HCL Technologies Q1 FY27: ₹34,579 Cr revenue ahead of Oct 12
Ask Iris
What the update is about
HCL Technologies Ltd has reported its Q1 FY26-27 (FY27) performance and has scheduled its Q2 FY27 results announcement for October 12, 2026. The company is expected to publish its September-quarter numbers after market hours, with the board set to review results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, as per an exchange filing.
Q1 FY27 numbers show steady quarter-on-quarter improvement across revenue, operating profit, profit before tax, and net profit. Alongside the results update, market participants are also tracking broker expectations for Q2, including constant-currency growth estimates, acquisition-led contributions, and any revision in FY27 guidance ranges.
Q1 FY27 revenue: ₹34,579 crore, up 1.76% QoQ
For Q1 FY27, HCL Technologies reported revenue of ₹34,579 crore, rising 1.76% quarter-on-quarter from ₹33,981 crore. The company’s revenue was also reported as 13.94% year-on-year higher.
In dollar terms, Q1 FY27 revenue was stated at USD 365 crore (USD 3,650 million), down 0.9% QoQ and up 3.0% YoY. In constant currency, revenue was reported down 0.5% QoQ and up 2.6% YoY.
These figures matter ahead of Q2 because brokerages are specifically watching constant-currency sequential growth and how much is being supported by recent acquisitions and deal ramp-ups.
Total income and operating profit: incremental gains in Q1
HCL Technologies reported total income of ₹34,940 crore in Q1 FY27. This was up 1.86% QoQ from ₹34,303 crore and up 13.42% YoY.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹6,870 crore, rising 2.35% QoQ from ₹6,712 crore and 13.84% YoY. The step-up in operating profit alongside revenue growth sets the base for the margin discussion heading into Q2.
Profit before tax and net profit: Q1 profitability snapshot
Profit before tax (PBT) in Q1 FY27 came in at ₹6,108 crore, up 7.12% QoQ from ₹5,702 crore, and 17.71% YoY.
Net profit was reported at ₹4,626 crore, up 3.03% QoQ from ₹4,490 crore, with 20.34% YoY growth. Separately, the company’s Q1 FY27 performance note also stated net income at ₹4,624 crore, up 3.0% QoQ and up 20.3% YoY, and 13.4% of revenue.
The close but slightly different net profit figures (₹4,626 crore vs ₹4,624 crore) were both present in the provided data, and investors typically reconcile such differences through the company’s detailed financial statement line items.
Margin and guidance: what HCLTech retained in Q1
HCLTech’s EBIT margin for Q1 FY27 was stated at 16.9%, up 39 basis points QoQ and 56 basis points YoY.
During Q1 FY27, the company retained its FY27 guidance ranges:
- Revenue growth guidance: 1% to 4%
- Services growth guidance: 1.5% to 4.5%
- EBIT margin guidance: 17.5% to 18.5%
Guidance commentary is a key focus area for Q2 because multiple brokerages expect a narrowing of constant-currency growth ranges while keeping margin guidance unchanged.
Bookings, Advanced AI revenue, and headcount signals
HCLTech reported its “highest ever Q1 net-new bookings” at USD 240 crore (USD 2.4 billion). The same update also highlighted Advanced AI performance.
For Q2 FY27, the data notes HCLTech’s Advanced AI revenue at USD 17.1 crore (USD 171 million), up 62.1% YoY and up 10.6% QoQ in constant currency.
On staffing, HCLTech’s Q1 FY27 results indicated cautious hiring. Total headcount declined by 3,292 employees sequentially to 223,889 as of June 30.
Q2 FY27 result date, board agenda, and expected timing
HCL Technologies will announce Q2 FY27 results on Monday, October 12, 2026. The company said its board meeting is scheduled that day to consider, among other items, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.
The company had declared Q1 FY27 earnings around 5.30 PM on July 13, and the update suggested Q2 could be announced around a similar time on October 12. HCLTech also indicated the board will consider the payment of its third interim dividend for FY27 along with the September-quarter results.
What brokerages are estimating for Q2 FY27
Brokerages, on average, expect HCLTech to post 12% YoY growth in profit and 16% YoY growth in revenue for the July-September quarter of FY27. Expectations cited include support from acquisition-led contributions, ramp-ups in large deals, and seasonal strength.
For sequential performance, broker commentary pointed to constant-currency revenue growth of around 2.7% to 3% in Q2. Contributions were specifically linked to the HPE Telco Solutions business and the Jaspersoft acquisition.
On guidance, one brokerage expectation cited was that HCLTech could narrow FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance to 3% to 4% YoY overall and 3.5% to 4.5% for Services, factoring in acquisitions. Another brokerage view noted a possible narrowing in services revenue growth guidance by 50 basis points to 2% to 4%, while maintaining margin guidance.
Zee Business estimates: revenue, EBIT, margin, and profit
According to Zee Business estimates cited in the provided information, HCLTech’s Q2 FY27 revenue is expected to rise 3.8% QoQ to ₹35,890 crore from ₹34,579 crore in Q1.
In dollar terms, revenue is estimated at USD 375.5 crore (USD 3,755 million), up 2.9% from USD 365 crore (USD 3,650 million) in the previous quarter.
Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) are expected at ₹6,226 crore, up 6.8% from ₹5,831 crore. EBIT margin is expected to improve to 17.3% from 16.9%, a rise of 40 basis points. Net profit is estimated at ₹4,910 crore, up 6.2% QoQ from ₹4,624 crore.
Key numbers at a glance
Market impact: what investors typically track into results
With the Q2 result date fixed, attention tends to centre on how closely the company meets sequential growth expectations, especially in constant currency. The provided broker expectations cluster around 2.7% to 3% sequential constant-currency revenue growth, and any deviation from that range can shape near-term sentiment.
Investors also tend to watch whether acquisition contributions translate into reported revenue acceleration and whether margin trends remain consistent with the FY27 EBIT margin guidance range of 17.5% to 18.5%. The EBIT margin estimate of 17.3% for Q2, if it materialises, would still sit below the guidance band but would mark an improvement from Q1’s 16.9%.
Operational signals like headcount movement and the pace of deal ramp-ups matter as context. In Q1, headcount declined sequentially, while the company highlighted record net-new bookings of USD 240 crore. Those two data points are often read together as an indicator of demand visibility and near-term execution discipline.
Analysis: why this quarter matters for guidance credibility
The most decision-relevant element in the provided information is the interplay between sequential growth and guidance. HCLTech retained its FY27 revenue and services growth guidance in Q1, but brokerages now expect guidance to be narrowed, reflecting updated demand and acquisition assumptions.
If the company delivers growth in line with the 2.7% to 3% constant-currency sequential range cited by brokerages and shows stable profitability, management may have room to refine the range without changing the underlying margin framework. Conversely, if growth lands at the low end of expectations, the market will likely focus on the extent of the narrowing and the assumptions around acquisition-led uplift.
Conclusion
HCL Technologies enters its October 12, 2026 Q2 FY27 result announcement with Q1 showing ₹34,579 crore in revenue and ₹4,626 crore net profit, alongside improved operating profit and PBT. The board will also consider the third interim dividend for FY27.
Next, markets will watch Q2 sequential growth in constant currency, the impact of HPE Telco Solutions and Jaspersoft on revenue, and any revision or narrowing of FY27 guidance when the company reports after market hours on October 12.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker
