Suraj Estate Developers lifts One Business Bay GDV to ₹2,000 crore
Suraj Estate Developers Limited has increased the projected gross development value, or GDV, of Suraj One Business Bay in Mahim to about Rs 2,000 crore from about Rs 1,200 crore. The completed acquisition of adjoining-land development rights adds about 1.50 lakh square feet of saleable area, taking the combined project to about 3.59 lakh square feet.
How has Suraj Estate Developers expanded Suraj One Business Bay?
Suraj Estate Developers has expanded Suraj One Business Bay by completing the acquisition of development rights for an adjoining land parcel of about 2,941 square metres. The acquired parcel has an expected saleable area of about 1.50 lakh square feet and an expected GDV of Rs 800 crore, for an agreed consideration of about Rs 75 crore.
The original Mahim commercial development was launched on a land parcel of about 3,000 square metres, with saleable area of 2.09 lakh square feet and estimated GDV of about Rs 1,200 crore. Adding the adjacent rights takes the land area to about 5,941 square metres, compared with the original 3,000 square metres.
The transaction changes the scale of one project rather than describing a separate launch. The additional 1.50 lakh square feet lifts total saleable area by about 72% from the original 2.09 lakh square feet to 3.59 lakh square feet, while projected GDV rises by Rs 800 crore to Rs 2,000 crore.
What does the higher GDV mean for Suraj One Business Bay?
The higher GDV means Suraj Estate Developers now identifies about Rs 2,000 crore of potential gross development value for the expanded Mahim project, compared with about Rs 1,200 crore before the adjoining-rights acquisition. GDV is a projected value measure, not reported sales or income, and the presentation describes the Rs 2,000 crore figure as potential.
Management said approximately Rs 500 crore of Suraj One Business Bay inventory had been sold since launch. The project presentation separately says about 48% of inventory had been sold post launch, so the disclosed sales progress relates to a commercial scheme that had already recorded market response before the development-rights addition.
The increase in GDV is directly linked to the newly added parcel’s expected Rs 800 crore GDV. On the same basis, the project’s projected GDV rises by about 67% from Rs 1,200 crore to Rs 2,000 crore, while the agreed consideration for the rights is about Rs 75 crore; the presentation does not disclose construction cost, timing of completion, or expected profit from the addition.
How did commercial sales contribute in Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27?
Commercial sales contributed Rs 160 crore of Suraj Estate Developers’ Rs 206 crore sales value in Q2 FY27, while commercial sales area was 32,003 square feet out of 41,487 square feet. This compares with Q2 FY26, when the presentation reported Rs 153 crore of sales value and 34,875 square feet of sales area, entirely in residential development.
For H1 FY27, commercial sales value was Rs 241 crore of total sales value of Rs 347 crore, and commercial sales area was 48,050 square feet out of 70,321 square feet. In H1 FY26, sales value was Rs 234 crore and sales area was 51,399 square feet, with no commercial sales listed in the presentation’s segment breakdown.
Commercial average realisation was Rs 49,921 per square foot in Q2 FY27 and Rs 50,221 per square foot in H1 FY27. Residential average realisation was Rs 49,065 per square foot in Q2 FY27 and Rs 47,537 per square foot in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 43,885 and Rs 45,515 respectively in the comparable FY26 periods.
What were Suraj Estate Developers’ collections and financial results?
Suraj Estate Developers reported collections of Rs 104 crore in Q2 FY27 and Rs 190 crore in H1 FY27. Q2 collections increased from Rs 71 crore in Q2 FY26, while H1 collections rose from Rs 186 crore in H1 FY26; commercial collections were Rs 8 crore in the quarter and Rs 24 crore for the half year.
Total income was Rs 171 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 145 crore in Q2 FY26. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, were Rs 56 crore versus Rs 66 crore, while profit after tax, or PAT, was Rs 23 crore versus Rs 33 crore. The presentation notes that total income and EBITDA include other income.
For H1 FY27, total income increased to Rs 317 crore from Rs 279 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA was Rs 111 crore compared with Rs 116 crore, and PAT was Rs 46 crore compared with Rs 54 crore. Thus, the first-half period showed higher total income and sales value, alongside lower reported EBITDA and PAT than the preceding-year half.
Management said its focus would remain on advancing ongoing projects, bringing upcoming developments to market and maintaining sales and collection momentum. It also said it would use its redevelopment expertise to identify opportunities that complement the existing portfolio, following the completed acquisition that enlarged the Mahim development to 5,941 square metres.
What is Suraj Estate Developers targeting for FY27?
Suraj Estate Developers’ management said it remains confident of achieving FY27 pre-sales guidance of Rs 700 crore. H1 FY27 sales value was Rs 347 crore, comprising Rs 106 crore of residential sales and Rs 241 crore of commercial sales, which places the disclosed first-half total at just under half of the stated full-year guidance.
The FY27 target is management guidance rather than a reported outcome. Delivery will depend on progress across ongoing and upcoming developments, including the expanded Suraj One Business Bay, for which the presentation gives a Rs 2,000 crore GDV potential but does not provide a construction schedule, launch schedule for the added area, or future booking target.
Conclusion
The adjoining-land rights acquisition has raised Suraj One Business Bay from a 3,000-square-metre, Rs 1,200 crore projected commercial development to a combined 5,941-square-metre project with about 3.59 lakh square feet of saleable area and about Rs 2,000 crore of potential GDV. The expansion follows management’s disclosure of approximately Rs 500 crore of inventory sold since launch and a reported 48% post-launch inventory sale level.
The next measure to watch is progress toward management’s FY27 pre-sales guidance of Rs 700 crore, after Rs 347 crore was reported in H1 FY27. Further company disclosures on the timeline and execution of the added 2,941-square-metre parcel would clarify the monetisation path, as the presentation specifies its Rs 800 crore expected GDV and Rs 75 crore agreed consideration but no completion timetable.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker