Fortis Malar Reports Nil Sales for June 2026 Quarter
Key highlights
- Fortis Malar reported nil sales for the June 2026 quarter.
- Net profit fell 96.4% year on year to ₹0.15 crore in June 2026.
- Other income was ₹0.53 crore, while operating loss was ₹0.33 crore in June 2026.
- Promoter shareholding remained unchanged at 62.7% through Q1 FY27.
powered by IRIS
Fortis Malar Hospitals Limited reported nil sales in the June 2026 quarter, while net profit declined 96.4% year on year to ₹0.15 crore from ₹4.15 crore. The result shows that the company continued to record no operating revenue, with reported profit supported by other income rather than hospital sales.
Know Fortis Malar Hospitals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Fortis Malar report for the June 2026 quarter?
Fortis Malar reported sales of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, unchanged from the immediately preceding March 2026 quarter and down from ₹0.02 crore in the June 2025 quarter. The company recorded expenses of ₹0.33 crore and an operating loss of ₹0.33 crore during the quarter.
Other income was ₹0.53 crore, compared with ₹0.66 crore in March 2026 and ₹4.61 crore a year earlier. This resulted in profit before tax of ₹0.20 crore. After tax, net profit stood at ₹0.15 crore, against a loss of ₹0.05 crore in the preceding quarter and a profit of ₹4.15 crore in June 2025.
Earnings per share were ₹0.08 in June 2026, compared with negative ₹0.03 in March 2026 and ₹2.21 in June 2025. The quarterly figures show a return to a small reported profit sequentially, but they also underline the absence of revenue from operations.
Why were sales nil in the June 2026 quarter?
Sales were nil because Fortis Malar reported no revenue from operations for the June 2026 quarter. The supplied quarterly data records zero sales from September 2024 through June 2026, except for ₹0.02 crore in June 2025 and ₹0.03 crore in September 2025.
The company still incurred recurring expenses despite having no reported sales. Expenses were ₹0.33 crore in June 2026, lower than ₹0.55 crore in March 2026 but broadly close to ₹0.35 crore in June 2025. As a result, the operating result remained negative at ₹0.33 crore.
The company’s total income for June 2026 was ₹0.54 crore, according to the provided earnings summary. This was 18.2% below ₹0.66 crore in March 2026 and 88.3% below ₹4.63 crore in June 2025. The difference between total income and nil sales reflects the contribution of non-operating income.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the result compare with Fortis Malar's earlier performance?
Fortis Malar had materially higher sales until fiscal 2024, making the current nil-revenue position significant. Annual sales were ₹85.95 crore in March 2023 and ₹59.01 crore in March 2024, before falling to ₹0 crore in both March 2025 and March 2026.
The annual operating result has remained negative since the loss reported in March 2024. Operating loss was ₹1.21 crore in March 2024, ₹2.14 crore in March 2025 and ₹1.62 crore in March 2026. The trailing 12-month operating loss was ₹1.59 crore, while trailing sales were ₹0.03 crore.
Annual net profit, however, has not moved in line with operating performance. Fortis Malar reported net profit of ₹45.32 crore in March 2024, ₹0.39 crore in March 2025 and ₹4.14 crore in March 2026. The quarterly data indicates that other income has been an important driver of reported profit during the period of negligible operating revenue.
What does the June 2026 result mean for investors?
The June 2026 result means Fortis Malar remained profitable at the net level for the quarter, but it did not generate sales from operations. Investors assessing the earnings profile therefore need to distinguish between operating performance, which remained loss-making, and the effect of other income on profit after tax.
The sequential improvement in net profit from a ₹0.05 crore loss in March 2026 to a ₹0.15 crore profit in June 2026 was accompanied by a reduction in expenses. But other income also declined by ₹0.13 crore quarter on quarter, and sales remained nil in both periods.
The BSE closing price was ₹39.47 on 30 October 2026, down ₹1.05 or 2.59% for the session. The supplied shareholding data shows promoter ownership was unchanged at 62.7% across the four reported quarters from Q2 FY26 to Q1 FY27.
What should readers monitor in upcoming results?
The key item to monitor is whether Fortis Malar reports a resumption of revenue from operations. Nil sales have persisted for most of the reported period since September 2024, while quarterly expenses have continued and operating losses have remained between ₹0.31 crore and ₹0.55 crore in the latest four quarters.
Readers can also track the composition of total income and the level of other income, which was ₹0.53 crore in June 2026. Since net profitability has been influenced by non-operating income, changes in that line item can materially affect reported profit even when sales are unchanged.
Conclusion
Fortis Malar’s June 2026 quarter combined nil sales with a ₹0.15 crore net profit, compared with ₹4.15 crore a year earlier. Expenses of ₹0.33 crore produced an operating loss of the same amount, while ₹0.53 crore of other income supported the reported profit.
The next disclosed quarterly result will be important for evidence of any operating revenue, expense movement and the contribution of other income. Investors can also watch whether promoter holding, last reported at 62.7%, changes in subsequent shareholding disclosures.


