Halder Venture Limited Q2 Revenue Rises 69.9% to ₹33.84 Crore
Key highlights
- Halder Venture's standalone revenue rose 69.9% year-on-year to ₹33.84 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- The company's standalone net loss narrowed 38.2% year-on-year to ₹2.95 crore in the September quarter.
- Consolidated revenue for the six months ended September 30, 2026, increased 12.3% to ₹61.28 crore.
- Halder Venture's consolidated first-half net loss declined 45.1% year-on-year to ₹2.11 crore.
powered by IRIS

Halder Venture Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹33.84 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 69.9% year-on-year and 23.5% sequentially, while its standalone net loss narrowed 38.2% year-on-year to ₹2.95 crore. The board approved the unaudited results on November 3, 2026.
Know Halder Venture inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Halder Venture report for the September quarter?
Halder Venture reported standalone revenue of ₹33.84 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with the corresponding quarter a year earlier, representing 69.9% year-on-year growth. The company also reported a 23.5% quarter-on-quarter increase in standalone revenue. All absolute values in this report have been converted from lakh to crore, with ₹3,383.68 lakh equivalent to ₹33.84 crore.
The standalone net loss for the quarter was ₹2.95 crore. This was 38.2% lower than the loss reported in the year-earlier period, indicating that the loss reduced even as the company remained in negative territory on this measure. The supplied results information does not provide a quarterly standalone profit-and-loss bridge or specify the operating items behind the reported movement.
The result announcement relates to the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, which is the second quarter of FY27. Some underlying notices described the proposed agenda using different fiscal-period references, but the approved financial period stated in the board outcome is the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
How did the first-half financial performance compare?
Halder Venture's consolidated revenue for the six months ended September 30, 2026, was ₹61.28 crore, up 12.3% year-on-year. The company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹2.11 crore for the six-month period, a 45.1% reduction from the loss in the comparable prior-year period.
The half-year numbers are consolidated, whereas the reported September-quarter revenue and loss figures are standalone. These figures therefore should not be treated as like-for-like measures across the two periods. The source material separately referred to a TradingView report of ₹2.06 crore in September-quarter consolidated net profit, but it did not provide the accompanying consolidated quarterly financial statement. That figure cannot be reconciled from the supplied data with the standalone quarterly loss.
What did the board and auditor disclose?
Halder Venture's board met on November 3, 2026, at its registered office in Kolkata and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The meeting was convened under the disclosure framework prescribed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations.
The independent auditor issued a limited review report on the results. According to the supplied information, the review did not identify any material misstatement. A limited review is not the same as a full statutory audit, but it is the prescribed review process for interim results released by listed companies.
The board outcome also recorded the resignation of the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. It further recorded the death of promoter Prabhat Kumar Haldar. The filing included disclosures relating to acquisitions, shareholding changes and regulatory compliance, although the provided information does not give financial details or transaction values for these items.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the September-quarter figures matter to investors?
The reported 69.9% year-on-year rise in standalone revenue is the clearest operating growth measure in the September-quarter disclosure. At the same time, the presence of a standalone net loss means revenue growth alone does not establish a return to profitability. The reduction in the loss is a positive comparison with the prior-year quarter, but the reported result remains a loss of ₹2.95 crore.
For the first half, consolidated revenue growth was more moderate at 12.3% year-on-year. Consolidated losses also narrowed by 45.1% to ₹2.11 crore. The distinction between standalone and consolidated reporting is important for investors assessing the company's underlying performance, because the scope of entities included in each set of financials differs.
No share-price movement, trading volume or valuation data was provided with the results material. Therefore, no direct market reaction can be established from the available information. The relevant disclosed financial indicators are the revenue changes, the reduction in losses and the auditor's limited-review conclusion.
What earlier disclosures provide context for these results?
Halder Venture's June 2026 quarter, described as Q1 FY27 in the supplied material, had reported strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit on certain reported measures. One disclosure cited standalone revenue of ₹180.01 crore and net profit of ₹5.61 crore for that quarter, while another source summary cited consolidated revenue of ₹191 crore and net profit of about ₹4 crore. These figures are presented as prior disclosures and are not directly reconciled with the September-quarter standalone figures in the available material.
The earlier Q1 disclosure also said statutory auditors had raised concerns regarding ₹66.83 crore of rice and rice bran oil inventory that had been non-moving for more than two years and continued to be carried at cost. The September-quarter limited-review summary supplied here does not state whether that inventory matter was resolved, revalued or otherwise changed.
At its September 2026 annual general meeting, Halder Venture placed resolutions covering higher borrowing limits and limits for loans, guarantees and investments. The disclosed proposed limits were ₹1,000 crore each. The available material does not state whether the company has used any revised capacity or whether it affected the September-quarter performance.
Conclusion
Halder Venture's September-quarter disclosure showed strong standalone revenue growth of 69.9% to ₹33.84 crore and a 38.2% year-on-year reduction in standalone net loss to ₹2.95 crore. For the first half, consolidated revenue rose 12.3% to ₹61.28 crore and the consolidated loss narrowed 45.1% to ₹2.11 crore. The board approved the unaudited results, and the independent auditor's limited review reported no material misstatement.
Investors will need to watch future financial filings for clarity on the gap between revenue growth and reported profitability, the status of the previously flagged ₹66.83 crore non-moving inventory, and the impact of approved borrowing and investment limits. The supplied disclosures do not provide a timetable or specific target for resolving these matters.


