Belding India Reports ₹4.1 Crore Q1 FY27 Net Loss
Key highlights
- Belding India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹0.22 crore for the quarter ended June 2026.
- The company’s financial summary recorded a Q1 FY27 net loss of ₹4.13 crore.
- Latest quarterly data showed operating income of negative ₹3.10 crore and EBITDA of negative ₹2.57 crore.
- Revenue rose 633.33% sequentially from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.22 crore, according to the quarterly summary.
powered by IRIS

Belding India Ltd reported revenue from operations of about ₹0.2 crore and a net loss of ₹4.1 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, the first quarter of FY27. The result points to a large loss relative to a limited revenue base, although financial data cited alongside the announcement contains differing reported loss figures.
Know Belding India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Belding India report for Q1 FY27?
Belding India reported revenue of ₹0.22 crore for Q1 FY27, according to the quarterly results summary for the period ended June 2026. The company’s reported net loss was ₹4.13 crore in the financial summary, broadly matching the stated key figure of a ₹4.1 crore loss.
The company’s quarterly revenue was also presented as ₹0.225 crore in another earnings-data entry. These figures are close after rounding and indicate that the quarter’s operating revenue was around ₹0.2 crore. The company’s revenue was reported to have risen 633.33% sequentially from ₹0.03 crore in the preceding quarter.
However, the data set also includes a separate latest-quarter net-income figure of negative ₹3.20 crore, alongside reported earnings per share of negative ₹2.21. This differs from the ₹4.13 crore loss cited in the company summary. The available information does not explain the reason for the difference or confirm whether the figures refer to different reporting bases.
How did the quarterly loss develop?
The reported Q1 FY27 loss was significant compared with the company’s revenue base. The financial information lists gross profit of negative ₹0.31 crore, quarterly operating income of negative ₹3.10 crore and EBITDA of negative ₹2.57 crore for the latest quarterly report.
These data points indicate that the loss was not limited to a single non-operating item in the figures presented. Operating income was negative, while gross profit was also negative. But the supplied material does not provide a detailed expense breakdown, management commentary, or a reconciliation that would establish the precise drivers of the reported net loss.
Another data entry says revenue increased from ₹0.028 crore in the previous quarter to ₹0.225 crore in the latest quarter, while net income moved from a loss of ₹4.65 crore to a loss of ₹3.20 crore. That comparison supports a sequential improvement in the loss on that particular data series, but it should be read alongside the conflicting ₹4.13 crore Q1 FY27 loss summary.
What are the key financial figures for Belding India?
The reported figures show a small revenue base and negative profitability measures in the latest quarter. The following table consolidates the key data available in the supplied financial information, with monetary amounts presented in crore rupees.
Belding India’s annual financial data for the fiscal year ended March 2026 showed total revenue of ₹0.028 crore and a net loss of ₹3.03 crore. The supplied annual table also showed operating income of negative ₹2.89 crore for that year. This places the Q1 FY27 figures in the context of a business that had already reported limited revenue and losses in the prior fiscal year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the reported figures matter to investors?
The Q1 result matters because Belding India’s revenue of approximately ₹0.2 crore remains small relative to the reported loss of ₹4.1 crore. Negative gross profit, operating income and EBITDA in the accompanying quarterly data also show that the reported performance was loss-making at multiple levels of the income statement.
For investors, the differing net-loss figures are also material. The ₹4.13 crore financial summary and the separate negative ₹3.20 crore latest-quarter entry are not identical. Until a company filing or a reconciled financial statement clarifies the basis for each number, comparisons with the prior quarter should be made carefully.
The supplied information says Belding India’s board was scheduled to meet on November 3, 2026, to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. It also records a Regulation 74(5) demat compliance certificate submission for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, dated October 14, 2026. These are corporate and compliance developments separate from the June-quarter result.
What does Belding India’s financial background show?
Belding India’s available annual data show that revenue declined sharply by the fiscal year ended March 2026. The annual revenue figure was ₹0.028 crore, compared with earlier historical revenue entries in the supplied table that were substantially higher, although the source does not provide a full explanation for the change.
The Q1 FY27 revenue increase from ₹0.03 crore in the immediately preceding quarter to ₹0.22 crore is a sequential improvement in sales. Yet the company continued to report a net loss, and the supplied material contains no management guidance, turnaround plan, revenue target, or profitability timeline. The results therefore provide a snapshot of reported performance rather than a confirmed outlook.
Conclusion
Belding India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of about ₹0.2 crore alongside a stated net loss of ₹4.1 crore, with related earnings entries also recording negative operating measures. The figures indicate that the company’s loss remained large compared with revenue during the June 2026 quarter.
The next item to watch is the financial disclosure considered at the board meeting scheduled for November 3, 2026 for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Investors should also look for a reconciliation of the differing quarterly loss figures of ₹4.13 crore and ₹3.20 crore shown in the available data.


