Embassy Developments Limited Q2 pre-sales rise 272% to ₹3,225 crore
Key highlights
- Embassy Developments reported record Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore, up 272% quarter-on-quarter and 689% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 pre-sales reached ₹4,093 crore, representing 51% of the company's ₹8,000 crore FY27 guidance.
- Three Q2 FY27 launches carried combined GDV of ₹8,397 crore, above the pre-launch estimate of ₹7,500 crore.
- Q2 FY27 collections rose 10% quarter-on-quarter to ₹546 crore, while consolidated loss after tax was ₹23.27 crore.
powered by IRIS

Embassy Developments Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore in Q2 FY27, a 272% quarter-on-quarter increase, supported by three project launches with combined gross development value of ₹8,397 crore. The operational performance took first-half pre-sales to ₹4,093 crore, or 51% of its full-year target.
Know Embassy Developments inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Embassy Developments' Q2 FY27 pre-sales growth?
Embassy Developments' Q2 FY27 pre-sales growth was driven by demand for newly launched housing projects and sales at Embassy Riverine, Embassy South Reserve and Embassy Terazza. Pre-sales for the July-September 2026 quarter rose from ₹868 crore in Q1 FY27 and from ₹409 crore a year earlier. The company described the ₹3,225 crore figure as its highest quarterly pre-sales to date.
Three launches during the quarter had a combined gross development value, or GDV, of ₹8,397 crore. This was higher than the pre-launch estimate of ₹7,500 crore cited by the company. Embassy Developments also reported a record single-home transaction of ₹711 crore, reflecting the contribution from its higher-value residential offerings during the period.
The Q2 result lifted H1 FY27 pre-sales to ₹4,093 crore, compared with ₹607 crore in the corresponding six months of the previous financial year. The company said this represented 51% achievement of its FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹8,000 crore.
How did collections and financial results compare with sales bookings?
Collections increased 10% quarter-on-quarter to ₹546 crore in Q2 FY27, while reported consolidated revenue was ₹190.03 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Pre-sales represent customer bookings, whereas revenue recognition and cash collections follow project progress and contractual terms, so these measures need not move in the same period.
The unaudited consolidated results showed a net loss after tax of ₹23.27 crore for Q2 FY27. For the six months ended September 30, 2026, the consolidated net loss was ₹86.00 crore. The company reported total consolidated assets of ₹7,324.89 crore as of the review period.
On a standalone basis, Embassy Developments reported a loss before tax of ₹64.70 crore and a loss after tax of ₹63.81 crore for Q2 FY27. Its standalone loss after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹154.10 crore. The company submitted the unaudited standalone and consolidated results, along with statutory auditors' limited review reports dated November 3, 2026.
What projects and launch pipeline has Embassy Developments disclosed?
Embassy Developments launched three projects in Q2 FY27 with aggregate GDV of ₹8,397 crore, exceeding its indicated pre-launch estimate of ₹7,500 crore. The company identified Embassy Riverine, Embassy South Reserve and Embassy Terazza as projects that saw strong demand during the quarter.
The company has disclosed an FY27 launch pipeline of ₹19,400 crore in GDV. GDV is the estimated value of inventory in a development and is not the same as booked sales, revenue or cash collection. The scale of the launch pipeline provides the inventory base from which the company seeks to meet its FY27 pre-sales objective.
Embassy Developments' operational update also referenced FY27 collections guidance of ₹3,000 crore. Its Q2 collections of ₹546 crore followed a 10% sequential increase, while H1 FY27 collections were reported to have risen 53% year-on-year. The disclosures do not provide a project-wise break-up of bookings or collections.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the Q2 update mean for investors and the residential market?
The Q2 update shows that Embassy Developments has crossed half of its ₹8,000 crore FY27 pre-sales target in the first six months, with new launches playing a central role in the quarterly acceleration. The jump in bookings comes against the company's stated backdrop of better housing demand, particularly across the projects highlighted in its update.
For investors, the distinction between strong booking momentum and reported accounting profitability remains relevant. Despite record pre-sales, the company recorded consolidated and standalone losses for the quarter. The reported figures also show collections of ₹546 crore were substantially lower than quarterly pre-sales, which is consistent with the different timing of booking, collection and revenue recognition in real estate development.
Embassy Developments reported net debt of ₹3,732 crore after adjusting for ₹1,258 crore of cash and equivalents. This capital structure measure, along with collections, launch execution and progress in converting booked sales into revenue, remains relevant to an assessment of operating performance. No share-price movement or market reaction was included in the disclosed information.
When will Embassy Developments discuss its Q2 FY27 performance?
Embassy Developments scheduled an earnings conference call for November 4, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST to discuss its Q2 and H1 FY27 results and operational performance. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 3, 2026.
The company said the financial results and limited review reports would be available on its website and published in newspapers in line with Securities and Exchange Board of India regulations. The call provides a scheduled forum for management to address the reported pre-sales, collections, launch pipeline and financial results.
Conclusion
Embassy Developments combined record Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore with three launches valued at ₹8,397 crore of GDV, taking H1 pre-sales to ₹4,093 crore. The operational progress placed the company at 51% of its ₹8,000 crore annual booking target, although its reported quarterly consolidated and standalone results remained loss-making.
The next disclosed event is the November 4, 2026 earnings call. Investors will watch for management's comments on the ₹19,400 crore FY27 launch pipeline, progress toward ₹3,000 crore collections guidance, project execution and the path from customer bookings to reported revenue and cash flow.


