logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

TVS Motor Q4 FY26: Profit up 19%, revenue +30%

TVSMOTOR

TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVSMOTOR

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key Q4 takeaway for investors

TVS Motor Company Limited reported stronger earnings for the fourth quarter ended March 2026, led by faster revenue growth and an improvement in operating profitability. Consolidated profit attributable to owners of the company rose 19% year-on-year to ₹771.52 crore. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 30.4% YoY to ₹15,052.73 crore. The company also reported an operating EBITDA margin of 13.1% for the quarter, compared with a normalised EBITDA margin of 12.5% in Q4 FY25. The numbers place focus on volume-led growth and operating leverage, especially as cost and mix dynamics shift across two-wheelers and electric mobility.

Q4 FY26 consolidated profit rises to ₹771.52 crore

For Q4 FY26, TVS Motor’s consolidated profit attributable to owners of the company came in at ₹771.52 crore. In the corresponding quarter last year, the same metric stood at ₹648.16 crore. This results in a 19% year-on-year rise in profit for the quarter ended March 2026. The disclosure specifically refers to consolidated profit attributable to owners, which is a key bottom-line metric tracked by equity investors. The profit growth is presented alongside a sharper revenue increase, suggesting improved scale and operating performance in the quarter.

Revenue growth outpaces profit growth in Q4

TVS Motor’s consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹15,052.73 crore in Q4 FY26. In Q4 FY25, revenue from operations was ₹11,542 crore, implying a 30.4% year-on-year increase. The pace of revenue growth being higher than profit growth can be relevant for analysts assessing margin movements and cost pressures in the quarter. The company’s quarterly revenue print also frames how demand and dispatches translated into top-line expansion.

EBITDA margin improves to 13.1%

During the quarter, TVS Motor reported an operating EBITDA margin of 13.1%. The company compared this with a normalised EBITDA margin of 12.5% in Q4 FY25. The margin improvement indicates better operating profitability versus the base quarter, as presented in the update. While the disclosure does not detail drivers such as product mix, pricing, or commodity costs, the margin data provides a direct measure of operational efficiency in the quarter.

FY26: annual profit rises 35% to ₹3,018.33 crore

For the full year FY26, TVS Motor reported consolidated profit attributable to owners of the company at ₹3,018.33 crore. This is a 35% increase over FY25, when the company reported ₹2,235.56 crore. The annual profit growth, combined with higher annual revenue, suggests the year delivered broader earnings expansion beyond a single quarter. Full-year profit is one of the key anchors used by markets to evaluate whether quarterly outperformance is part of a sustained trend.

FY26 revenue climbs to ₹56,069.52 crore

TVS Motor’s annual consolidated revenue from operations for FY26 rose 27.2% year-on-year to ₹56,069.52 crore. In FY25, consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹44,089.01 crore. The scale-up in annual revenue provides context for the rise in consolidated profit. It also helps investors evaluate performance across the full demand cycle, rather than only the March-quarter seasonality that is common in the auto sector.

What the reports said on EV momentum in Q4

Alongside the financial headline numbers, EV momentum was flagged in the coverage of TVS Motor’s Q4 performance. One report stated that electric vehicle sales surged 51% year-on-year in Q4 FY26. Separately, another report cited EV sales growth of 54% YoY to 0.76 lakh units, compared with 0.49 lakh units in the prior year’s quarter. These data points indicate that electric two-wheeler volumes remained an important part of the growth narrative, even as the exact growth rate varies across the reported updates.

Consolidated versus standalone: why numbers can differ

In addition to consolidated results, another report referenced standalone quarterly performance for the same January to March period. It said TVS Motor reported a 31.15% increase in standalone profit after tax to ₹997.7 crore, compared with ₹760.68 crore in the year-ago period. The same report stated standalone revenue from operations increased 34.10% to ₹12,807.63 crore from ₹9,550.44 crore. Such differences between consolidated and standalone figures can occur because consolidated results include subsidiaries and other entities, while standalone results cover the parent company’s financials.

Summary table of reported financial metrics

MetricPeriodReported value (₹ crore unless stated)YoY changePrior period value
Consolidated profit attributable to ownersQ4 FY26771.52+19%648.16 (Q4 FY25)
Consolidated revenue from operationsQ4 FY2615,052.73+30.4%11,542.00 (Q4 FY25)
Operating EBITDA marginQ4 FY2613.1%Improved12.5% (normalised, Q4 FY25)
Consolidated profit attributable to ownersFY263,018.33+35%2,235.56 (FY25)
Consolidated revenue from operationsFY2656,069.52+27.2%44,089.01 (FY25)

Market impact and why the update matters

The Q4 FY26 update matters because it combines faster top-line growth with a higher operating margin versus the stated normalised base. A 30.4% rise in quarterly revenue, alongside a 19% increase in consolidated profit attributable to owners, offers a clear snapshot of profitability conversion during a high-volume quarter. FY26’s 27.2% revenue growth and 35% profit growth provide the broader picture that earnings expansion was not confined to one quarter. The mention of strong EV sales growth in Q4 also reinforces that product transition and electrification are visible in operational metrics.

Conclusion

TVS Motor closed Q4 FY26 with higher consolidated profit, higher revenue, and an improved operating EBITDA margin compared with the prior-year quarter’s normalised level. For FY26, the company reported a sharp rise in both annual revenue and profit, underscoring a stronger year-on-year performance. Investors will track how the company sustains margins and how EV volumes evolve in subsequent quarters, given the emphasis on EV growth in the quarter’s reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated profit attributable to owners of the company rose 19% YoY to ₹771.52 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹648.16 crore in Q4 FY25.
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 30.4% YoY to ₹15,052.73 crore in Q4 FY26, versus ₹11,542 crore a year earlier.
Operating EBITDA margin was reported at 13.1% in Q4 FY26, compared with normalised EBITDA margin of 12.5% in Q4 FY25.
FY26 consolidated revenue from operations rose 27.2% YoY to ₹56,069.52 crore, while consolidated profit attributable to owners increased 35% to ₹3,018.33 crore.
Standalone results reflect the parent entity, while consolidated results include subsidiaries and other consolidated entities, which can change revenue and profit totals.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker