability resilience across metals and mining companies. The data points provided show both quarterly acceleration and full-year expansion, offering a clearer read on operating momentum through FY26.

Q4 FY26 performance: profit and revenue growth

For Q4 FY26, the company’s net profit was Rs 319.09 crore, up from Rs 218.75 crore in Q4 FY25. On revenue, sales rose to Rs 5,240.36 crore from Rs 4,139.36 crore in the year-ago quarter. The combination of higher sales and higher profit suggests that profitability improved alongside volumes and/or realizations, though the provided information does not specify product-level drivers or cost movements.

The reported Q4 sales increase of 26.60% year-on-year is sizable in absolute terms, with revenue rising by more than Rs 1,100 crore. Net profit increased by about Rs 100 crore year-on-year in the same quarter. The figures also serve as a reference point against street expectations, particularly because a brokerage note was published shortly before the end-of-year earnings season.

Full-year FY26: net profit crosses Rs 1,000 crore

For the full year ended March 2026, Shyam Metalics reported net profit of Rs 1,070.24 crore, up 17.85% from Rs 908.10 crore in the year ended March 2025. Full-year sales grew 22.39% to Rs 18,552.21 crore from Rs 15,158.63 crore a year earlier.

The annual numbers show that growth was not limited to a single quarter. Revenue expanded by more than Rs 3,300 crore year-on-year, while profit increased by over Rs 160 crore. The full-year figures provide a broader context for the Q4 spike, suggesting that FY26 was a higher-earnings year compared with FY25 based on the reported data.

What ICICI Securities expected ahead of results

On April 24, 2026, ICICI Securities published its earnings estimates for the January to March 2026 quarter for the Metals and Mining sector and included Shyam Metalics in its preview. The brokerage expected Shyam Metalics to report net profit of Rs 325.4 crore, up 47.8% year-on-year, and net sales of Rs 5,277.5 crore, up 27.5% year-on-year.

ICICI Securities also projected EBITDA of Rs 659.7 crore for the quarter, estimating 28.1% year-on-year growth (and 35.4% quarter-on-quarter growth). The provided information does not include the company’s reported EBITDA for Q4 FY26, so only the brokerage estimate can be stated on that metric.

Reported results vs brokerage estimates

The reported Q4 FY26 net profit of Rs 319.09 crore was close to ICICI Securities’ estimate of Rs 325.4 crore. Reported sales of Rs 5,240.36 crore were also near the brokerage’s projected net sales of Rs 5,277.5 crore. This alignment indicates that the quarter’s broad outcome, at least on profit and revenue, was broadly in line with the preview numbers cited.

Because the provided data set includes reported profit and sales but not reported EBITDA for Q4 FY26, a like-for-like comparison on operating profitability versus the estimate cannot be made here. Still, the estimate context helps readers gauge how the quarter was tracking in the lead-up to the results.

Snapshot table: reported quarterly and annual numbers

PeriodNet profit (Rs crore)Sales (Rs crore)Growth basis stated
Q4 FY26 (quarter ended March 2026)319.095,240.36YoY vs Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 (quarter ended March 2025)218.754,139.36Base quarter
FY26 (year ended March 2026)1,070.2418,552.21YoY vs FY25
FY25 (year ended March 2025)908.1015,158.63Base year

Estimate table: ICICI Securities preview for Q4 FY26

Metric (Q4 FY26)ICICI Securities estimateGrowth commentary in note
Net profit (PAT)Rs 325.4 croreUp 47.8% YoY (up 64.7% QoQ)
Net salesRs 5,277.5 croreUp 27.5% YoY (up 19.4% QoQ)
EBITDARs 659.7 croreUp 28.1% YoY (up 35.4% QoQ)

Business profile and market reference points cited

The provided information describes Shyam Metalics as being engaged in manufacturing steel and allied products, including pellets, sponge iron, TMT and long products, ferro alloys, and power generation. It also cites the company as an integrated steel producer and a significant ferro alloys manufacturer, with rankings mentioned for sponge iron and pellets.

Separately, the data includes a market capitalisation figure of Rs 23,729 crore. The same text also includes share-price snapshots from different points: one entry notes that on January 14, 2026 at 10:02 AM IST, the share price was Rs 815.55 and up 0.32% from the previous close of Rs 805.6. Another entry states a “current share price” of Rs 953.75, described as 3.16% below its 52-week high and 51.81% above its 52-week low. These price points are presented as quoted in the provided material.

Why the FY26 print matters for investors tracking metals

Shyam Metalics’ FY26 numbers show a combination of double-digit sales growth and profit growth on an annual basis, with a particularly strong year-on-year increase in Q4 profit. For metals companies, the relationship between revenue and profit is closely watched because earnings can swing with spreads, input costs, and product mix. Here, the reported data establishes that profitability increased alongside revenue for both the quarter and the full year.

The ICICI Securities preview adds another layer of context. It indicates that the Street was anticipating a strong Q4, with year-on-year growth in profit and sales similar to what the company ultimately reported. When reported results are close to estimates, market reactions often shift to other details not included here, such as margins, cash flows, or management commentary.

Conclusion

Shyam Metalics & Energy reported Q4 FY26 net profit of Rs 319.09 crore and sales of Rs 5,240.36 crore, translating into 45.87% and 26.60% year-on-year growth, respectively. For FY26, net profit rose to Rs 1,070.24 crore and sales to Rs 18,552.21 crore. ICICI Securities had estimated Q4 PAT of Rs 325.4 crore and net sales of Rs 5,277.5 crore in its April 24, 2026 preview, placing the reported outcome broadly in the same range based on the numbers provided.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net profit rose to Rs 319.09 crore in the quarter ended March 2026, compared with Rs 218.75 crore in the quarter ended March 2025.
Sales increased 26.60% to Rs 5,240.36 crore in Q4 FY26 from Rs 4,139.36 crore in Q4 FY25.
For FY26, net profit was Rs 1,070.24 crore and sales were Rs 18,552.21 crore, up from Rs 908.10 crore and Rs 15,158.63 crore in FY25.
ICICI Securities estimated Q4 FY26 PAT at Rs 325.4 crore, net sales at Rs 5,277.5 crore, and EBITDA at Rs 659.7 crore in a note dated April 24, 2026.
The company is described as manufacturing steel and allied products such as pellets, sponge iron, TMT and long products, ferro alloys, and also generating power.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker