Arvind Port and Infra profit jumps as asset-sale gain lifts half-year
Key highlights
- Arvind Port and Infra reported consolidated net profit of Rs 1.39 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, versus Rs 31.54 lakh a year earlier.
- Arvind Port and Infra recorded Rs 1.81 crore of other income and a Rs 1.69 crore gain on sale of fixed assets in its cash-flow statement.
- Arvind Port and Infra's barge-hire segment profit before tax and interest rose to Rs 2.69 crore from Rs 61.03 lakh.
- Arvind Port and Infra used Rs 3.18 crore in operating activities during the September 2026 half year.
powered by IRIS

Arvind Port and Infra Limited reported consolidated net profit of Rs 1.39 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, more than four times the Rs 31.54 lakh recorded a year earlier. Profit before tax reached Rs 2.90 crore, supported by Rs 1.81 crore of other income and a Rs 1.69 crore gain on sale of fixed assets disclosed in cash flow.
Know Arvind Port & Infra inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Arvind Port and Infra earn in the first half?
Arvind Port and Infra earned consolidated net profit of Rs 1.39 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 31.54 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Earnings per share rose to Rs 0.78 from Rs 0.18, with the company stating that this measure is based on weighted-average share capital and is not annualised.
Profit before tax increased to Rs 2.90 crore from Rs 50.88 lakh, while profit after tax before minority interest rose to Rs 1.65 crore from Rs 38.14 lakh. Minority interest increased to Rs 25.45 lakh from Rs 6.60 lakh, leaving net profit for the period at Rs 1.39 crore.
Revenue from operations rose to Rs 6.46 crore from Rs 4.57 crore, and total income increased to Rs 8.27 crore from Rs 5.08 crore. Other income was Rs 1.81 crore, compared with Rs 51.35 lakh in the corresponding prior-year half, making it a material part of the increase in total income.
What drove Arvind Port and Infra's profit increase?
Arvind Port and Infra's barge-hire segment recorded revenue of Rs 7.22 crore for the September 2026 half year, up from Rs 4.59 crore a year earlier. Its segment result, defined in the filing as profit before tax and interest, rose to Rs 2.69 crore from Rs 61.03 lakh.
The hotel segment recorded revenue of Rs 83.86 lakh, compared with Rs 42.94 lakh in the September 2025 half year. Hotel segment profit before tax and interest rose to Rs 28.60 lakh from Rs 53,000, while the unallocated segment loss widened to Rs 17.36 lakh from Rs 10.68 lakh.
The cash-flow statement records a Rs 1.69 crore gain on sale of fixed assets in the September 2026 half year. That gain was close to the Rs 1.81 crore reported as other income and exceeded the Rs 40.82 lakh gain on fixed-asset sales recorded for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Other income increased by Rs 1.30 crore year on year, while profit before tax increased by Rs 2.39 crore. The reported figures therefore show that both higher operating revenue and non-operating income contributed to the first-half profit increase.
How did Arvind Port and Infra's costs change?
Arvind Port and Infra reported total expenses of Rs 5.37 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 4.58 crore a year earlier. The Rs 79.34 lakh increase was smaller than the Rs 3.18 crore rise in total income, resulting in profit before tax of Rs 2.90 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation was Rs 3.15 crore, compared with Rs 3.18 crore in the prior-year half. Finance costs fell to Rs 15.88 lakh from Rs 21.80 lakh, while employee-benefit expense declined to Rs 20.74 lakh from Rs 24.72 lakh.
Other expenses increased to Rs 1.85 crore from Rs 93.04 lakh. In the immediately preceding half year ended March 31, 2026, total expenses were Rs 6.91 crore and total income was Rs 8.44 crore, producing profit before tax of Rs 1.53 crore.
Barge-hire expenditure was Rs 4.53 crore in the September 2026 half, compared with Rs 3.98 crore a year earlier and Rs 6.03 crore in the March 2026 half. Hotel expenditure was Rs 55.26 lakh, against Rs 42.41 lakh a year earlier and Rs 60.40 lakh in the immediately preceding half.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did Arvind Port and Infra generate operating cash?
Arvind Port and Infra used Rs 3.18 crore in operating activities during the half year ended September 30, 2026. This contrasts with net operating cash generation of Rs 34.48 lakh reported for the year ended March 31, 2026, although the filing presents these as periods of different lengths.
The largest disclosed working-capital movement was a Rs 7.85 crore increase in other loans and advances receivable. This was partly offset by a Rs 54.96 lakh increase in trade payables and a Rs 20.48 lakh reduction in trade receivables; direct taxes paid were Rs 24.76 lakh.
Investing activities generated Rs 3.76 crore, including Rs 2.85 crore from sale of fixed assets and Rs 2.99 crore from changes in non-current investments. Capital expenditure on fixed assets, including capital advances, was Rs 2.09 crore during the half year.
Financing activities used Rs 49.10 lakh, including a Rs 35.89 lakh reduction in long-term borrowings and Rs 15.88 lakh of finance cost. Cash and cash equivalents nevertheless rose to Rs 31.61 lakh at September 30, 2026 from Rs 22.75 lakh at March 31, 2026.
What changed in Arvind Port and Infra's balance sheet?
Arvind Port and Infra's consolidated total assets stood at Rs 99.90 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 97.51 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment declined to Rs 62.16 crore from Rs 64.78 crore, while capital work in progress increased to Rs 2.64 crore from Rs 2.25 crore.
Long-term loans and advances increased to Rs 8.09 crore from Rs 23.67 lakh, matching the cash-flow statement's large movement in loans and advances. Trade receivables declined to Rs 15.49 crore from Rs 15.70 crore, and short-term loans and advances declined to Rs 7.61 crore from Rs 7.74 crore.
Shareholders' funds increased to Rs 89.39 crore from Rs 87.74 crore. Long-term borrowings fell to Rs 2.83 crore from Rs 3.19 crore, while short-term borrowings increased to Rs 70.21 lakh from Rs 67.53 lakh.
The consolidated accounts include subsidiary Arcadia Logistics Limited, which the filing says was acquired on December 3, 2024. The Board approved the unaudited results on November 2, 2026, after review by the Audit Committee, and the statutory auditors issued a limited-review report.
Conclusion
Arvind Port and Infra delivered a year-on-year increase in consolidated profit for the September 2026 half year, led by higher barge-hire revenue and segment profit. The Rs 1.81 crore other-income line, alongside the disclosed Rs 1.69 crore fixed-asset sale gain, was also significant to the Rs 2.90 crore profit before tax, while operating activities used Rs 3.18 crore of cash.
Next, readers can watch the movement in long-term loans and advances, which reached Rs 8.09 crore and drove the reported operating cash outflow. The company also disclosed that it had utilised Rs 3.79 crore of funds raised through warrant conversion as of September 30, 2026, with Rs 75,000 remaining unutilised for stated purposes including borrowings, barge purchases, working capital and acquisitions or joint ventures.


