Gopal Snacks Q4 FY26: Margin recovery, distribution expansion, and a steadier post fire footprint
Gopal Snacks Ltd
GOPAL
Ask AI
Gopal Snacks Limited closed Q4 FY26 with revenue from operations of Rs. 409.6 crore, up 29.0 percent year on year and 2.2 percent sequentially. The quarter also showed a sharp step up in profitability. EBITDA came in at Rs. 31.5 crore with a 7.7 percent margin, while PAT was Rs. 29.9 crore with a 7.3 percent margin. Reported profits were supported by an exceptional gain linked to the Rajkot fire insurance, with Rs. 17.5 crore booked in Q4 FY26.
The headline numbers matter, but the more important signal is that the business is now operating with fewer operational shocks than it faced after the December 2024 fire incident at Rajkot. The company has been rebuilding capacity, simplifying supply chains, and pushing deeper into focus markets through a larger distributor base and a tighter distribution management system. Q4 FY26 reads like a quarter where execution, not just recovery, started to dominate the narrative.
Q4 performance: growth with a cleaner gross margin profile
The quarter’s revenue growth was broad based across key snack categories. Gathiya remained the largest contributor in Q4, with revenue of Rs. 110.3 crore versus Rs. 91.4 crore in Q4 FY25, a 20.6 percent year on year increase. Namkeen revenue rose 19.0 percent year on year to Rs. 88.9 crore. Pellets and extruded snacks grew 27.8 percent to Rs. 73.6 crore, and papad, spice, and besan grew 33.8 percent to Rs. 48.6 crore. Other snack products grew sharply from a small base, reaching Rs. 22.5 crore.
Volumes tracked the revenue direction across categories. In Q4 FY26, gathiya volumes rose 19.8 percent year on year to 7,005.0 MT, while namkeen volumes increased 19.7 percent to 5,812.8 MT. Pellets and extruded snacks volumes increased 26.4 percent to 4,461.2 MT. The standout volume line was papad, spice, and besan, where volumes rose 56.6 percent to 4,920.5 MT.
Gross profit for Q4 FY26 was Rs. 113.4 crore, up 76.9 percent year on year, with gross margin at 27.7 percent versus 20.2 percent in Q4 FY25. That margin reset is a key development because raw material costs in the quarter increased 16.9 percent year on year, far below the pace of revenue growth. The company also disclosed a sensitivity index for major inputs, where potato, chana, maida, and laminate showed improved indices versus Q3 FY25 benchmarks, while palmolein was higher versus Q3 FY25 and udad mogar moved up in Q4 FY26 versus Q3 FY26.
EBITDA was Rs. 31.5 crore in Q4 FY26 compared with Rs. 2.0 crore in Q4 FY25. PBT before exceptional items improved to Rs. 22.4 crore from a loss of Rs. 5.1 crore in Q4 FY25. PAT was Rs. 29.9 crore, compared with a loss of Rs. 39.5 crore in Q4 FY25. Finance costs increased to Rs. 1.8 crore, and depreciation rose to Rs. 11.1 crore, reflecting asset additions and a more active production base.
FY26: revenue steady, profitability shaped by normalization and exceptional gains
For FY26, revenue from operations was Rs. 1,508.2 crore, up 2.7 percent year on year. Gross profit rose 10.7 percent to Rs. 406.9 crore, with gross margin at 27.0 percent versus 25.0 percent in FY25. But EBITDA slipped 3.8 percent to Rs. 101.3 crore, and EBITDA margin softened to 6.7 percent from 7.2 percent. PBT before exceptional items declined 19.0 percent to Rs. 60.1 crore, reflecting the cost of rebuilding and operating with a shifting manufacturing footprint.
PAT for FY26 was Rs. 73.7 crore compared with Rs. 19.0 crore in FY25, but the year includes an exceptional profit of Rs. 39.3 crore related to the fire incident. That means investors need to read two narratives at the same time: the structural recovery in operations and margins, and the accounting impact of insurance related exceptional items.
Segment mix across the year also shows where growth has been more durable. Gathiya revenue increased 2.8 percent to Rs. 410.4 crore. Pellets and extruded snacks were flat at Rs. 279.0 crore. Papad, spice, and besan rose 4.1 percent to Rs. 157.5 crore. Namkeen and wafers declined, with namkeen down 5.4 percent to Rs. 350.8 crore and wafers down 6.4 percent to Rs. 155.4 crore. The other snack products line expanded to Rs. 63.3 crore from Rs. 25.1 crore.
In geography, FY26 core states revenue declined 1.3 percent to Rs. 981.1 crore, while focus states grew 7.8 percent to Rs. 381.0 crore, and other states grew 32.8 percent to Rs. 52.7 crore. The direction of travel is clear: the company is working to reduce over dependence on the core market while widening its base.
Distribution and market execution: reach expands, systems tighten
The distribution story is one of the cleaner operating positives in the presentation. The company ended Q4 FY26 with 953 distributors and 294 owned logistics vehicles. Distributor count rose from 881 in Q3 FY26 to 953 in Q4 FY26. It also appointed 125 micro distributors under the SS or SD model in various districts across Gujarat, Goa, Delhi, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, as a way to mitigate supply chain disruption.
Management also highlighted a distribution management system to improve supply chain efficiency. The stated intent is practical: track shipments, provide real time scheme updates, and help distributors assess returns on schemes alongside visibility into product sales. In a high frequency, low ticket category where a large share of revenue is concentrated at the Rs. 5 price point, execution in distribution often decides whether demand translates into shelf presence.
The revenue mix slide underlines this point. In FY26, 62.3 percent of revenue came from Rs. 5 packs, 12.7 percent from Rs. 10, and 18.9 percent from above Rs. 10. That structure can support volume led scaling, but it can also pressure margins when input costs rise or logistics become inefficient. This makes the company’s push toward centralized servicing and logistics realignment more than a supply chain project. It is a margin protection strategy.
Post fire recovery: capacity restoration and a more resilient footprint
The fire incident at the Rajkot facility in December 2024 remains the central strategic event shaping the last few quarters. The company moved quickly to third party manufacturing after the incident. In January 2025 it commenced operations at its Nagadka facility with an initial capacity of 64,995 MTPA and started construction activity related to the facility. By February 2025, recovery progressed to around 80 percent of affected supplies, supported by commissioning at Nagadka and scaled up production at Nagpur and Modasa.
The recovery timeline also includes interim insurance payments. The company received Rs. 19.99 crore in August 2025 and Rs. 17.5 crore in March 2026 as interim or ad hoc payments from the insurer as part of restatement of assets. The FY26 exceptional profit of Rs. 39.3 crore and the Q4 FY26 exceptional gain of Rs. 17.5 crore connect back to this.
Operationally, the Modasa plant is positioned as a major improvement in how the company services dealers. It has installed capacity of 63,085 MT and can service almost the full dealer basket from one location, including namkeen, gathiya, wafers, snack pellets, and extruded snacks. Management argues this reduces fragmentation, improves service time, and improves dealer economics through higher order values and more frequent ordering. The plant is also described as having higher capacity fryers and an ultra modern dispatch facility.
This is important because the manufacturing footprint now spans multiple primary and ancillary sites. Primary facilities include Gondal at 64,995 MTPA with 56.0 percent utilization, Modasa at 90,933 MTPA with 37.9 percent utilization, and Nagpur at 99,231 MTPA with 19.0 percent utilization. Rajkot’s installed capacity has been nullified due to the fire and utilization is shown as 0.0 percent. Ancillary capacity includes Rajkot 1 at 28,830 MTPA with 24.7 percent utilization, Rajkot 2 at 53,782 MTPA with 72.3 percent utilization, and Modasa ancillary at 37,820 MTPA with 28.6 percent utilization.
Capacity utilization levels show that there is room to grow without immediate large capex, especially in primary plants like Nagpur and Modasa. At the same time, low utilization can weigh on operating leverage, which partly explains why FY26 EBITDA margin at 6.7 percent trails the improved gross margin. The recovery phase tends to lift gross margin first through supply stabilization and input management, while operating margin improves later as volumes fill fixed cost lines.
What management emphasized: continuity, energy flexibility, and brand visibility
The chairman and managing director described FY26 as a year of resilience and operational excellence, pointing to sequential gross margin improvement and operational efficiencies. The company stated that Modasa and Nagpur operated at full capacity and noted enhanced automation and production efficiencies for timely deliveries. It also cited a shift to bio coal at Modasa and Nagpur amid gas supply shortages, aimed at avoiding production disruptions.
On the market side, management referenced the appointment of 125 micro distributors and maintained focus on core and focus markets. It also increased brand spend visibility through bus stop branding, branded stickers on buses, out of home displays, and ads on digital platforms including Jio Hotstar, Sony LIV, and Spotify. The goal described is higher brand recall and stronger presence across urban and regional markets.
The presentation also mentions a partnership with Protocol to streamline procurement, enhance vendor engagement, and improve pricing through AI driven sourcing. This aligns with the broader theme of tightening systems to reduce cost leaks that are common in fast moving packaged foods.
Investor takeaways: improving unit economics, but watch normalized profitability
Gopal Snacks ended Q4 FY26 with a stronger margin profile than the same quarter last year, and with a distribution network that continues to expand. The quarter’s 27.7 percent gross margin and 7.7 percent EBITDA margin suggest that the base business is stabilizing after the disruptions of the fire incident and the subsequent manufacturing reshuffle.
The bigger question for investors is how quickly the company can convert capacity restoration into sustained operating leverage. FY26 shows improving gross margin but a slightly lower EBITDA margin versus FY25, and a decline in PBT before exceptional items. As utilization improves at plants like Nagpur and Modasa, the operating model should become more efficient, but that outcome depends on execution in demand generation and distributor throughput.
The strategy described is coherent: restore capacity, centralize fulfillment where possible, realign logistics, deepen penetration through distributors and micro distributors, and use systems like DMS to make distribution more measurable. If those pieces keep working together, FY27 becomes less about recovery and more about consistency. The company itself signaled optimism about FY2027, anchored in product innovation, wider distribution, productivity improvements, and technology upgrades.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker