Jay Jalaram Technologies H1 FY27 Sales Rise 84% to ₹656 Crore
Key highlights
- Jay Jalaram Technologies reported H1 FY27 sales of ₹656 crore, up 84% year on year.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA rose 154% year on year to ₹16 crore.
- Net profit increased 80% year on year to ₹9.3 crore, while EPS rose 77% to ₹7.70.
- Borrowings stood at ₹112 crore in September 2026, up 197% from September 2025.
powered by IRIS

Jay Jalaram Technologies Limited reported H1 FY27 sales of ₹656 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 84% year on year, while net profit rose 80% to ₹9.3 crore. The unaudited standalone results also showed a sharp increase in operating profit, although borrowings rose substantially from a year earlier.
Know Jay Jalaram Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Jay Jalaram Technologies report for H1 FY27?
Jay Jalaram Technologies reported sales of ₹656 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹357 crore in the half year ended September 2025. Sales were also 33% higher than the ₹495 crore reported in the preceding half year ended March 2026.
Operating profit, or EBITDA, rose 154% year on year to ₹16 crore from ₹6.3 crore. On a half-on-half basis, EBITDA increased 78% from ₹9 crore. The higher operating profit lifted the operating margin to about 2.4% in H1 FY27, calculated from the reported sales and EBITDA figures, compared with about 1.8% a year earlier.
Profit before tax increased 96% year on year to ₹13 crore from ₹6.4 crore. Tax expense rose to ₹3.3 crore from ₹1.2 crore, and net profit reached ₹9.3 crore, against ₹5.2 crore in H1 FY26. Earnings per share increased to ₹7.70 from ₹4.36, representing year-on-year growth of 77%.
How did the half-year earnings improve?
Jay Jalaram Technologies' earnings improved alongside its sales growth and a stronger operating-profit performance. EBITDA expanded by ₹9.7 crore from the year-earlier period, while net profit increased by ₹4.1 crore. The company declared the unaudited results on October 31, 2026, for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
The increase in operating profit was materially faster than sales growth. EBITDA rose 154% against the 84% increase in sales, indicating a better operating outcome during the reported period. The company had reported EBITDA of ₹6.6 crore in the half year ended March 2025, ₹6.3 crore in September 2025, ₹9 crore in March 2026, and ₹16 crore in September 2026.
However, other income fell 64% year on year to ₹0.87 crore from ₹2.4 crore. This was lower than the operating-profit gain and did not prevent profit before tax and net profit from rising. Other income was higher than ₹0.59 crore reported in the preceding half year, but remained below the year-earlier level.
Why are borrowings relevant to Jay Jalaram Technologies' results?
Borrowings are relevant because Jay Jalaram Technologies' borrowings rose 197% from September 2025 to ₹112 crore in September 2026. The reported rise in debt occurred alongside a large increase in sales, making funding and interest costs an important factor for investors to monitor in subsequent financial statements.
Interest expense in the half-yearly financial data was ₹3 crore for September 2026, compared with ₹2 crore in both September 2025 and March 2026. The reported improvement in EBITDA therefore needs to be assessed alongside the higher borrowing level and the associated financing cost.
The company operates in electronics retail, where sales expansion can require investment in inventory, distribution and working capital. The disclosed results do not specify the purpose of the additional borrowings. As a result, the available information supports tracking the debt level and interest expense, but does not establish how the funds were deployed.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does H1 FY27 compare with Jay Jalaram Technologies' earlier performance?
Jay Jalaram Technologies' H1 FY27 revenue exceeded its reported annual revenue of ₹853.08 crore for FY26 only in the separate annual-results data, while the company also reported FY26 standalone sales of ₹851.80 crore in its profit-and-loss statement. The variation between disclosed datasets means investors should use the company’s filed financial statements to compare periods consistently.
On the annual-results data, revenue rose from ₹668.72 crore in FY25 to ₹853.08 crore in FY26. Annual EBITDA increased from ₹14.07 crore to ₹16.80 crore, while net profit rose from ₹6.76 crore to ₹8.77 crore. Annual EPS was reported at ₹7.32 for FY26, compared with ₹5.78 in FY25.
The half-year trend also shows that earnings per share have increased year on year for two consecutive half-year periods, according to the result highlights. The reported September 2026 EPS of ₹7.70 was above both ₹4.36 in September 2025 and ₹4.23 in March 2026.
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
Jay Jalaram Technologies' H1 FY27 result shows that sales, EBITDA, profit before tax, net profit and EPS all increased from the corresponding prior-year period. The strongest reported growth rate was the 154% rise in EBITDA, while sales grew by 84% and net profit by 80%.
For investors, the key reported positives are the improvement in operating profit and the continued growth in EPS. The key disclosed concerns are the 197% increase in borrowings and the 64% decline in other income from the year-earlier period. No share-price movement, management outlook, dividend proposal or operational target was provided with the supplied results information.
For the electronics retail sector, the figures underline the relevance of sales scale and operating margins, which were higher in the latest half year based on the reported revenue and EBITDA. The results do not provide comparable sector data, so they do not establish whether the company’s growth was ahead of or below broader industry trends.
Conclusion
Jay Jalaram Technologies delivered higher H1 FY27 sales and profitability, with revenue reaching ₹656 crore and net profit rising to ₹9.3 crore. EBITDA growth outpaced sales growth, supporting an improvement in the operating outcome, while lower other income and significantly higher borrowings remain relevant to the quality of earnings.
The next disclosed financial milestone will be the company’s results for the half year ending March 2027, subject to its reporting schedule. Investors will be watching whether sales growth, operating margins, interest expense and the ₹112 crore borrowing level change in the next set of financial statements.


