Acutaas Chemicals Q2 profit rises 71.4%, lifts FY27 outlook
Key highlights
- Acutaas Chemicals reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹436.9 crore, up 42.7% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 84.6% to ₹176 crore and EBITDA margin expanded to 40.3%.
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax increased 71.4% year-on-year to ₹123.1 crore.
- Acutaas raised FY27 revenue-growth guidance to about 30% and expects FY27 capex of around ₹300 crore.
powered by IRIS

Acutaas Chemicals Limited reported Q2 FY27 profit of ₹123.1 crore, up 71.4% year-on-year, as revenue grew 42.7% to ₹436.9 crore and prompted the company to raise its FY27 revenue-growth guidance to about 30%.
Know Acutaas Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Acutaas Chemicals' Q2 FY27 earnings growth?
Acutaas said its advanced pharmaceutical intermediates business was the main driver of quarterly growth, while specialty chemicals remained muted. Revenue from the advanced pharmaceutical intermediates segment rose 53.1% year-on-year to ₹402 crore in Q2 FY27. The segment's higher contribution also supported improvement in the company's overall profitability.
Revenue from operations increased to ₹436.9 crore from the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Gross profit rose 59% year-on-year to ₹271.5 crore, while gross margin expanded by 637 basis points to 62.1%. Management attributed the increase primarily to the larger contribution from the pharmaceutical intermediates business.
Operating leverage added to the margin expansion. EBITDA increased 84.6% year-on-year to ₹176 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose 914 basis points to 40.3%. Profit after tax increased to ₹123.1 crore, with the PAT margin expanding by 472 basis points to 28.2%.
What were Acutaas Chemicals' key Q2 and H1 FY27 financial numbers?
Acutaas reported strong growth in both the quarter and the first half of FY27, with H1 revenue rising 49.3% year-on-year to ₹766.6 crore. H1 EBITDA grew 97.7% to ₹289 crore, reflecting the same mix improvement and operating leverage seen in the September quarter.
Consolidated profit attributable to owners stood at ₹125.2 crore in Q2 FY27 and ₹199.4 crore in H1 FY27. At September 30, 2026, the company reported net cash and cash equivalents of about ₹300.9 crore. Working capital was 115 days at the end of the quarter, compared with 99 days in Q1 FY27.
Why did Acutaas Chemicals raise its FY27 guidance?
Acutaas raised its FY27 revenue-growth guidance from 25% to about 30%, citing its performance and progress toward its earlier CDMO objectives. The company also increased its EBITDA-margin guidance to a range of 38% to 40% for FY27.
Management said it was on track to achieve its earlier CDMO target ahead of time. It advanced its CDMO revenue target to ₹1,000 crore in FY27 and set a target of ₹2,000 crore by FY30. These figures are management targets rather than reported revenue for the current quarter.
The company also disclosed capital expenditure of ₹123.9 crore in H1 FY27. Spending was spread across the electrolyte additive project, pilot plant, Indichem site and maintenance requirements. Acutaas expects total capex of around ₹300 crore for FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the South Korea facility mean for Acutaas Chemicals?
Acutaas inaugurated its South Korea semiconductor-chemicals facility during the period covered by its investor presentation. The facility forms part of the company's expansion in semiconductor chemicals, alongside its larger pharmaceutical intermediates and CDMO operations.
The company has also begun commercial activity for a third product, with initial commercial shipments dispatched in the previous quarter. The disclosures indicate that Acutaas is continuing to build new product and manufacturing capabilities while its pharmaceutical intermediates business remains the principal contributor to current growth.
The reported capex programme shows that the company is funding several projects at the same time. Investors will therefore track execution, the pace of commercialisation and the impact of project spending on cash balances and working capital.
How did the results affect investors and industry operations?
The Q2 figures indicate that Acutaas' earnings growth exceeded its revenue growth because margins improved materially. The 40.3% EBITDA margin was above the company's updated FY27 guided range of 38% to 40%, although a single quarter does not establish full-year performance.
For investors, the revised revenue and margin guidance provides the company's latest operating benchmark for FY27. The contrast between strong pharmaceutical intermediates growth and muted specialty chemicals performance remains important, because it highlights the role of business mix in the quarter's financial outcome.
For industry participants and customers, Acutaas' CDMO targets, pilot plant investment and South Korea facility point to ongoing capacity and product-development work. The company did not provide quarterly revenue from the semiconductor-chemicals facility or a separate financial contribution from the new commercial product.
Conclusion
Acutaas delivered a strong Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹436.9 crore, EBITDA of ₹176 crore and profit of ₹123.1 crore. Growth in pharmaceutical intermediates improved gross margin, EBITDA margin and net profit, offsetting muted specialty chemicals performance during the quarter.
The next areas to watch are delivery against the revised FY27 revenue-growth guidance of about 30%, the 38% to 40% EBITDA-margin range and the planned ₹300 crore full-year capex programme. Progress toward the CDMO revenue targets of ₹1,000 crore in FY27 and ₹2,000 crore by FY30 will also remain a key disclosed measure of execution.


