Agri-Tech India Q2 FY27: Loss widens, auditor flags
Key highlights
- Agri-Tech (India) Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.3002 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.0241 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operations fell to ₹0.0460 crore from ₹0.2040 crore in Q1 FY27, while total expenses rose to ₹0.3329 crore.
- H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative at ₹0.3388 crore, and cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹0.0136 crore as of September 30, 2026.
- The auditor’s qualified conclusion concerned unrecognised interest on inter-corporate loans to Tech India Nirman Ltd, with the matter sub judice before the Supreme Court.
powered by IRIS

Key takeaway from the September 2026 quarter
Agri-Tech (India) Ltd reported a sharp deterioration in standalone profitability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27). The company posted a net loss of ₹0.3002 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.0241 crore in the corresponding quarter last year (Q2 FY26). Revenue from operations was reported at ₹0.0460 crore for Q2 FY27, lower than ₹0.2040 crore in the preceding quarter (Q1 FY27). While the topline improved versus Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹0.0342 crore, higher costs pushed the quarter into a deeper loss. The results were declared after a board meeting held on October 12, 2026, and were stated to be unaudited standalone financial results as on September 30, 2026.
Know Agri-Tech (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What the company reported on revenue and costs
The quarter’s revenue contraction on a sequential basis was matched by an increase in total expenses. Total expenses for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹0.3329 crore, versus ₹0.2325 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.1996 crore in Q2 FY26. The company also disclosed that other expenditure for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.1984 crore. Employee benefit expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹0.0481 crore, and the half-year employee benefit expenses rose sharply to ₹0.0997 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹0.0190 crore in H1 FY26. The company recorded a loss from operations before other income of ₹0.2869 crore, contrasting with a profit from ordinary activities of ₹0.0241 crore in the year-ago quarter. In the half-year ended September 30, 2026, revenue grew to ₹0.2500 crore from ₹0.1495 crore in the previous year, but total expenses increased to ₹0.5654 crore from ₹0.4186 crore.
Auditor’s qualified conclusion and the stated reason
The statutory auditors, K. P. Sahasrabudhe & Co., issued a qualified conclusion on the financial results. The qualification related to inter-corporate loans granted to Tech India Nirman Ltd, on which no interest was charged or provided for during the period. The auditors said this treatment is not in compliance with Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013, and also referenced Ind AS 109 on fair value measurement. The management had not quantified the impact of the non-recognition of interest on the financial statements, as per the information provided. The auditors also noted that the matter remains sub judice before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.
Cash position and operating cash flow signals
Agri-Tech (India) disclosed a decline in cash and cash equivalents during H1 FY27. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.0136 crore as of September 30, 2026, from ₹0.0726 crore at the start of the fiscal year. The company also reported negative operating cash flows of ₹0.3388 crore during the half-year. Taken together, the figures point to a tighter liquidity position during the period, alongside the reported operating losses.
How Q1 FY27 set up the comparison
For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), the company reported revenue from operations of ₹0.2040 crore. The provided text also described June 2026 standalone net sales at ₹0.20 crore, up 76.93% year-on-year, and separately cited revenue of ₹0.20 crore as up 66.67% from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY26. It also stated that the Q1 FY27 net loss was ₹0.03 crore, and that this was narrower than the ₹0.10 crore loss of Q1 FY26. Another summary line in the input noted that as of June 2026, the company reported net sales and net profit of 0 Cr, alongside a market cap of INR 61 Cr, indicating inconsistencies across the provided snippets. The Q2 FY27 print, however, contains specific revenue, expense, and loss numbers for the September 2026 quarter.
Financial snapshot table (all values in ₹ crore)
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Corporate actions and result events disclosed
The company’s updates included multiple “stock result” entries tied to quarterly reporting.
Market impact: what changed for investors to track
The most immediate market-relevant change in Q2 FY27 is the swing from profit to a larger loss versus the year-ago quarter, alongside a sharp fall in revenue from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27. The cost build-up is central to the outcome, with total expenses rising to ₹0.3329 crore in Q2 FY27 and other expenditure disclosed at ₹0.1984 crore. The qualified conclusion adds an additional point of scrutiny, because it relates to accounting treatment on inter-corporate loans and references compliance with the Companies Act and Ind AS. The fall in cash and cash equivalents to ₹0.0136 crore and negative operating cash flows of ₹0.3388 crore in H1 FY27 provide more context on cash discipline during a loss-making phase. For comparison, the September 2025 quarter (Q2 FY26) in the provided text delivered revenue of ₹0.03 crore and a profit of ₹0.02 crore, setting a relatively small base but a stronger profitability profile than the latest quarter.
Analysis: why the qualified audit point matters here
In small-cap companies with low reported operating scale, audit qualifications often receive outsized attention because they can change how investors view the reliability and comparability of results across periods. Here, the auditor’s qualification is linked to interest non-recognition on loans to Tech India Nirman Ltd and the lack of quantified impact by management. The mention of Section 186 and Ind AS 109 indicates the issue is framed as a compliance and measurement matter rather than only a disclosure gap. Separately, the numbers show that revenue can fluctuate meaningfully quarter-to-quarter, while expenses remained elevated in Q2 FY27, leading to a much larger loss than Q1 FY27. The half-year data also shows higher revenue year-on-year but higher expenses, which is consistent with the statement that operating losses widened despite topline growth.
Conclusion
Agri-Tech (India) Ltd’s Q2 FY27 standalone results show lower sequential revenue, higher expenses, and a net loss of ₹0.3002 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The statutory auditor’s qualified conclusion, linked to interest non-recognition on inter-corporate loans, adds a compliance-related issue for investors to monitor. The company has also reported weaker cash levels and negative operating cash flows during H1 FY27. The next steps for the market will likely hinge on subsequent filings and disclosures around the qualified matter and how the company’s revenue and cost profile evolves in upcoming quarters, based strictly on reported results and official updates.


