Greenleaf Envirotech Limited Reports ₹28.6 Crore H1 Revenue
Key highlights
- Greenleaf Envirotech reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹28.62 crore, up 35.8% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 net profit was ₹3.04 crore, a 5.5% increase from ₹2.88 crore in H1 FY26.
- The H1 FY27 results snapshot showed a 16.2% operating profit margin and ₹5.13 earnings per share.
- Greenleaf Envirotech ended FY26 with a ₹95 crore order book, including ₹80 crore targeted for FY27 execution.
powered by IRIS

Greenleaf Envirotech Limited reported revenue of ₹28.6 crore and net profit of ₹3.0 crore for H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026, with the company reporting a 35.8% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue. The results matter because revenue growth exceeded profit growth, while the company continues to depend on execution of its wastewater-treatment order book.
Know Greenleaf Envirotech inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Greenleaf Envirotech Limited report for H1 FY27?
Greenleaf Envirotech reported revenue from operations of ₹28.62 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹21.08 crore in H1 FY26. The reported year-on-year increase was 35.8%. Net profit was ₹3.04 crore, up 5.5% from ₹2.88 crore a year earlier.
The results snapshot filed on October 31 showed sales of ₹28.6 crore, operating profit of ₹4.6 crore and an operating profit margin of 16.2%. It also showed other income of ₹0.1 crore, net profit of ₹3.0 crore, a PAT margin of 10.6%, and earnings per share of ₹5.13. The filing labels this snapshot as standalone, while the company announcement cited consolidated revenue and net profit for the half year.
The company described this as its first available result set in the presented format, so no immediately preceding-quarter comparison was provided. As a result, the disclosed year-on-year comparison for the half year is the main basis for assessing the latest performance.
How did profit and operating margins compare with revenue growth?
Greenleaf Envirotech's revenue grew faster than its reported net profit in H1 FY27. Revenue increased by 35.8% year-on-year, whereas net profit rose 5.5%, indicating that the additional revenue did not translate into a proportionate increase in profit after tax during the period.
The reported operating profit margin was 16.2%, while the PAT margin was 10.6%. Based on the quality-of-profit data supplied with the results, pre-tax profit was ₹4.1 crore, of which ₹4.0 crore came from the core business and ₹0.1 crore from other income. This means 98% of pre-tax profit was attributed to core operations, with other income and one-off items accounting for 2%.
The supplied data also cited quarterly EBITDA of ₹5.77 crore, up 54% year-on-year, and quarterly PAT of ₹3.04 crore against ₹2.89 crore a year earlier. However, the headline H1 reporting snapshot provides the clearest set of figures for the half-year period and does not include a comparable prior-period operating-profit figure.
What is Greenleaf Envirotech's order book and execution plan?
Greenleaf Envirotech had an order book of ₹95 crore at the end of FY26, with management indicating that ₹80 crore was scheduled for execution in FY27 and the remaining ₹15 crore was expected to spill into FY28. The order book is important because the company's business involves wastewater-treatment and engineering, procurement and construction projects, where revenue depends on project execution.
The company works for government and industrial clients in environmental infrastructure, with wastewater treatment as a central activity. Its financial performance can therefore be influenced by the timing of project awards, work progress, customer approvals, billing milestones and collections.
On October 31, the board approved H1 FY27 results and a joint venture with Krishna Construction for execution of a letter of intent from U.P. Jal Nigam. The announcement confirms an operational step linked to a government water-infrastructure project, though the supplied information does not state the value of the letter of intent or the expected revenue contribution.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, the consolidated cash-flow statement showed capital expenditure of ₹0.60 crore towards the purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. This was a relatively limited disclosed investment amount compared with the FY26 order book, although project-level capital requirements were not provided.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does H1 FY27 compare with Greenleaf Envirotech's FY26 performance?
Greenleaf Envirotech reported FY26 revenue of ₹60.61 crore, up 56% year-on-year, along with EBITDA of ₹12.52 crore and PAT of ₹7.23 crore, each up 57% year-on-year. These figures provide the most relevant full-year context for the current H1 FY27 filing.
The H1 FY27 revenue of ₹28.62 crore represents less than half of FY26's full-year revenue, but the two periods are not directly comparable because H1 covers only six months. The available data does not provide management guidance for FY27 revenue, margins, or profit. The stated ₹80 crore execution target from the FY26 order book is an operational target rather than a reported revenue forecast.
The company's FY26 audit report carried an unmodified opinion from M. B. Jajodia & Associates. The board also appointed Nikhar Agarwal & Co. as internal auditor and Insiya Nalawala & Associates as secretarial auditor for FY27, while approving the statutory auditor's reappointment for five years subject to shareholder approval.
What does the result mean for investors and the wastewater-treatment sector?
Greenleaf Envirotech's H1 FY27 results show continued revenue growth in a business supported by wastewater-treatment and environmental infrastructure projects. The 35.8% increase in half-year revenue and the high share of core-business profit show that the reported earnings were primarily linked to operations rather than other income.
At the same time, the slower 5.5% increase in net profit relative to revenue means investors will need to monitor operating margins, project costs and the conversion of the order book into billable work. The reported 16.2% operating margin and 10.6% PAT margin establish the available base for that assessment, but prior-half margin data was not supplied.
Government-related water and wastewater projects can offer a visible pipeline when orders are in place, but execution schedules and customer processes remain important to reported financial performance. The planned execution of ₹80 crore from the order book during FY27 and the U.P. Jal Nigam joint-venture development are the disclosed operational items that can be tracked against future results.
Conclusion
Greenleaf Envirotech reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹28.62 crore, up 35.8% year-on-year, and net profit of ₹3.04 crore, up 5.5%. The result indicates continued growth in revenue from its environmental infrastructure operations, while the gap between revenue and profit growth puts focus on margins and project-level execution.
Investors can watch the company's progress towards executing ₹80 crore of its FY26 order book during FY27, developments in the joint venture with Krishna Construction for the U.P. Jal Nigam letter of intent, and future disclosures on revenue, operating margin and cash generation.


