Surani Steel Tubes H1 FY27 Revenue Rises 471% to ₹291 Crore
Key highlights
- Surani Steel Tubes reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹290.86 crore, up 471% from ₹50.94 crore in H1 FY26.
- H1 FY27 net profit rose 181% year-on-year to ₹5.94 crore, with EPS of ₹3.82.
- Sales volume increased 446.5% to 53,631 MT in H1 FY27 from 9,815 MT a year earlier.
- Operating profit reached ₹6.47 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an operating loss of ₹0.75 crore in H1 FY26.
powered by IRIS

Surani Steel Tubes Limited reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹290.86 crore, a 471% year-on-year increase from ₹50.94 crore, while net profit rose 181% to ₹5.94 crore. The half-year performance set new company records for revenue and profit, although the net profit margin declined to 2.0% from 4.1% a year earlier.
Know Surani Steel Tubes inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Surani Steel Tubes report for H1 FY27?
Surani Steel Tubes reported revenue from operations of ₹290.86 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company disclosed the unaudited H1 FY27 results on October 31, 2026. Revenue was sharply higher than ₹50.94 crore in H1 FY26 and ₹41.34 crore in the preceding half year ended March 2026.
Net profit for H1 FY27 stood at ₹5.94 crore, compared with ₹2.11 crore in H1 FY26 and a reported loss of ₹0.07 crore in the preceding half year. Earnings per share were ₹3.82, up 181% year-on-year from ₹1.36. The company said its H1 FY27 revenue and profit exceeded its previous full-year records.
Operating profit rose to ₹6.47 crore from an operating loss of ₹0.75 crore in H1 FY26. Operating profit margin improved to 2.22% from negative 1.47% in the prior-year period. The operating improvement followed a substantial expansion in sales, while expenses rose to ₹284.39 crore from ₹51.69 crore.
How did sales volume support Surani Steel Tubes' revenue growth?
Surani Steel Tubes recorded H1 FY27 sales volume of 53,631 metric tonnes, up 446.5% from 9,815 metric tonnes in H1 FY26. The reported volume was also nearly three times the company's full-year FY26 sales volume of 18,036 metric tonnes.
Management attributed the volume increase to strong domestic demand, improved capacity utilisation, customer expansion and a higher share of value-added products. These operating factors coincided with the rise in revenue to ₹290.86 crore during the six-month period.
The sales increase was broad enough to move the company from an operating loss in H1 FY26 to an operating profit in H1 FY27. However, the disclosed data does not provide product-wise pricing, realisation or segment-level revenue details. As a result, the available filing supports the volume and revenue expansion but does not quantify the contribution from individual product categories.
What happened to Surani Steel Tubes' margins and profit quality?
Surani Steel Tubes' operating margin improved year-on-year, but its net profit margin declined to 2.0% in H1 FY27 from 4.1% in H1 FY26. The lower net margin occurred despite the 181% increase in net profit because revenue grew at a faster 471% pace.
Operating profit margin was 2.2% in H1 FY27, compared with negative 1.5% a year earlier and negative 2.1% in the preceding half year. The improvement indicates that operating earnings turned positive as sales expanded, although the margin remained relatively narrow.
Profit before tax was ₹7.6 crore, against ₹2.7 crore in H1 FY26. Other income was ₹1.7 crore, lower than ₹2.5 crore a year earlier. Based on the reported figures, other income represented 22% of profit before tax in H1 FY27, compared with 94% in H1 FY26. This indicates that a greater share of pre-tax profit came from the core business than in the prior-year period.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the H1 FY27 figures matter for Surani Steel Tubes?
The H1 FY27 results matter because the company delivered record revenue and profit after a much weaker preceding half year. In the half year ended March 2026, Surani Steel Tubes reported sales of ₹41.34 crore, an operating loss of ₹0.86 crore and a reported net loss of ₹0.07 crore.
The latest figures also compare favourably with H1 FY26, when revenue was ₹50.94 crore and operating profit was negative. The scale of the H1 FY27 increase is reflected in volume as well as revenue, with 53,631 MT sold in six months compared with 18,036 MT in the whole of FY26.
For investors, the results show a significant recovery in operating profitability alongside sales growth. But margins remain an important measure because the 2.0% net profit margin was below the 4.1% recorded in H1 FY26. The company was described as debt-free, with cash and bank balances of ₹0.69 crore, according to the reported H1 FY27 data.
How could the results affect investors and industry operations?
Surani Steel Tubes' H1 FY27 performance provides evidence of higher production and sales activity in its domestic market. Management linked the growth to demand, capacity utilisation, customer additions and value-added products, all of which are relevant to the company's operating scale.
The improvement in operating profit from a loss to ₹6.47 crore may be relevant for investors assessing whether the revenue increase has translated into a sustainable core-business contribution. The fall in other income from ₹2.5 crore to ₹1.7 crore, alongside the higher share of core profit in pre-tax profit, is also notable in evaluating the composition of earnings.
At the same time, the reported net margin contraction shows that revenue growth did not translate into a proportionate margin expansion. Expenses increased to ₹284.39 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹51.69 crore in H1 FY26. The disclosed results therefore show both a sharp scale-up in operations and the importance of monitoring profitability relative to sales.
Conclusion
Surani Steel Tubes delivered record H1 FY27 revenue of ₹290.86 crore and net profit of ₹5.94 crore, supported by a 446.5% rise in sales volume to 53,631 MT. Operating profit returned to positive territory, while the net profit margin declined from 4.1% to 2.0% as revenue expanded rapidly.
The next reported financial update will help indicate whether the higher sales volumes, capacity utilisation and customer expansion continue through the rest of FY27. Investors will also watch changes in operating and net margins, expenses, sales realisations and the contribution of other income to profit.


