Indef Manufacturing reports first-half operating cash outflow
Key highlights
- Indef Manufacturing reported Rs 8.3815 crore of consolidated first-half profit but used Rs 7.7486 crore in operating activities.
- Cash generated from operations changed from an inflow of Rs 16.0848 crore to an outflow of Rs 3.9565 crore year on year.
- Inventory used Rs 6.3195 crore and other current assets used Rs 7.9444 crore of consolidated operating cash.
- Consolidated cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 1.1229 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 5.5553 crore at the start of the half year.
powered by IRIS

Indef Manufacturing Limited reported consolidated profit of Rs 8.3815 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, but Indef Manufacturing used Rs 7.7486 crore in operating activities, compared with cash generated from operations of Rs 12.1316 crore a year earlier. Working-capital movements reduced cash generated from operations to an outflow of Rs 3.9565 crore.
Know Indef Manufacturing inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Indef Manufacturing’s operating cash flow turn negative?
Indef Manufacturing’s operating cash flow turned negative because cash generated from operations changed to an outflow of Rs 3.9565 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from an inflow of Rs 16.0848 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Direct taxes paid or refunded were recorded at Rs 3.7921 crore, resulting in net cash used in operating activities of Rs 7.7486 crore.
The cash outflow occurred despite consolidated profit before tax of Rs 10.3468 crore in the 2026 half year. Profit before tax was Rs 14.9918 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025, while operating profit before working-capital changes declined to Rs 5.2509 crore from Rs 10.3017 crore. The filing therefore shows a divergence between reported profit and cash movement during the period.
Which working-capital items used Indef Manufacturing’s cash?
Inventory and other current assets were the largest identified uses of Indef Manufacturing’s consolidated operating cash in the 2026 half year. Inventories absorbed Rs 6.3195 crore and other current assets absorbed Rs 7.9444 crore. Those cash uses exceeded the Rs 3.6363 crore benefit from trade receivables and the Rs 0.9989 crore benefit from trade payables.
The September 30, 2026 balance sheet provides context for these movements. Consolidated inventories rose to Rs 37.5451 crore from Rs 31.5170 crore at March 31, 2026, while other current assets increased to Rs 12.2420 crore from Rs 4.2976 crore. Trade receivables fell to Rs 28.3904 crore from Rs 31.9536 crore, consistent with the receivables-related cash inflow in the cash-flow statement.
Other working-capital entries were mixed in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Other financial liabilities added Rs 2.6659 crore of operating cash, while other current liabilities used Rs 1.8063 crore and provisions used Rs 0.4605 crore. Other non-current financial assets used Rs 0.2029 crore, and other non-current assets used Rs 0.0213 crore.
How did Indef Manufacturing’s operating profit compare year on year?
Indef Manufacturing’s consolidated operating profit before working-capital changes fell by Rs 5.0508 crore to Rs 5.2509 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated profit before tax fell by Rs 4.6450 crore to Rs 10.3468 crore over the same comparison with the half year ended September 30, 2025.
The reconciliation from profit before tax included different gains on investments in the two periods. The 2026 half-year statement deducted a Rs 6.3867 crore net gain on sale of investments, compared with an addition of Rs 0.6715 crore in the 2025 period. It also deducted Rs 1.8939 crore of profit on sale of mutual funds, compared with Rs 8.3677 crore a year earlier.
Depreciation and amortisation on property, plant and equipment was Rs 1.8446 crore in the 2026 half year, compared with Rs 1.8377 crore a year earlier. Allowance for bad debts increased to Rs 0.2212 crore from Rs 0.1236 crore, while the provision for slow-moving and non-moving items rose to Rs 0.2914 crore from Rs 0.0950 crore. Consolidated interest expense declined to Rs 0.2064 crore from Rs 0.2946 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did investing and financing cash flows offset the operating outflow?
Indef Manufacturing generated Rs 11.1220 crore from consolidated investing activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, offsetting the operating outflow only partly when combined with financing payments. The principal investing inflow was Rs 16.8939 crore from the sale of non-current investments, while purchases of non-current investments used Rs 5 crore and fixed-asset purchases used Rs 0.9042 crore.
In the half year ended September 30, 2025, investing activities used Rs 7.4157 crore, rather than generating cash. That period included Rs 45.7959 crore of proceeds from sales of non-current investments and Rs 47.5024 crore of purchases. The 2026 period had no consolidated entry for loans given or returned, compared with a Rs 0.2446 crore outflow in the prior-year half.
Financing activities used Rs 7.8058 crore in the 2026 half year, compared with Rs 7.7070 crore in the comparable period. Dividend payments were Rs 6.40 crore in both periods, while rent paid on lease assets was Rs 1.3091 crore in 2026 and Rs 1.3070 crore in 2025. The latest half year also included Rs 0.0967 crore of interest paid.
What happened to Indef Manufacturing’s cash balance?
Indef Manufacturing’s consolidated cash and cash equivalents fell by Rs 4.4324 crore during the half year ended September 30, 2026, closing at Rs 1.1229 crore. The opening balance was Rs 5.5553 crore, and the net cash decrease compared with a Rs 2.9910 crore reduction in the corresponding 2025 half year.
The 2026 change reflected an operating outflow of Rs 7.7486 crore, an investing inflow of Rs 11.1220 crore and a financing outflow of Rs 7.8058 crore. Consolidated bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents were Rs 0.7079 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 0.9435 crore at March 31, 2026.
Indef Manufacturing operates in one primary segment, material handling equipment, according to the filing. Its total consolidated current assets were Rs 82.5424 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 74.4364 crore at March 31, 2026, alongside current liabilities of Rs 55.6614 crore and Rs 55.3454 crore, respectively.
Conclusion
Indef Manufacturing’s first-half results show that consolidated profit of Rs 8.3815 crore did not translate into operating cash generation, with operations using Rs 7.7486 crore against a Rs 12.1316 crore inflow a year earlier. Higher inventory and other current assets were the largest identified uses of cash, while lower trade receivables and higher other financial liabilities provided partial offsets.
The filing does not disclose a cash-flow target or recovery plan. The next disclosures should show whether the Rs 6.0281 crore rise in inventories and the Rs 7.9444 crore increase in other current assets between March 31, 2026 and September 30, 2026 reverse into cash, particularly within Indef Manufacturing’s material handling equipment segment.


