Suryoday Small Finance Bank advances rise 34.6% in Q2 FY27
Key highlights
- Suryoday's gross advances rose 34.6% year on year to Rs 14,972 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Gross NPAs declined to 2.9% from 6.5%, aided by CGFMU claims and write-offs.
- Deposits increased 35% year on year to Rs 16,184 crore, with retail deposits at 84.5% of total deposits.
- Net profit rose 151.73% year on year to Rs 76.55 crore in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd reported 34.6% year-on-year growth in gross advances to Rs 14,972 crore in Q2 FY27, while gross NPAs declined to 2.9% from 6.5% a year earlier. The quarter also included 35% deposit growth and a net profit of Rs 76.55 crore.
Know Suryoday Small Finance Bank inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Suryoday report in Q2 FY27?
Suryoday reported growth across advances, deposits and net interest income for the July-September 2026 quarter. Gross advances stood at Rs 14,972 crore, up 34.6% year on year, while quarterly disbursements increased 27.4%. Deposits rose 35% to Rs 16,184 crore, indicating that funding growth broadly kept pace with loan expansion.
The bank reported net interest income of Rs 368.8 crore, up 42.8% from a year earlier. Net interest margin improved by 28 basis points year on year to 7.2%. Its reported revenue was Rs 829.38 crore, compared with Rs 599.50 crore in the corresponding quarter of the prior year, while net profit rose to Rs 76.55 crore from Rs 30.41 crore.
Suryoday's profit growth reflected a larger operating base and improved reported asset quality. The supplied quarterly figures show operating profit of Rs 165.8 crore, up 72.7% year on year. The lender's pre-provision operating profit was reported at Rs 145.5 crore, compared with Rs 79.1 crore a year earlier.
Why did Suryoday's reported asset quality improve?
Suryoday's gross NPA ratio declined to 2.9% from 6.5%, aided by claims under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units, or CGFMU, and by write-offs. This was the principal stated reason for the sharp improvement in the reported gross NPA ratio.
The distinction is important for investors assessing the result. CGFMU claim settlements and write-offs can reduce the reported stock of bad loans, but the supplied management commentary also identifies collection conditions as an operating issue. Drought conditions in Karnataka and Maharashtra may affect collections, according to the information provided.
Management also said CGFMU cover was not yet active for new disbursements. That leaves the bank's newer loans outside this stated protection until the cover becomes active. The available information does not quantify the potential effect of drought conditions or specify a timeline for activation of the cover for new lending.
How is Suryoday building its deposit and digital franchise?
Suryoday is expanding its retail funding base, with retail deposits accounting for 84.5% of total deposits at the end of Q2 FY27. Retail deposits grew 31% year on year to Rs 16,184 crore, according to the supplied earnings-call highlights.
A high retail-deposit share provides a more granular source of funding than a deposit base concentrated in a small number of large accounts. The bank also reported a CASA ratio of 19.4%. CASA deposits are current-account and savings-account balances, and their share is a relevant measure of the composition of a bank's deposits.
Digital onboarding was another reported operating development. More than 14 lakh CLOU customers had been onboarded, according to management commentary. The supplied data also indicated a customer base of about 70 lakh in September 2026, compared with about 36 lakh a year earlier, though this customer figure was presented in an investor feed rather than the stated earnings-call highlights.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What guidance did Suryoday provide for FY27?
Suryoday maintained its FY27 gross-advances growth guidance of 30% to 35% and said it expects performance to be clearly above the lower end of that range. The guidance follows 34.6% year-on-year gross-advances growth in the second quarter.
Management also set an exit return-on-assets target of 1.4% to 1.5%. Return on assets measures profit relative to average assets and is a key profitability indicator for banks. The Q2 net profit of Rs 76.55 crore and improved margin provide the current financial context for that target, although the supplied material does not provide a reported Q2 ROA figure.
The main disclosed monitoring points are loan growth, deposit mobilisation, collections in drought-affected areas and the status of CGFMU protection for new disbursements. These items matter because Suryoday is pursuing growth while its reported asset-quality improvement has been supported by claims and write-offs.
How does the quarter matter for investors and operations?
The quarter showed that Suryoday expanded both sides of its balance sheet at a similar pace, with advances up 34.6% and deposits up 35%. Net interest income grew faster than advances, and the 7.2% net interest margin was 28 basis points higher year on year. These figures point to stronger reported earnings capacity during the quarter.
For depositors and customers, the reported 84.5% retail-deposit mix and digital onboarding expansion show the bank's focus on a broader retail franchise. For investors, the movement in gross NPAs, the 19.4% CASA ratio and the 1.4% to 1.5% exit ROA target are relevant indicators alongside profit growth.
The available announcement also stated that an audio recording of the October 30, 2026 conference call was available on the bank's website, alongside its investor presentation. The earnings-call transcript release gives shareholders access to management's discussion of the Q2 and first-half results and its FY27 operating guidance.
Conclusion
Suryoday's Q2 FY27 results combined 34.6% growth in gross advances, 35% growth in deposits and a decline in gross NPAs to 2.9%. Net interest income increased 42.8%, while quarterly net profit rose to Rs 76.55 crore, reflecting a stronger reported financial performance than the corresponding period a year earlier.
The next factors to watch are whether advances growth remains within the 30% to 35% FY27 guidance range, progress toward the 1.4% to 1.5% exit ROA target, collection trends in Karnataka and Maharashtra, and activation of CGFMU cover for new disbursements.


