logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Ventive Hospitality FY26: Profit surge, steadier leverage, and a bigger growth runway

VENTIVE

Ventive Hospitality Ltd

VENTIVE

Ask AI

Ask AI

Ventive Hospitality closed FY26 with strong topline growth and a sharp step up in profitability, helped by a better operating mix, lower financing costs, and a meaningful foreign exchange gain that lifted reported revenue and EBITDA. Consolidated total income rose 23 percent year on year to INR 26,661 Mn, while EBITDA grew 28 percent to INR 12,987 Mn. EBITDA margin expanded to 49 percent from 47 percent a year ago. The standout line item was profit after tax, which reached INR 5,019 Mn, up 939 percent year on year.

The March quarter kept the momentum. Q4 FY26 total income increased 21 percent year on year to INR 8,696 Mn and EBITDA rose 28 percent to INR 4,761 Mn. Margin expanded to 55 percent. PAT grew 72 percent to INR 2,592 Mn. In both FY26 and Q4 FY26, management highlighted that revenue and EBITDA include non recurring foreign exchange gains of INR 1,381 Mn and INR 734 Mn, respectively, which matters when investors compare underlying operating progress.

Behind the reported results, Ventive’s operating narrative is about scale in luxury hospitality and a high margin annuity platform that keeps cash flows steady. The company now spans three countries, 14 hotels, and 2,199 keys, with 80 percent of the portfolio positioned in luxury. Alongside hotels, Ventive operates 3.4 Msf of annuity assets with 99 percent committed occupancy, supporting a capital structure that is already trending lighter.

FY26 performance: hospitality growth plus annuity stability

FY26 consolidated hospitality revenue rose 23 percent year on year to INR 19,796 Mn, while hospitality EBITDA increased 33 percent to INR 7,352 Mn. Hospitality EBITDA margin improved to 37 percent, up 3 percentage points. The portfolio delivered stronger pricing and revenue intensity even as occupancy stayed broadly flat. Consolidated hospitality ADR increased 11 percent to INR 22,963 and RevPAR rose 10 percent to INR 14,587. TRevPAR also increased 10 percent to INR 25,332.

A key nuance in Ventive’s KPI set is the presence of Raaya by Atmosphere in the Maldives, which operates under an all inclusive concept and is excluded from ADR and RevPAR metrics, but included in occupancy and TRevPAR. Management also disclosed that same store revenue growth and EBITDA growth excluding Raaya and Hilton Goa were 13 percent and 25 percent, respectively, suggesting that the underlying portfolio remained healthy even after adjusting for newer or specific assets.

India hospitality grew at a steadier pace. FY26 India revenue increased 14 percent to INR 8,464 Mn and EBITDA rose 24 percent to INR 3,374 Mn. EBITDA margin expanded to 40 percent, up 3 percentage points. ADR grew 13 percent to INR 12,516 and RevPAR rose 10 percent to INR 7,952, while occupancy declined 2 percentage points to 64 percent. In other words, pricing and total spend per guest did much of the work.

International hospitality outpaced India in growth and revenue intensity. FY26 international revenue increased 31 percent to INR 11,333 Mn and EBITDA grew 42 percent to INR 3,977 Mn. EBITDA margin improved to 35 percent, up 3 percentage points. Occupancy for international hospitality was 61 percent, with management noting a 3 percentage point same store increase and 63 percent with Raaya included. TRevPAR reached INR 72,167 on a same store basis, up 15 percent, while Raaya was at INR 60,289.

The annuity business stayed predictable. FY26 annuity revenue rose 4 percent to INR 5,045 Mn and EBITDA increased 3 percent to INR 4,521 Mn, with margin holding at 90 percent. Rent increased 2 percent to INR 121 per sf per month, and committed occupancy improved to 99 percent, up 3 percentage points. For investors, this annuity engine is not only about stability. It also helps fund growth initiatives without forcing the balance sheet into aggressive leverage.

MetricFY26FY25YoY change
Total income INR Mn26,66121,59523 percent
Revenue from operations INR Mn24,61120,78418 percent
EBITDA INR Mn12,98710,12428 percent
EBITDA margin49 percent47 percent2 percentage points
EBIT INR Mn9,7136,48650 percent
Financing cost INR Mn2,2954,013minus 43 percent
Profit after tax INR Mn5,019483939 percent

Q4 FY26: pricing held up, but India margins softened

In Q4 FY26, consolidated hospitality revenue grew 13 percent year on year to INR 6,584 Mn, while EBITDA rose 9 percent to INR 2,951 Mn. Hospitality margin slipped 1 percentage point to 45 percent. The quarter still showed pricing strength. ADR rose 16 percent to INR 31,227 and RevPAR increased 11 percent to INR 21,372. Occupancy was 70 percent, down 0.7 percentage points, implying rate and total revenue per guest continued to offset small occupancy pressure.

India was the soft patch in Q4. India hospitality revenue increased 5 percent to INR 2,375 Mn, but EBITDA declined 7 percent to INR 970 Mn. Margin fell 5 percentage points to 41 percent. ADR was up 12 percent to INR 14,020, RevPAR was up 8 percent to INR 9,634, but occupancy was down 2 percentage points to 69 percent. Management provided an important bridge for the quarter, noting that adjusted EBITDA grew 6 percent year on year to INR 102 crore with a 43 percent margin after adjusting for grant timing and electricity credits and debits one offs.

International hospitality continued to do the heavy lifting. Q4 international revenue increased 18 percent to INR 4,209 Mn and EBITDA rose 19 percent to INR 1,980 Mn. Margin held at 47 percent. Occupancy improved 3 percentage points to 75 percent and TRevPAR increased 18 percent to INR 90,818.

Annuity remained steady in the quarter. Q4 annuity revenue rose 2 percent to INR 1,274 Mn and EBITDA increased 2 percent to INR 1,131 Mn with an 89 percent margin. Rent increased 7 percent to INR 123 per sf per month and committed occupancy stayed at 99 percent.

Balance sheet: debt reduction and cheaper funding

Ventive used FY26 to lower leverage and reduce interest costs. Consolidated gross debt declined to INR 19,994 Mn as of March 31, 2026 from INR 22,540 Mn as of December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were INR 5,179 Mn, resulting in consolidated net debt of INR 14,814 Mn versus INR 16,671 Mn at the previous quarter end.

Leverage metrics also improved. Net debt to equity fell to 0.2x from 0.3x. Net debt to EBITDA improved to 1.1x from 1.4x, based on trailing twelve months EBITDA. The interest cost line in the profit and loss statement reflects this shift. FY26 financing cost fell 43 percent to INR 2,295 Mn from INR 4,013 Mn in FY25.

The presentation also points to a declining cost of debt across currencies. USD debt reduced from USD 171M pre IPO to USD 81M as of March 31, 2026, with the interest rate moving from 9.5 percent to 6.2 percent across the same timeline. INR debt reduced from INR 21,089 Mn pre IPO to INR 12,326 Mn as of March 31, 2026, with interest rate moving from 8.3 percent to 7.3 percent. Credit ratings remain supportive, with the company maintaining an AA rating stable from CRISIL and a material subsidiary receiving an AA plus rating stable.

For investors, the combined picture is that operating cash generation plus annuity EBITDA and a more efficient debt stack can create room for expansion without diluting returns. But it also means reported profitability in FY26 is partly a story of capital structure normalization, not only hotel level performance.

Portfolio and growth: disciplined additions, clearer demand tailwinds

Ventive’s operating footprint is built around luxury and upscale brands and institutional distribution. Its partner roster includes Marriott International, Hilton, Minor Hotels, AtmosphereCore, Soho House, and Oakwood Residence. Management frames this brand network as a system advantage through stronger sales channels, loyalty engines, and operational tools like pricing strategy, inventory management, demand forecasting, and shared services.

The portfolio is geographically diversified across India and the Maldives, with properties spanning Pune, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Goa, and multiple resorts in the Maldives. The company also positions itself as having high entry barriers in its core markets, citing muted luxury supply in India and high entry barriers in the Maldives.

On the demand side, Ventive highlights rising disposable incomes, higher leisure and luxury travel, and the growth of global capability centers as structural drivers of corporate travel and long stay demand. Pune and Bengaluru, where Ventive has meaningful exposure, are noted as beneficiaries of GCC and industrial setups.

At the same time, Ventive is not relying only on the current asset base. The development pipeline and right of first offer set up a visible runway.

The company’s stated pipeline includes projects across India and Sri Lanka. The Ritz Carlton Reserve in Pottuvil, Sri Lanka is a greenfield development planned with 73 keys and 80 branded residences, with design and approvals underway. The Varanasi Marriott Hotel is a 161 key brownfield development located near the airport, with a mock up room completed and a targeted completion in FY28. AC by Marriott, Bengaluru is a rebranding and expansion from 166 to 200 keys, with construction readiness in place and completion targeted in FY27.

Beyond Ventive’s own developments, promoter group ROFO assets include four hotels totaling 1,114 keys. These include JW Marriott Navi Mumbai with 450 keys near the upcoming Navi Mumbai International Airport, Moxy Pune Wakad with 264 keys as part of a mixed use development, Moxy Navi Mumbai with 200 keys adjacent to the JW Marriott Navi Mumbai, and Moxy Pune Kharadi with 200 keys also part of a mixed use development.

Two transactions discussed in the presentation give a clearer view of the company’s playbook.

First, the company increased exposure in Goa through Sol de Goa, a boutique 21 key resort in North Goa. Post transaction, Ventive owns 76 percent. Equity consideration was INR 16.72 Cr, enterprise value INR 30 Cr, and debt INR 8 Cr, funded through internal accruals. The strategic thesis is repositioning to luxury boutique, leveraging platform pricing power, operating efficiencies through Hilton systems and Ventive scale, and building F and B and experience led revenue.

Second, the company is expanding its annuity platform via a Pune CBD office park in Yerawada. The project involves an investment of INR 94 Cr for 50.02 percent ownership in an SPV owning freehold land. Planned development is about 0.63 mn sq ft of leaseable area, with an estimated project cost of around INR 500 Cr, target rentals of around INR 110 per sf per month, and a target yield of around 15 percent. Construction is expected to take 48 to 60 months. This is not a short cycle project, but it fits the company’s model of pairing hospitality with durable commercial cash flows.

Segment metricFY26Q4 FY26
Consolidated hospitality revenue INR Mn19,7966,584
Consolidated hospitality EBITDA INR Mn7,3522,951
Consolidated hospitality EBITDA margin37 percent45 percent
India hospitality revenue INR Mn8,4642,375
India hospitality EBITDA INR Mn3,374970
International hospitality revenue INR Mn11,3334,209
International hospitality EBITDA INR Mn3,9771,980
Annuity revenue INR Mn5,0451,274
Annuity EBITDA margin90 percent89 percent

What to watch: separating one offs from the core story

Ventive’s FY26 is best understood as two stories running in parallel. One is operating momentum in luxury hospitality, where ADR and TRevPAR improved across geographies and international properties delivered stronger growth. The other is financial cleanup, where interest costs fell sharply and reported earnings benefited from non recurring foreign exchange gains.

This matters because the quality of growth will be judged by how well the company holds rate, grows total wallet share through F and B and experiences, and sustains margins as new supply arrives in select markets. In the near term, the Q4 India margin softness shows that even a strong portfolio can see quarter to quarter pressure from operational timing items and local factors. Management’s adjusted EBITDA disclosure helps, but investors will still want to see consistency.

The company’s structural strengths are more visible now. The annuity business runs at about 90 percent EBITDA margin with 99 percent committed occupancy. International hospitality shows higher revenue intensity, with FY26 EBITDA per key at INR 7.7 Mn on a trailing twelve month basis versus INR 2.2 Mn in India. And leverage is already at net debt to EBITDA of 1.1x, giving room to fund the pipeline while staying conservative.

The longer term bet is clear. Ventive is positioning itself as India’s largest luxury focused hospitality platform, built on global brand alliances, a diversified India and Maldives footprint, and a growth plan anchored in both hotel development and selectively scaled annuity assets.

FY26 leaves investors with a simple takeaway. Ventive is delivering growth with improving capital efficiency, and it is building a pipeline that can expand keys meaningfully over time. The next checkpoint is execution, keeping underlying operating gains visible even when forex gains, grant timing, or one off credits and debits fall away.

Frequently Asked Questions

FY26 consolidated total income was INR 26,661 Mn, EBITDA was INR 12,987 Mn with a 49 percent margin, and profit after tax was INR 5,019 Mn.
The presentation states that FY26 revenue and EBITDA include a non recurring foreign exchange gain of INR 1,381 Mn. Q4 FY26 includes a non recurring foreign exchange gain of INR 734 Mn.
FY26 consolidated hospitality revenue was INR 19,796 Mn and EBITDA was INR 7,352 Mn with a 37 percent margin. India hospitality delivered INR 8,464 Mn revenue and INR 3,374 Mn EBITDA, while International hospitality delivered INR 11,333 Mn revenue and INR 3,977 Mn EBITDA.
FY26 consolidated hospitality ADR was INR 22,963, occupancy was 64 percent, RevPAR was INR 14,587, and TRevPAR was INR 25,332. Raaya by Atmosphere is excluded from ADR and RevPAR but included in occupancy and TRevPAR.
Consolidated gross debt was INR 19,994 Mn and cash and cash equivalents were INR 5,179 Mn, resulting in net debt of INR 14,814 Mn. Net debt to equity was 0.2x and net debt to EBITDA was 1.1x on a trailing twelve month basis.
Ventive’s pipeline includes Ritz Carlton Reserve, Pottuvil, Sri Lanka with 73 keys and 80 branded residences, Varanasi Marriott Hotel with 161 keys targeted for completion in FY28, and AC by Marriott Bengaluru rebranding and expansion from 166 to 200 keys targeted for completion in FY27. ROFO assets include JW Marriott Navi Mumbai with 450 keys and three Moxy hotels totaling 664 keys.
The company operates in 3 countries with 14 hotels and 2,199 keys, with 80 percent luxury focus. The annuity platform totals 3.4 Msf with 99 percent committed occupancy as of Q4 FY26.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker