Escorts Kubota Limited Q2 Tractor Sales Rise 0.4% to 34,017 Units
Ask Iris
Escorts Kubota Limited reported total tractor sales of 34,017 units in Q2 FY27, a 0.4% increase from 33,877 units a year earlier. The modest quarterly volume growth came after a 16.7% decline in September tractor sales, while the company entered its November 2 results announcement following 28.3% year-on-year revenue growth in the June quarter.
What were Escorts Kubota's Q2 FY27 tractor sales?
Escorts Kubota's total tractor sales rose to 34,017 units in Q2 FY27 from 33,877 units in Q2 FY26. The increase of 140 units indicates that sales for the full quarter were broadly stable compared with the corresponding period a year ago.
September volumes were weaker than the quarter-level comparison. Total tractor sales for the month stood at 15,214 units, against 18,267 units in September FY26, a year-on-year decline of 16.7%. The company attributed the fall in domestic tractor sales, which declined 16.2% year-on-year in September, to high base effects.
The quarterly sales update is relevant because agricultural machinery is Escorts Kubota's largest operating segment. The company manufactures and sells agricultural and construction equipment in India and international markets, including tractors, harvesters, cranes and excavators. Kubota Corporation of Japan holds a 54% stake in the company, which serves as its strategic India hub.
How did the June quarter financial performance compare?
Escorts Kubota reported revenue of ₹3,208 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, up 28.3% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier and 8.1% higher sequentially. The company separately described first-quarter FY27 revenue as ₹3,210 crore, reflecting rounded reporting, and reported net income of ₹386 crore.
Earnings per share for the first quarter of FY27 were ₹35.08, compared with ₹33.59 in the first quarter of FY26. This represented an increase in per-share earnings alongside the reported increase in revenue. Gross profit for the June quarter was reported at ₹289 crore, down 7.1% sequentially.
The June-quarter comparison followed revenue of ₹2,500 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Quarterly revenue subsequently rose to ₹2,792 crore in September 2025, ₹3,280 crore in December 2025 and ₹2,968 crore in March 2026 before reaching ₹3,208 crore in June 2026.
Why did September tractor volumes decline?
Escorts Kubota said domestic tractor sales declined 16.2% year-on-year in September because of high base effects. Total September tractor sales consequently fell 16.7% to 15,214 units. The reported data does not provide a further breakdown of domestic and export volumes in the material available.
The September decline did not erase the small increase recorded for the quarter as a whole. Q2 FY27 sales were 34,017 units, marginally above the 33,877 units reported in Q2 FY26. This difference between monthly and quarterly comparisons shows that the September movement followed a stronger sales base in the same month of the previous year.
Construction equipment showed a different monthly trend. Sales in that segment surged 92.5% year-on-year to 795 units in September. The available update does not state the value contribution of this volume growth, but it provides an indication that activity across the company's equipment businesses did not move uniformly during the month.
What is the broader financial and operating context?
Escorts Kubota generated about ₹11,540 crore of consolidated revenue in FY26. On a standalone basis, operating revenue for FY26 was ₹11,472.8 crore, up 12.6% year-on-year and described as a record high. Tractor volumes for the year reached 133,670 units, an all-time high and 15.7% above the preceding year.
In Q4 FY26, standalone operating revenue was ₹2,950.7 crore, up 21.4% year-on-year. EBITDA for that quarter was ₹386 crore, rising 31.8%, while EBITDA margin improved by 103 basis points to 13.1%. Tractor sales volumes in that quarter increased 21.1% to 32,257 units.
Agricultural machinery accounted for roughly 87% of continuing revenue in Q1 FY27. That concentration means tractor demand remains central to the company's reported revenue and operating performance, even as construction equipment sales provide another source of volume activity.
What should investors watch in Escorts Kubota's results?
Escorts Kubota was scheduled to report Q2 FY27 results on November 2, 2026. The announcement follows the company's first-quarter release on August 3, 2026, and will provide the financial context for the 0.4% increase in Q2 tractor volumes and the September decline.
Investors will also be able to assess the development of revenue, profitability and segment performance after the June-quarter revenue increase. The company has made investor and earnings presentations available on its website and has said in disclosures for investor meetings that no unpublished price-sensitive information was proposed to be shared.
The company has indicated capital expenditure of ₹350 crore to ₹400 crore for FY27. Its execution of this plan, together with the performance of agricultural machinery and construction equipment, remains relevant to its operating update. No stock-price movement or financial outlook was provided in the supplied information.
Conclusion
Escorts Kubota's Q2 FY27 tractor sales were nearly unchanged year-on-year at 34,017 units, with a sharp September decline linked by the company to high base effects in domestic sales. The volume trend follows a June quarter in which revenue rose 28.3% year-on-year to ₹3,208 crore, while construction equipment sales increased sharply in September.
The next disclosed event is the Q2 FY27 results announcement scheduled for November 2, 2026. Investors will watch for financial details behind the quarterly sales performance, the contribution from agricultural machinery, and progress on the company's planned FY27 capital expenditure of ₹350 crore to ₹400 crore.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker