logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

United Spirits Q2 FY26: Profit up 36%, margin 20.8%

UNITDSPR

United Spirits Ltd

UNITDSPR

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the September 2025 quarter

United Spirits Limited (USL) delivered a strong Q2 FY26 performance, translating double-digit revenue growth into faster profit growth even as it navigated regulatory headwinds in Maharashtra. For the July to September 2025 quarter, consolidated net profit rose to ₹464 crore, while consolidated net sales value (NSV) increased to ₹3,173 crore. The quarter stood out for margin expansion alongside volume growth, indicating a better mix and operating leverage. Management also pointed to the festive, holiday, and wedding season as a key demand period for the second half of FY26. The company’s premium portfolio strategy and recent product momentum were positioned as key drivers of resilience.

Q2 FY26 results snapshot: profit grows faster than sales

USL reported consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of ₹464 crore in Q2 FY26, up 36.1% year-on-year. Consolidated NSV rose 11.6% year-on-year to ₹3,173 crore. Consolidated EBITDA was reported at ₹660 crore, up 31.5% year-on-year, with performance driven by the standalone business. Separately, another profit metric reported for the quarter showed PBIDT rising 33.6% year-on-year to ₹740 crore. On the operating side, operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income was stated at ₹660 crore, implying a 20.80% margin compared with 17.65% in the same quarter last year.

Margin story: 315 bps YoY expansion despite seasonal spends

A major feature of the quarter was margin expansion. USL’s operating margin (excluding other income) rose to 20.80%, an improvement of 315 basis points year-on-year. On a sequential basis, operating profit increased 2.48% from ₹644 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹660 crore in Q2 FY26. Operating margin eased slightly to 20.80% from 21.32% in Q1 FY26, a 52 bps contraction. The commentary in the provided information linked the marginal sequential dip to higher promotional spending ahead of the festive season.

Gross profit margin for Q2 FY26 was reported at 21.75%, up from 18.67% in Q2 FY25. The data attributes this to successful price increases and favourable input cost dynamics. Net profit margin was stated at 14.9% for the quarter, alongside a 40.9% year-on-year increase in PAT (as cited in the standalone performance context).

Standalone performance: Andhra Pradesh helps, Maharashtra hurts

On a standalone basis, net sales reached ₹3,170 crore, a 11.5% year-on-year increase. The growth was linked to the successful re-entry into Andhra Pradesh and favourable comparatives from the previous year. At the same time, the quarter faced a partial offset from adverse policy changes in Maharashtra. Segmentally, within standalone net sales, the Prestige & Above segment grew 12.4%, while the Popular segment grew 9.2%.

USL’s total sales volume for the quarter rose to 16.6 million cases, up from 15.4 million cases in the same period last year. The volume growth provides an additional layer of support to the topline outcome, alongside pricing and mix benefits implied by the margin data.

Premiumisation remains central to the strategy

The company’s premiumisation strategy was repeatedly highlighted across the provided material. It noted that premium and luxury brands were outpacing the broader spirits market and supporting mix enrichment. A five-year sales CAGR of 9.24% was accompanied by an EBIT CAGR of 22.16%, pointing to stronger profit growth than revenue over that period. The content also described USL as having market leadership in India’s premium spirits segment.

Brand momentum was flagged in labels such as Godawan and Smirnoff. The broader framing in the material linked premiumisation to rising affluence and shifting preferences towards higher-end alcoholic beverages.

Management commentary: focus on H2 demand season

Praveen Someshwar, CEO and Managing Director, said the company delivered “a strong quarter on topline and EBITDA growth” and ended the first half in line with expectations while navigating regulatory headwinds in Maharashtra. He described the second half as the “all-important festive, holiday, and wedding season,” and said the company’s commercial and marketing programmes would bring the portfolio alive for consumers while driving category salience and growth. The statement indicates higher operating activity and marketing intensity through H2, consistent with the seasonal pattern for discretionary categories.

First-half FY26: sports segment adds incremental growth

For H1 FY26, USL reported NSV of ₹6,194 crore, up 10.5% compared to the same period last year. Growth was driven by a 10.1% rise in the standalone business and a 15.8% increase in the sports segment housed under wholly owned subsidiary Royal Challengers Sports Pvt. Ltd. (RCSPL). Reported EBITDA for H1 FY26 was ₹1,304 crore, up 7.3%. Underlying EBITDA, excluding a one-off indirect tax impact of ₹40 crore, was ₹1,344 crore, up 10.6%.

Stock market reaction and investor context

After the results update, shares of United Spirits closed at ₹1,399, up 0.84% on the NSE. The provided material also characterised USL as having strong fundamentals including capital efficiency (with ROE cited at 20.08%) and a debt-free balance sheet. In addition, the narrative highlighted that sustained operating margins above 20% and successful premium launches were seen as positive markers in the company’s current strategy execution.

Key numbers table

MetricPeriodValueChange
Consolidated net profit (PAT)Q2 FY26₹464 crore+36.1% YoY
Consolidated NSV (revenue)Q2 FY26₹3,173 crore+11.6% YoY; +5.03% QoQ
Operating profit (PBDIT, excl other income)Q2 FY26₹660 crore20.80% margin
Operating margin (excl other income)Q2 FY2620.80%+315 bps YoY
Total sales volumeQ2 FY2616.6 million casesvs 15.4 million cases
NSVH1 FY26₹6,194 crore+10.5% YoY
Share close (NSE)Result day₹1,399+0.84%

Market impact: what the numbers change

The quarter’s mix of double-digit NSV growth and sharp PAT growth highlights operating leverage when premium mix and pricing work in tandem. At the same time, the Maharashtra policy impact underlines that state-level regulation can still disrupt execution in India’s fragmented alcobev market. The re-entry into Andhra Pradesh was cited as a direct growth driver, indicating the importance of market access and route-to-market stability for volume and value growth.

For investors, the numbers to track after this quarter are operating margin stability around the 20% level, the pace of premium segment growth, and whether festive-season marketing spends keep margins stable while supporting NSV. The company’s H1 FY26 disclosure also adds visibility into contributions beyond the core spirits business, with the sports segment showing 15.8% growth.

Conclusion

United Spirits’ Q2 FY26 results combined 11.6% NSV growth with 36.1% profit growth and a 315 bps year-on-year operating margin expansion to 20.80%. Management has framed H2 as a key demand window due to the festive, holiday, and wedding season, while continuing to navigate regulatory headwinds such as those seen in Maharashtra. The next set of disclosures on H2 performance and margin trajectory will be central to assessing how sustainably premiumisation is translating into earnings growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated net profit rose to ₹464 crore (+36.1% YoY) and consolidated NSV increased to ₹3,173 crore (+11.6% YoY) in the July to September 2025 quarter.
Operating margin (excluding other income) was 20.80%, up 315 bps YoY; it was slightly lower than Q1 FY26’s 21.32%.
Growth was linked to premiumisation, improved product mix, and the company’s re-entry into Andhra Pradesh, though it faced adverse policy changes in Maharashtra.
Total sales volume increased to 16.6 million cases from 15.4 million cases in the same quarter last year.
Shares closed at ₹1,399 on the NSE, up 0.84% after the update.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker