logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

TVS Motor Q4 FY26 profit rises 19% as revenue jumps

TVSMOTOR

TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVSMOTOR

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway

TVS Motor Company Ltd reported a strong finish to FY26, led by a sharp rise in revenue, firmer operating performance, and continued momentum in electric vehicles (EVs). The company’s Q4 FY26 update highlighted a clear split between consolidated performance and the stronger standalone picture, alongside detailed disclosures on how Production Linked Incentive (PLI) accounting affected year-on-year comparisons.

Consolidated Q4 FY26: profit up 19%, revenue up 30%

TVS Motor said consolidated net profit for Q4 FY26 rose 19% year-on-year to ₹771.5 crore. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 30% year-on-year to ₹15,052.7 crore for the March quarter. The company attributed the performance to growth in topline and improvement in operating performance.

The consolidated numbers are important for investors because they reflect the full group performance, including subsidiaries and other consolidated entities. At the same time, TVS Motor also released a detailed operational narrative focusing on standalone revenue, margins, and volumes, which often drive near-term market interpretation.

Standalone quarter: record operating revenue at ₹12,808 crore

On a standalone basis, the company said it delivered its highest-ever quarterly operating revenue at ₹12,808 crore in Q4 FY26. It also disclosed that standalone revenue grew 36% compared with a normalised operating revenue of ₹9,392 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

The company noted that the prior-year quarter is being compared on a normalised basis because Q4 FY25 had an adjustment related to the PLI benefit. TVS Motor explicitly said the Q4 FY25 comparison is after adjusting for the PLI benefit recognised in that quarter.

Regulatory filing view: standalone PAT up 31% to ₹997.7 crore

In a separate disclosure for the same January to March quarter, TVS Motor reported a 31.15% rise in standalone profit after tax to ₹997.7 crore, compared with ₹760.68 crore a year ago. Standalone revenue from operations increased 34.10% to ₹12,807.63 crore, up from ₹9,550.44 crore.

Taken together, the standalone revenue figure of ₹12,807.63 crore aligns closely with the company’s “highest-ever quarterly operating revenue” disclosure of ₹12,808 crore, indicating both references are pointing to the same broad revenue outcome for Q4 FY26.

Margin improvement: EBITDA margin at 13.1% on a normalised basis

TVS Motor said operating EBITDA margin improved to 13.1% in Q4 FY26 from a normalised EBITDA margin of 12.5% a year earlier. That represents an expansion of 60 basis points.

The company also clarified the distortion created by PLI accounting in Q4 FY25. It said Q4 FY25 margins were impacted by recognition of the full-year PLI benefit during that quarter, which lifted the reported EBITDA margin to 14%. By highlighting both the “reported” and “normalised” margins, TVS Motor signalled that Q4 FY26 performance should be judged against the adjusted base, not the PLI-boosted headline from the prior-year quarter.

FY26 profitability marker: operating PBT at ₹1,375 crore

Beyond the quarter, TVS Motor said it reported its highest-ever operating profit before tax (PBT) at ₹1,375 crore for FY26. This was described as a 47% increase over the normalised operating PBT of ₹936 crore in FY25.

While the company referred to “operating PBT” and “normalised operating PBT”, it did not provide additional break-up in the provided update. Still, the disclosure adds context that the Q4 improvement is part of a broader profitability trend across the full year, not just a single-quarter event.

Volumes: total sales up 28% to 15.60 lakh units

TVS Motor reported strong volume growth across two-wheelers and three-wheelers in Q4 FY26. Overall two-wheeler and three-wheeler sales, including exports, rose 28% year-on-year to 15.60 lakh units, compared with 12.16 lakh units a year ago.

Within the mix, motorcycle sales increased 23% to 6.93 lakh units, while scooter sales climbed 32% to 6.60 lakh units. The scooter growth number is notable because scooters have been a key driver of premiumisation and urban demand in the Indian two-wheeler market.

EV and three-wheelers: the fastest-growing segments

TVS Motor said EV sales surged 51% year-on-year to 1.15 lakh units in Q4 FY26 from 0.76 lakh units in the year-ago quarter. That is the company’s clearest growth driver in the quarter, and it underlines how EV volumes are scaling up from a larger base.

Three-wheeler sales also rose sharply, increasing 65% to 0.60 lakh units from 0.37 lakh units in the corresponding quarter last year. The combination of EV growth and higher three-wheeler volumes can affect the overall operating profile due to product mix and scaling benefits, though the company did not quantify mix impact in the provided statement.

Snapshot table: TVS Motor Q4 FY26 key numbers

MetricQ4 FY26YoY / ReferencePrior-year / Normalised base
Consolidated net profit₹771.5 crore+19%Not stated
Consolidated revenue from operations₹15,052.7 crore+30%Not stated
Standalone operating revenue (record)₹12,808 crore+36% vs normalised₹9,392 crore (normalised)
Standalone revenue from operations₹12,807.63 crore+34.10%₹9,550.44 crore
Standalone profit after tax₹997.7 crore+31.15%₹760.68 crore
Operating EBITDA margin (normalised)13.1%+60 bps12.5%
Total 2W + 3W sales (incl exports)15.60 lakh units+28%12.16 lakh units
EV sales1.15 lakh units+51%0.76 lakh units
Three-wheeler sales0.60 lakh units+65%0.37 lakh units

Market impact: what investors will likely track

From a market perspective, TVS Motor’s Q4 FY26 update brings three items into focus: revenue growth, margin trajectory, and the sustainability of EV-led volume expansion. The company’s use of “normalised” metrics is also significant because it frames FY25 comparisons after adjusting for the PLI benefit that was recognised in Q4 FY25.

For investors, the margin disclosure is particularly important. A move from 12.5% to 13.1% on a normalised basis suggests operating improvement even after stripping out one-off or timing-related PLI effects from the base period.

Analysis: why the PLI explanation matters in this quarter

TVS Motor’s explicit commentary on the PLI benefit is aimed at preventing an apples-to-oranges comparison. Since Q4 FY25 included recognition of the full-year PLI benefit that lifted reported EBITDA margin to 14%, the company is encouraging stakeholders to compare Q4 FY26 performance against the 12.5% normalised margin instead.

This matters because margin narratives often influence how the market interprets revenue growth. By showing expansion of 60 basis points on a normalised basis, TVS Motor signals that operating gains are not only coming from higher volumes but also from better underlying profitability.

Conclusion

TVS Motor closed Q4 FY26 with higher consolidated profit and revenue, record standalone quarterly operating revenue, and improved margins on a normalised basis. Volumes grew strongly, led by a 51% rise in EV sales and a 32% increase in scooter sales, while three-wheelers also posted robust growth. The company’s next set of disclosures will be watched for how the EV ramp and product mix evolve, and for any further detail on profitability drivers beyond the PLI-adjusted comparison base.

Frequently Asked Questions

TVS Motor reported consolidated net profit of ₹771.5 crore in Q4 FY26, up 19% year-on-year.
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 30% year-on-year to ₹15,052.7 crore in Q4 FY26.
Standalone revenue from operations was ₹12,807.63 crore in the quarter, up 34.10% from ₹9,550.44 crore a year earlier.
EV sales grew 51% year-on-year to 1.15 lakh units in Q4 FY26, compared with 0.76 lakh units in the year-ago quarter.
TVS Motor said Q4 FY25 margins were impacted by recognition of the full-year PLI benefit in that quarter, so it provided normalised margins to make year-on-year comparisons clearer.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker