logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Firstsource FY26: Crossing 1 Billion Dollars, While Reframing BPS for the AI Era

FSL

Firstsource Solutions Ltd

FSL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Firstsource Solutions ended FY26 with a milestone that matters in the BPS sector: annual revenue crossed 1 billion dollars. Consolidated FY26 revenue was INR 95,564 million (about INR 9,556 crore) and US$ 1,082 million. In constant currency, revenue grew 13.6 percent year-on-year.

Q4FY26 showed the same momentum. Revenue was INR 25,835 million (about INR 2,584 crore), up 19.5 percent year-on-year in rupees and up 11.6 percent in constant currency. Profitability improved alongside growth. Q4 EBIT margin was 12.2 percent, up 100 basis points year-on-year, and management described it as the sixth straight quarter of sequential margin expansion.

The other key message in the FY26 narrative was strategic. Management described a shift from the UnBPO positioning to what it calls “Intelligence That Operates”, a model meant to combine transformation, implementation, and operations in one engagement. This theme was repeated across the investor presentation and the earnings call, with Kairos positioned as the operating backbone for AI-native operations.

Q4FY26 performance: growth with better margins

Q4FY26 revenue came in at INR 25,835 million (US$ 283 million). EBIT was INR 3,143 million with a 12.2 percent margin. Profit after tax was INR 2,052 million, with a 7.9 percent margin.

Management flagged two timing-related items that affected Q4 and pushed some ramp-ups into Q1FY27. The first was a large collections deal in the UK that required regulatory approvals, which took longer than expected. The second was a slowdown in select healthcare payer program rollouts as Medicare Advantage plans responded to a tighter regulatory environment.

Operationally, Firstsource continued to expand its client base in higher revenue buckets. In Q4FY26 it added 11 new logos, including six strategic logos. Management reiterated that strategic logos are those with the potential to reach at least US$ 5 million in annual revenue.

MetricQ4FY26YoY change
Revenue from operationsINR 25,835 million19.5%
Revenue (US$)US$ 283 million13.2%
EBITINR 3,143 million29.8%
EBIT margin12.2%+100 bps
PATINR 2,052 million27.7%
DSO66 daysImproved vs 67 days QoQ

FY26 in context: scale-up continues, with stronger cash conversion

For FY26, revenue reached INR 95,564 million (US$ 1,082 million). EBIT was INR 11,221 million, and EBIT margin was 11.7 percent, within the previously guided range of 11.5 to 12 percent. Management also highlighted that FY26 was the first full year of delivering its stated ambition of 50 to 75 basis points of annual EBIT margin expansion.

Cash generation stood out. FY26 operating cash flow was INR 12,140 million and free cash flow was INR 10,816 million. Management stated OCF to EBITDA was 78 percent and FCF to PAT was 160 percent for FY26.

Net debt was higher year-on-year. The CFO said net debt stood at INR 16.3 billion as of 31 March 2026 versus INR 13.2 billion a year earlier, with acquisitions being a key reason behind the leverage increase.

Mix and operating engine: regulated verticals remain the core

Firstsource remains anchored in regulated industries. In the investor presentation, the trailing-twelve-month vertical mix was shown as healthcare at 33 percent, BFS at 33 percent, CMT at 21 percent, and diversified industries at 13 percent. For Q4FY26 specifically, healthcare was 34.4 percent and BFS 32.2 percent, indicating continued reliance on the two largest verticals.

Management commentary in the call added more color on demand. It said BFS demand remains centered on regulatory compliance, financial and economic crimes, customer experience, and cost efficiency. In healthcare, it positioned the company as having a diversified presence across both payer and provider segments.

CMT was the soft spot in Q4, with revenue down 4 percent QoQ in constant currency, attributed to timing of work packets and program transitions in large consumer tech engagements. Diverse industries also declined 8 percent QoQ after a seasonal peak in retail during Q3.

Strategy: from UnBPO to “Intelligence That Operates”

The most distinctive part of the FY26 messaging was the attempt to reframe what Firstsource sells. Management argued that closing the gap between AI capability and enterprise value requires more than advisory or implementation. It positioned Firstsource as a partner that can redesign operating models, build AI-native systems, and run them in production with governance and accountability.

Kairos was presented as the operating system for AI-native operations, including an engagement model of transform, implement, and operate. The presentation listed deep-domain AI platforms such as healthcare digital intake AI, provider RCM AI, medical coding AI, banking loan evaluation AI, mortgage post-closing AI, and debt collections AI.

Commercially, management emphasized outcomes-linked constructs and described a governed autonomous collections setup as an example of where the value unit shifts from headcount to results.

FY27 guidance: double-digit growth and further margin expansion

For FY27, management guided to constant currency revenue growth of 10 to 13 percent and EBIT margin of 12.25 to 12.75 percent. The CFO guided to an effective tax rate of 20 to 22 percent for FY27.

Management also said it expects FY27 growth to be spread evenly across quarters rather than back-ended. It emphasized continued momentum in large deals, pointing out 17 large deals in FY26 and at least four large deals in each of the past five quarters. It also stated the exit deal pipeline was above 1 billion dollars.

Takeaways for investors

Firstsource enters FY27 with a combination of scale, improving margins, and a pitch that tries to move beyond conventional BPS. The FY26 results show that growth and profitability improved together, supported by rising client counts in higher revenue buckets and sustained deal momentum.

The key issues to track from here are execution and conversion. Management itself acknowledged that many transformative wins ramp in phases, and that delays can occur due to regulatory approvals or customer pacing decisions. If the company converts its large pipeline into steady revenue, while delivering on its FY27 margin band, the FY26 milestone of crossing 1 billion dollars could become a platform for a stronger medium-term trajectory.

Frequently Asked Questions

FY26 consolidated revenue from operations was INR 95,564 million (about INR 9,556 crore) and US$ 1,082 million.
Q4FY26 EBIT margin was 12.2 percent. FY26 EBIT margin was 11.7 percent.
The company guided to 10 to 13 percent constant currency revenue growth and EBIT margin of 12.25 to 12.75 percent for FY27.
Management stated it won 17 large deals in FY26 and signed four large deals in Q4FY26.
Management positioned the company as a full-stack intelligence operator under the theme “Intelligence That Operates”, supported by the Kairos operating system for AI-native operations.
Management cited a delay in regulatory approvals for a UK collections deal and pacing shifts in certain Medicare Advantage payer program rollouts.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker