Antariksh Industries outlines conditional promoter transfer
Key highlights
- Antariksh Industries disclosed an SPA covering up to 73.48% of paid-up equity share capital, subject to its terms and conditions.
- The preferential issue comprises 22.25 lakh shares at Rs 86 each, aggregating to Rs 19.135 crore.
- The mandatory open offer covered up to 6.31785 lakh shares, representing 26.00% of emerging voting share capital.
- Antariksh Industries reported a Rs 19.74 lakh loss after tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Antariksh Industries Limited has outlined a conditional change in control through a June 26, 2026 share purchase agreement covering up to 73.48% of paid-up equity, a Rs 19.135 crore preferential issue and a 26.00% open offer. The filing says the acquirer and PAC would become promoters only after the transactions and regulatory formalities are completed.
Know Antariksh Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How would Antariksh Industries’ proposed control transfer work?
Antariksh Industries said its board took note during the year of a Share Purchase Agreement, or SPA, dated June 26, 2026, under which the acquirers agreed to acquire up to 73.48% of the company’s paid-up equity share capital from the existing promoter. The agreement remains subject to its terms and conditions, and the filing describes the arrangement as a proposed change in ownership and management.
The SPA parties were Gitaben Nitinbhai Patel, the existing promoter and promoter seller, Alpitkumar Pravinchandra Gor, the acquirer, and Riddhi Infocom Solutions LLP, the person acting in concert, or PAC. In a separate SPA description, the filing says the acquirer and PAC agreed to buy shares equal to 6.20% of emerging voting share capital at Rs 86 each, for Rs 1.2951514 crore. It records an earnest-money deposit of Rs 5 lakh upon signing, with the balance payable under the SPA terms.
The filing reports both the up-to-73.48% paid-up-capital measure and the 6.20% emerging-voting-capital measure. These percentages use different stated bases, and the notes do not reconcile them. The SPA price of Rs 86 a share matches the issue price for the preferential issue approved by the board on June 26, 2026.
What is Antariksh Industries’ preferential issue?
Antariksh Industries obtained shareholder approval on July 27, 2026 for a preferential issue of 22.25 lakh fully paid equity shares at Rs 86 each, including a premium of Rs 76 over the Rs 10 face value. The issue aggregates to Rs 19.135 crore and had been approved by the board on June 26, 2026, subject to shareholder and applicable regulatory approvals.
The proposed allotment assigns 7.7875 lakh shares to the acquirer, 6.348 lakh shares to the PAC and 8.1145 lakh shares to non-promoters. The acquirer and PAC together would receive 14.1355 lakh shares, while the non-promoter allocation represents 8.1145 lakh shares. Antariksh Industries identifies this issue as one of the underlying transactions that triggered the mandatory open offer.
The September 30, 2026 standalone balance sheet reported paid-up equity capital of Rs 2.4299 crore, compared with Rs 20.49 lakh at March 31, 2026. Other equity was Rs 18.1738 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 1.4714 crore at March 31. The filing does not separately attribute those movements to the preferential issue or another transaction.
Why did Antariksh Industries make an open offer?
Antariksh Industries said the SPA and preferential issue triggered an obligation for the acquirer and PAC to make a mandatory open offer under Regulations 3(1) and 4 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The offer was for up to 6.31785 lakh fully paid equity shares, representing 26.00% of emerging voting share capital, and had no minimum acceptance condition.
The public announcement was made on June 26, 2026, followed by a detailed public statement on July 3, 2026. A draft letter of offer was filed with the Securities and Exchange Board of India, or SEBI, on July 9, 2026. The letter of offer dated August 20, 2026 was issued through Mark Corporate Advisors Private Limited, the manager to the offer.
Under the revised timetable in the letter of offer, the committee of independent directors was to publish its recommendation on August 31, 2026. The opening announcement was made on September 1, the tendering period ran from September 2 to September 16, and September 30, 2026 was the stated final date for communicating acceptance or rejection and returning unaccepted shares to demat accounts. Antariksh Industries does not disclose how many shares were tendered, accepted or rejected.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What would happen to Antariksh Industries’ promoter classification?
Antariksh Industries said the acquirer and PAC would assume control and management and be classified as promoters after completing the underlying transactions and the open offer. This is conditional language: the filing says completion remains subject to transaction formalities and regulatory compliance rather than reporting that control has already changed.
Gitaben Nitinbhai Patel would cease to be classified as a promoter and would be reclassified as a public shareholder under the proposed arrangement. That step is subject to Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, as well as other applicable provisions. The filing does not state that the reclassification had been completed by September 30, 2026.
The proposed governance change was disclosed with unaudited standalone results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Antariksh Industries reported a loss after tax of Rs 19.74 lakh in that half year, compared with profit after tax of Rs 1.08 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2025. The September 2026 quarter recorded a loss after tax of Rs 6.50 lakh, against profit after tax of Rs 94,000 a year earlier.
What do Antariksh Industries’ financial disclosures show?
Antariksh Industries reported no revenue from operations for either the September 2026 quarter or the June 2026 quarter. In comparison, revenue from operations was Rs 1.5454 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 4.9501 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total expenses were Rs 19.74 lakh in the September 2026 half year, against Rs 4.9355 crore a year earlier.
Cash and cash equivalents were Rs 20.6313 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 18.03 lakh at the beginning of the half year, according to the cash-flow statement. Net cash from operating activities was Rs 1.3262 crore, while net cash from financing activities was Rs 19.1248 crore. The financing section includes Rs 19.135 crore described as proceeds from or repayment of short-term borrowings and a Rs 1.02 lakh dividend payment.
The notes set out intended uses for the Rs 19.135 crore preferential-issue proceeds. They list Rs 7.2713 crore for working-capital requirements, Rs 2.5605921 crore for acquiring equity shares of Nextedge Ecommerce Private Limited, Rs 4.7107079 crore for an inter-corporate loan or deposit to Nextedge Ecommerce Private Limited for working-capital requirements, and Rs 4.5924 crore for general corporate purposes. The table identifies the first three specified amounts as pending utilisation at September 30, 2026, while its formatting does not clearly show the pending balance for general corporate purposes.
Conclusion
Antariksh Industries has disclosed a linked set of transactions intended to transfer control and management: an SPA with the existing promoter, a shareholder-approved preferential issue of Rs 19.135 crore, and an open offer for up to 26.00% of emerging voting share capital. The stated outcome is conditional, with the acquirer and PAC proposed to become promoters and the existing promoter proposed to become a public shareholder.
The next disclosed matters to watch are completion of SPA and open-offer formalities, compliance with Regulation 31A for the proposed promoter reclassification, and utilisation of the preferential-issue proceeds. Antariksh Industries’ September 30, 2026 disclosure identifies Rs 7.2713 crore for working capital, Rs 2.5605921 crore for a Nextedge Ecommerce Private Limited equity acquisition, and Rs 4.7107079 crore for an inter-corporate loan or deposit.


