AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited profit rises 15% in quarter
Key highlights
- AstraZeneca Pharma India’s September 2026-quarter revenue rose 30.4% to Rs 729.10 crore.
- AstraZeneca Pharma India’s September 2026-quarter profit after tax increased 15.0% to Rs 62.33 crore.
- AstraZeneca Pharma India generated Rs 232.38 crore from operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- AstraZeneca Pharma India disclosed an NPPA reminder demand of Rs 151.196 crore through October 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 62.33 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 15.0% increase from a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 30.4% to Rs 729.10 crore and total expenses increased 31.5% to Rs 640.77 crore.
Know Astrazeneca Pharma India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did AstraZeneca Pharma India perform in the September quarter?
AstraZeneca Pharma India increased revenue from operations to Rs 729.10 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 559.09 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Total income rose to Rs 744.22 crore from Rs 565.26 crore, as other income increased to Rs 15.12 crore from Rs 6.17 crore.
Profit before tax rose to Rs 88.49 crore from Rs 72.82 crore, while profit after tax increased to Rs 62.33 crore from Rs 54.22 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share, not annualised, were Rs 24.93, compared with Rs 21.69 a year earlier, on paid-up equity share capital of Rs 5 crore.
What drove AstraZeneca Pharma India’s quarterly profit movement?
AstraZeneca Pharma India’s purchase of stock-in-trade, its largest disclosed expense line, rose 44.3% year on year to Rs 624.10 crore from Rs 432.40 crore. That increase was partly offset by a Rs 150.25 crore reduction in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade, compared with a Rs 107.91 crore reduction a year earlier.
Total expenses rose to Rs 640.77 crore from Rs 487.15 crore. Employee-benefit expense increased to Rs 67.85 crore from Rs 60.45 crore and other expenses rose to Rs 74.13 crore from Rs 70.96 crore, while selling, marketing and distribution expense declined to Rs 17.70 crore from Rs 28.01 crore.
Compared with the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue rose 6.8% from Rs 682.79 crore and profit after tax increased 64.3% from Rs 37.93 crore. Purchases of stock-in-trade rose from Rs 304.62 crore, while the inventory movement shifted from an Rs 142.59 crore increase in June to an Rs 150.25 crore reduction in September.
How did AstraZeneca Pharma India’s half-year result compare?
AstraZeneca Pharma India recorded revenue from operations of Rs 1,411.89 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 30.1% from Rs 1,085.40 crore in the comparable 2025 half year. Total income increased to Rs 1,436.24 crore from Rs 1,102.81 crore over the same periods.
Profit after tax for the half year declined 9.0% to Rs 100.16 crore from Rs 110.05 crore, while profit before tax decreased to Rs 139.24 crore from Rs 147.92 crore. Total expenses increased to Rs 1,281.80 crore from Rs 949.64 crore, including stock-in-trade purchases of Rs 928.72 crore versus Rs 849.99 crore.
AstraZeneca Pharma India has identified healthcare as its only reportable segment under Indian Accounting Standard 108, Operating Segments. The filing therefore provides no product, therapy-area or business-unit revenue split, leaving the disclosed comparisons confined to periods rather than operating segments.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in AstraZeneca Pharma India’s balance sheet and cash flow?
AstraZeneca Pharma India’s total assets stood at Rs 2,191.40 crore on September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1,989.10 crore on March 31, 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 1,936.62 crore from Rs 1,732.19 crore, with trade receivables rising to Rs 285 crore and cash and cash equivalents reaching Rs 573.81 crore.
Inventories were Rs 1,035 crore at September-end, compared with Rs 1,027.33 crore at the March year-end. Current liabilities rose to Rs 1,189.51 crore from Rs 981.81 crore, while trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises increased to Rs 972.29 crore from Rs 780.66 crore.
Net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 232.38 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with net cash used in operating activities of Rs 65.73 crore a year earlier. An Rs 193.04 crore increase in trade payables and an Rs 22.36 crore increase in other liabilities contributed to cash generated from operations of Rs 278.17 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents ended the half year at Rs 573.81 crore, compared with Rs 399.38 crore at September 30, 2025. AstraZeneca Pharma India paid Rs 90 crore in dividends during the 2026 half year, versus Rs 80 crore in the prior-year period, and spent Rs 15.59 crore on property, plant, equipment, intangible assets and capital work-in-progress.
What exceptional and regulatory matters did AstraZeneca Pharma India disclose?
AstraZeneca Pharma India reported exceptional expenses of Rs 14.96 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 5.29 crore in the September 2025 quarter. The September 2026 amount included manufacturing-site closure costs and interest relating to a Bengaluru civic-body demand.
The company said operations at its Bangalore manufacturing site ceased during the quarter ended June 30, 2025 and that it is in the process of selling related assets. It reported an Rs 0.65 crore closure-related credit in the September 2026 quarter, while assets classified as held for sale were Rs 3.61 crore at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 7.74 crore at March 31, 2026.
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, or NPPA, demanded Rs 148.658 crore, including interest, over alleged overcharging of a combination respiratory drug sold between May 2016 and November 2025. A reminder dated October 5, 2026 cited Rs 151.196 crore through October 30, 2026; the High Court directed that no coercive collection action be taken until the hearing listed for January 11, 2027, and management made no provision based on its assessment and external legal advice.
Conclusion
AstraZeneca Pharma India delivered 30.4% revenue growth and a 15.0% rise in quarterly profit after tax in the September 2026 quarter, despite a 44.3% increase in stock-in-trade purchases. The half-year comparison differed, with revenue up 30.1% but profit after tax down 9.0% as total expenses rose to Rs 1,281.80 crore.
The next disclosed event is the January 11, 2027 hearing on the NPPA demand of Rs 151.196 crore, for which AstraZeneca Pharma India has not recorded a provision. The company is also continuing the sale process for assets related to its ceased Bangalore manufacturing site, with Rs 3.61 crore classified as held for sale at September 30, 2026.


