Ind-Swift Laboratories Q1 FY27 Profit Rises 178% YoY
Key highlights
- Ind-Swift Laboratories reported Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹24.68 crore, up 178% to 181% year-on-year depending on the reporting presentation.
- Q1 FY27 revenue was reported at ₹199.11 crore, while a filing summary listed revenue from operations at ₹191 crore.
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA rose to ₹33.32 crore, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 17.91%, up 1,258 basis points year-on-year.
- Management plans to invest ₹250 crore in capital expenditure over about two-and-a-half years and targets FY28 revenue of at least ₹1,100 crore.
powered by IRIS

Q1 earnings set the context for the next update
Know Ind-Swift Laboratories inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Ind-Swift Laboratories reported a sharp improvement in profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the first quarter of FY27. The company is scheduled to report its next set of results after a board meeting on October 29, 2026. The meeting will consider unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Q1 numbers showed higher revenue and a substantially stronger profit compared with the year-earlier period. Earnings per share rose to ₹2.84 from ₹1.28 in Q1 FY26. The reported improvement was also accompanied by a higher profit margin. The upcoming board meeting will provide the next formal update on whether this operating trend continued through the September quarter.
Revenue reached nearly ₹200 crore in June quarter
For Q1 FY27, Ind-Swift Laboratories reported revenue of ₹199.11 crore and net profit of ₹24.68 crore. A separate quarterly filing summary in the available data lists revenue from operations at ₹191 crore for the June 2026 quarter. That summary shows revenue growth of 24.8% year-on-year from ₹153 crore. Another reported earnings release stated revenue of ₹1.99 billion, or about ₹199 crore, up 30% from Q1 FY26. The figures indicate different reported revenue presentations in the supplied data, while both point to year-on-year growth during the quarter. The company had reported ₹1.7 billion of revenue in Q4 FY26. Revenue was therefore higher in the June quarter than the preceding March-quarter figure cited in the available information.
Net profit more than doubled year-on-year
Profit after tax for Q1 FY27 was reported at ₹24.68 crore. The quarterly filing summary rounds this figure to ₹25 crore and puts year-on-year profit growth at 177.8%, from ₹9 crore in the June 2025 quarter. Another earnings summary reported net income of ₹246.8 million, equivalent to ₹24.68 crore, up 181% year-on-year. The reported profit margin was 12%, compared with 5.7% a year earlier. This increase in margin was attributed to higher revenue. The supplied Q1 update also said PAT rose 2.04 times year-on-year. These figures show that profit grew faster than sales during the quarter.
EBITDA margin expansion supported profitability
The Q1 FY27 update cited operating EBITDA of ₹33.32 crore, up 2.85 times from the year-earlier quarter. It reported an EBITDA margin of 17.91%, representing an expansion of 1,258 basis points year-on-year. A basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point, making the stated expansion equal to 12.58 percentage points. The margin improvement is relevant because it helps explain why net profit growth exceeded revenue growth. The available information does not provide a detailed cost breakdown for Q1 FY27. However, the reported earnings summary directly linked the rise in net margin to higher revenue. Investors will look to the September-quarter results for further disclosure on operating costs, product mix and margins.
Viatris CDMO deal was cited as an early contributor
Management said a new contract development and manufacturing organisation, or CDMO, deal with Viatris contributed ₹5 crore to ₹6 crore initially. The company said the arrangement is expected to reach a ₹200 crore to ₹220 crore annual run-rate over two years. This is management guidance rather than reported revenue for the June quarter. The initial contribution provides context for the company’s focus on expanding its CDMO business. The full run-rate remains dependent on execution over the stated two-year period. No separate quarterly revenue figure for the Viatris arrangement was provided beyond the initial ₹5 crore to ₹6 crore contribution. The Q2 results announcement may offer a further update on the scale and pace of this business.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Cash reserves earmarked for capital expenditure
Ind-Swift Laboratories said it plans to deploy ₹250 crore from cash reserves for capital expenditure over about two-and-a-half years. The statement indicates that management is pairing its CDMO plans with an investment programme. The available material does not specify individual projects, locations or annual spending amounts. It also does not state how much of the planned expenditure has already been deployed. Capital expenditure can support capacity and capability expansion, but its financial effect depends on the timing of spending and operational ramp-up. The company has also guided for FY28 revenue of ₹1,100 crore or more. That target is management guidance and should be read alongside the proposed investment plan and CDMO ramp-up timeline.
Quarterly profit trend improved through June 2026
The supplied quarterly data shows a sequential improvement in reported profit from September 2025 through June 2026. Net profit was listed at ₹7.99 crore in September 2025, ₹9.54 crore in December 2025, ₹15.11 crore in March 2026 and ₹24.68 crore in June 2026. Separate company updates reported profit after tax of ₹14.94 crore in the March 2026 quarter and ₹24.44 crore in the June 2026 quarter, reflecting standalone reporting references. The available data contains both rounded figures and standalone or consolidated labels. Comparisons should therefore use the same reporting basis where possible. Still, the broad direction across the reported quarterly figures is upward. The next disclosure will clarify the September-quarter position.
FY26 annual results provide a broader reference
The annual results table supplied for Ind-Swift Laboratories, labelled standalone, shows FY26 revenue of ₹682.85 crore. Standalone EBITDA was ₹82.19 crore and net profit was ₹42.56 crore for the year ended March 2026. EPS for FY26 was ₹5.09. The table also shows FY25 standalone revenue of ₹630.92 crore, EBITDA of ₹291.54 crore and net profit of ₹256.09 crore. These annual figures should not be directly combined with quarterly figures that may be presented on a consolidated basis. They nevertheless provide a reference point for the company’s reported financial history. The June quarter alone generated reported profit of about ₹25 crore, close to more than half of the FY26 standalone annual profit shown in the table.
What the October 29 board meeting covers
Ind-Swift Laboratories informed BSE that its board meeting is scheduled for October 29, 2026. The board will consider and approve unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The date is also listed as the company’s upcoming Q2 FY26-27 earnings date in the supplied information. No September-quarter revenue, profit, margin or EPS figures are included in the available material. As a result, any assessment of Q2 performance before the board announcement would be speculative. The confirmed event is the scheduled consideration of results. The company had previously filed its FY2025-26 annual report on September 5, 2026.
Market relevance and the key figures to watch
The June-quarter results matter because revenue growth, margin expansion and profit growth occurred together. The reported EBITDA margin of 17.91% and net margin of 12% are central measures for tracking whether the Q1 improvement is sustained. Investors may also monitor disclosures on the Viatris CDMO arrangement, capital expenditure deployment and progress toward the stated FY28 revenue guidance of ₹1,100 crore or more. The supplied information does not include share-price movement, valuation data or analyst estimates. It therefore does not establish a direct stock-market reaction to the results. The October 29 announcement will be the next confirmed milestone for updated financial and operational data. Until then, the Q1 FY27 release remains the latest reported earnings reference in the provided material.


