logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Dwarikesh Sugar FY26: Profit improves as cane tightness reshapes the mix

DWARKESH

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd

DWARKESH

Ask AI

Ask AI

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited closed FY26 with steady top line growth but a clear shift in what drove earnings. Revenue from operations rose to 14,019.4 million rupees in FY26 from 13,588.8 million rupees in FY25, supported by higher sugar sales volumes and better domestic realizations. Operating profitability softened as EBITDA fell to 940.3 million rupees from 1,199.1 million rupees, pulling EBITDA margin down to 6.7 percent from 8.8 percent.

Yet FY26 ended with a stronger bottom line. Profit after tax increased to 308.4 million rupees from 233.4 million rupees. The company attributed this improvement largely to a lower effective tax rate after shifting to the new tax regime. In Q4FY26, the same pattern was sharper: total income declined year on year to 4,267.4 million rupees from 4,590.7 million rupees and EBITDA reduced to 878.8 million rupees from 1,072.0 million rupees, but PAT rose to 574.1 million rupees from 463.3 million rupees.

The quarter also captured the operational realities of the season. Crushing across all three units started in early November 2025 and concluded by March 2026. The company operated in a season where cane availability tightened in Uttar Pradesh, costs rose due to a higher State Advised Price, and ethanol off take by oil marketing companies remained weak. The story of FY26 is not about demand collapse. It is about supply, mix, and the timing of policy and crop dynamics.

Q4 and FY26 in one view

Sugar realizations improved slightly, but volumes and product mix did more of the heavy lifting. In Q4FY26, domestic sugar sales volumes grew 10 percent year on year, and average domestic sugar realization improved to 3,987 rupees per quintal from 3,957 rupees. That supported the core sugar line even as the company faced lower crushing volumes and distillery under utilization.

Power was the bright spot in terms of pricing. Tariff revisions for power sold to Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited lifted realizations materially, taking average power realization to 4.4 rupees per unit in FY26 from 3.4 rupees per unit in FY25. Distillery performance, however, reflected constraints in molasses availability and off take. Q4FY26 ethanol revenue fell to 1,295.1 million rupees from 1,883.2 million rupees, with lower production and lower volumes sold.

MetricQ4FY26Q4FY25FY26FY25
Total income (million rupees)4,267.44,590.714,090.913,653.2
Revenue from operations (million rupees)4,254.34,588.514,019.413,588.8
EBITDA (million rupees)878.81,072.0940.31,199.1
EBITDA margin20.7%23.4%6.7%8.8%
PAT (million rupees)574.1463.3308.4233.4
PAT margin13.5%10.1%2.2%1.7%
EPS (rupees)3.102.501.661.26

The bridge between weaker EBITDA and higher PAT matters for investors because it clarifies what is structural and what is one off. The margin pressure came from operational factors: lower cane availability led to sub optimal plant utilization in SS 2025 to 26, and the higher SAP increased cost pressure. The PAT improvement, in contrast, was helped by tax.

Sugar first, but profitability gets squeezed

Sugar remains the anchor segment, and FY26 showed resilience in pricing and sales volumes even as crushing reduced. For the full year, sugar sold increased to 2,421 thousand quintals from 2,350 thousand quintals. Average domestic sugar realization improved to 3,980 rupees per quintal from 3,834 rupees per quintal. Revenue from operations for the sugar segment rose to 12,772.6 million rupees from 12,592.3 million rupees.

But profitability in sugar compressed. Segment EBITDA fell to 450.2 million rupees from 692.4 million rupees, and EBITDA margin dropped to 3.5 percent from 5.5 percent. The company pointed to two connected drivers. First, cane availability was lower, which reduced crushing and hurt operating leverage. Total crushing for FY26 declined 8 percent year on year from 262.97 lakh quintals to 243.2 lakh quintals. Second, the state level cane price moved higher. Uttar Pradesh increased SAP by 30 rupees per quintal for 2025 to 26, taking cane prices to 400 rupees per quintal for early maturing varieties and 390 rupees per quintal for common varieties.

Within that, sugar production rose 13 percent year on year to 23.73 lakh quintals. The company linked this to differences in ethanol strategy across years. In FY25, sugarcane juice and syrup were diverted to ethanol until early February 2025, which sacrificed sugar output. In FY26, ethanol production was entirely based on B heavy molasses, resulting in lower sacrifice of sugar production. This matters because it shows how the company can flex between sugar and ethanol depending on policy and economics, but it also shows how feedstock availability can cap the distillery.

The operating context in Uttar Pradesh reinforces the risk side of that flexibility. Excessive rainfall during the growth phase affected yields, and strong demand from jaggery units diverted cane away from mills. The gradual shift away from the Co 0238 variety in Uttar Pradesh also weighed on yields and recovery dynamics, while newer varieties are still stabilizing.

Power provides a pricing cushion

Cogeneration is an important stabilizer in integrated sugar businesses because it monetizes bagasse and provides cash flows that are not purely tied to sugar prices. Dwarikesh reported higher power revenue in both the quarter and the year. FY26 power revenue rose to 389.2 million rupees from 319.7 million rupees, and Q4FY26 power revenue increased to 208.5 million rupees from 167.5 million rupees.

The key driver was not higher generation. Power generated fell slightly to 202.6 million units in FY26 from 207.0 million units in FY25, and power exported reduced to 88.0 million units from 93.2 million units. The driver was realization, which improved to 4.4 rupees per unit from 3.4 rupees per unit due to tariff revisions for power sold to UPPCL.

This is a useful reminder that earnings support can come from regulated pricing decisions as much as from operational expansion. For FY26, the power segment helped soften the impact of lower sugar and distillery profitability, even though it could not fully offset the operating leverage lost due to lower crushing.

Distillery under utilization reflects policy and feedstock constraints

The distillery segment had two different realities in FY26. On a full year basis, ethanol production increased to 60.3 million litres from 55.0 million litres. But revenue still fell to 3,424.5 million rupees from 3,830.3 million rupees, and average realization declined to 60.7 rupees per litre from 62.9 rupees per litre. Industrial alcohol sold reduced to 55.4 million litres from 60.5 million litres.

Margins improved slightly, with EBITDA rising to 490.1 million rupees from 506.7 million rupees declining modestly, but EBITDA margin increasing to 14.3 percent from 13.2 percent. The quarter showed a sharper volume impact. Q4FY26 ethanol production across both distilleries was 24.8 million litres versus 29.9 million litres in Q4FY25. Industrial alcohol sales were 21.3 million litres compared with 30.0 million litres, and ethanol revenue declined to 1,295.1 million rupees from 1,883.2 million rupees. Average realization also softened to 60.7 rupees per litre from 62.7 rupees.

Management commentary linked this to weak ethanol off take by oil marketing companies. Volumes declined about 29 percent in Q4FY26 and 8 percent in FY26 year on year. Reduced crushing also reduced molasses availability, constraining ethanol production and leading to under utilization of distillery capacity.

The policy backdrop adds nuance. The presentation notes that in ESY 2024 to 25, ethanol blending reached about 19.24 percent, with supplies skewing toward grain based ethanol. For ESY 2025 to 26, bids exceeded requirements, indicating surplus ethanol capacity. At the same time, procurement prices for sugarcane juice, syrup, and B heavy molasses were not increased for the second consecutive ESY despite a rise in sugarcane FRP. This reduced incentives for sugar based diversion, and it helps explain why distillery utilization can swing even when installed capacity is available.

Segment (FY)Revenue from operations (million rupees) FY26Revenue FY25EBITDA FY26EBITDA FY25Key data point
Sugar12,772.612,592.3450.2692.4Realization 3,980 rupees per quintal vs 3,834
Distillery3,424.53,830.3490.1506.7Production 60.3 million litres vs 55.0
Power389.2319.7Not disclosedNot disclosedRealization 4.4 rupees per unit vs 3.4

Market backdrop: global surplus, India balance tightens

The sector outlook in the presentation sets a mixed backdrop. Globally, sugar production in 2025 to 26 was expected to remain strong, estimated around 181 to 190 million tonnes, while consumption was estimated at 177 to 178 million tonnes. That surplus weighed on global prices, which declined sharply during 2025 to 26, with prices averaging around 13 to 15 cents per pound in 2026.

India looked different. Net production was estimated at about 28.2 million tonnes after diversion of about 3 million tonnes for ethanol, implying gross production of about 31.2 million tonnes. Domestic consumption was estimated at about 27.7 million tonnes, with exports projected at about 0.75 million tonnes and closing stocks near 4.75 million tonnes, or around two months of consumption. That stock level was described as comfortable, but policy actions turned more restrictive as production estimates were revised down. The government allowed exports early in the season based on higher initial production expectations, then restricted quota swapping, and eventually announced a ban on exports till 30 September 2026.

For Dwarikesh, which is concentrated in Uttar Pradesh, the more immediate driver is local cane. The presentation flags that Uttar Pradesh production estimates for 2025 to 26 were revised down to about 9 million tonnes, hurt by excessive rainfall, diversion to jaggery, and variety transition. These are not quick fix variables. They influence cane availability, plant utilization, and the balance between sugar and ethanol output.

Capacity base remains a strategic advantage, but utilization is the swing factor

Dwarikesh runs three plants in Uttar Pradesh, giving it scale in the country’s largest sugar producing state and access to defined cane areas. Total crushing capacity is 21,500 TCD across Dwarikesh Nagar, Dwarikesh Puram, and Dwarikesh Dham. Power capacity totals 94 MW, with surplus of about 54 MW. Ethanol capacity spans 62.5 KLPD at Dwarikesh Nagar and 175 KLPD at Dwarikesh Dham.

In a year like FY26, the advantage of this asset base is also the source of earnings sensitivity. When cane availability drops and season length shortens, fixed costs weigh on margins. The company’s commentary about sub optimal utilization in SS 2025 to 26 points directly to this.

The medium term management response is visible in the outlook section. The company highlighted cane development programs and promotion of high yielding varieties to improve productivity and sucrose recovery. It expects these initiatives to start yielding tangible results, supporting a return to growth momentum that was impacted in the last couple of seasons.

What to watch next

FY26 ends with a clear message: operating profitability is being set more by cane and policy than by end demand. Dwarikesh managed to grow revenue and improve PAT, but EBITDA compression signals that the economics of crushing and feedstock are under strain. The near term direction depends on three linked indicators.

First is cane availability in Uttar Pradesh, including how quickly newer varieties stabilize and whether weather conditions normalize after a season of excessive rainfall. Second is the relative pull from jaggery units, which can tighten cane supply for mills. Third is the ethanol framework, especially off take by oil marketing companies and procurement pricing for sugar based feedstocks.

Management expects a tighter domestic sugar balance sheet to support firmer sugar prices in the near to medium term. If that plays out alongside better cane availability, utilization can improve and margins can recover. Until then, investors should read FY26 as a year of disciplined operations under constraint, with tax aided profitability masking the pressure in the core operating line.

Frequently Asked Questions

In FY26, revenue from operations was 14,019.4 million rupees, EBITDA was 940.3 million rupees, and PAT was 308.4 million rupees. EBITDA margin was 6.7 percent and PAT margin was 2.2 percent.
The company stated that PAT increased mainly due to the transition to the new tax regime, which reduced the effective tax rate and lowered the tax provision, even as operating profitability weakened.
Sugar segment revenue increased to 12,772.6 million rupees from 12,592.3 million rupees, supported by higher volumes and better realizations. But sugar segment EBITDA fell to 450.2 million rupees from 692.4 million rupees, and EBITDA margin declined to 3.5 percent from 5.5 percent.
Total crushing for FY26 declined 8 percent year on year from 262.97 lakh quintals to 243.2 lakh quintals. Despite lower crushing, sugar production increased 13 percent year on year to 23.73 lakh quintals, which the company linked to differences in ethanol diversion between FY25 and FY26.
FY26 distillery revenue fell to 3,424.5 million rupees from 3,830.3 million rupees, with lower realizations and lower industrial alcohol sales. Management also noted weak ethanol off take by oil marketing companies and reduced molasses availability due to lower crushing, leading to under utilization of distillery capacity.
Power revenue rose to 389.2 million rupees from 319.7 million rupees. The company attributed the increase mainly to revised tariffs for power sold to Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited, which lifted average realization to 4.4 rupees per unit from 3.4 rupees per unit.
The company expects tighter domestic sugar balances to support firmer sugar prices. It also expects its cane development initiatives and promotion of high yielding varieties to start delivering benefits, helping the industry and the company regain growth momentum impacted in recent seasons.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker