Infinium Pharmachem H1 owners' profit rises to Rs 8.93 crore
Key highlights
- Infinium Pharmachem reported H1 2026 revenue from operations of Rs 129.72 crore, versus Rs 84.05 crore a year earlier.
- Profit attributable to Infinium Pharmachem owners was Rs 8.93 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 5.60 crore in H1 2025.
- Consolidated profit after tax rose to Rs 10.45 crore from Rs 6.52 crore.
- Net cash from operating activities was Rs 7.40 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 2.29 crore in H1 2025.
powered by IRIS

Infinium Pharmachem Limited reported consolidated profit attributable to owners of Rs 8.93 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 5.60 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose to Rs 129.72 crore from Rs 84.05 crore. Consolidated profit after tax reached Rs 10.45 crore.
Know Infinium Pharmachem inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Infinium Pharmachem perform in H1 2026?
Infinium Pharmachem increased consolidated revenue from operations by Rs 45.67 crore to Rs 129.72 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 84.05 crore in the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025. Other income rose to Rs 1.33 crore from Rs 1 crore, taking total income to Rs 131.05 crore from Rs 85.05 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax was Rs 13.01 crore, compared with Rs 8.33 crore in the earlier half-year. Current tax was Rs 2.52 crore and deferred-tax expense was Rs 4.55 lakh, resulting in profit after tax of Rs 10.45 crore, against Rs 6.52 crore in H1 2025.
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests, meaning interests in subsidiaries not owned by Infinium Pharmachem, was Rs 1.52 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 92.15 lakh in H1 2025. After that allocation, profit attributable to owners increased by Rs 3.33 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were each Rs 5.73, up from Rs 3.59 in the prior-year half.
What changed in Infinium Pharmachem's costs and profit?
Infinium Pharmachem reported total expenses of Rs 118.04 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 76.72 crore in H1 2025. Cost of materials consumed was Rs 94.92 crore, up from Rs 63.65 crore, accounting for most of the Rs 41.32 crore increase in total expenses alongside the rise in revenue.
Employee-benefit expense increased to Rs 5.02 crore from Rs 3.99 crore, while other expenses rose to Rs 7.51 crore from Rs 5.08 crore. Finance cost declined to Rs 84.99 lakh from Rs 1.55 crore, and depreciation and amortisation decreased to Rs 1.47 crore from Rs 1.55 crore.
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress reduced expenses by Rs 55.42 lakh in H1 2026, compared with a Rs 11.53 lakh reduction a year earlier. The consolidated statement reported no exceptional or extraordinary items in either period, leaving reported profit before tax at Rs 13.01 crore without such adjustments.
How did Infinium Pharmachem compare with its standalone operations?
Infinium Pharmachem recorded standalone revenue from operations of Rs 112.01 crore in H1 2026, while consolidated revenue was Rs 129.72 crore. The Rs 17.71 crore difference is represented in the consolidated accounts, which include the company and its subsidiaries, rather than the standalone intermediate-chemicals operation alone.
Standalone profit for the period was Rs 7.34 crore, compared with consolidated profit after tax of Rs 10.45 crore. Standalone profit before tax was Rs 9.81 crore, against consolidated profit before tax of Rs 13.01 crore, a difference of Rs 3.20 crore.
Infinium Pharmachem states that it operates in one business segment, Intermediate Chemicals. Its standalone revenue also increased from Rs 72.60 crore in H1 2025, while standalone profit for the period rose from Rs 4.54 crore, showing that the year-on-year increase was reported in both standalone and consolidated statements.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which subsidiaries are included in Infinium Pharmachem's results?
Infinium Pharmachem included Shanghai Tajilin Industrial Co. Limited in China, Infinium Green Energy Private Limited in India and Infinium Healthcare Private Limited in India in the consolidated financial statements for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing identifies these three entities in its consolidated-results notes.
The independent auditor stated that the consolidated results included interim financial information for one subsidiary that it had not reviewed. That subsidiary reported total revenue of Rs 24.44 crore and net profit after tax of Rs 2.53 crore for H1 2026; its information was prepared by an independent certified public accountant under International Financial Reporting Standards and approved by management.
The auditor's review report dated November 6, 2026 said its conclusion was not modified in respect of that matter. It also stated that nothing had come to its attention from its review procedures to indicate that the consolidated statement did not meet disclosure requirements or contained a material misstatement.
What do Infinium Pharmachem's balance sheet and cash flow show?
Infinium Pharmachem reported consolidated total assets of Rs 199.49 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 174.94 crore at March 31, 2026. Current assets were Rs 132.37 crore, comprising inventories of Rs 42.50 crore, trade receivables of Rs 48.50 crore and cash and cash equivalents of Rs 30.88 crore.
Trade receivables rose from Rs 31.46 crore at March 31, 2026, while inventories increased from Rs 39.05 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased from Rs 3 crore, whereas other balances with banks, reported at Rs 26.18 crore at the financial year-end, were nil at September 30, 2026.
Total equity, including non-controlling interest, rose to Rs 149.49 crore from Rs 138.46 crore. Current liabilities increased to Rs 38.10 crore from Rs 24.67 crore, with trade payables rising to Rs 21.40 crore from Rs 4.07 crore over the same period.
Net cash from operating activities was Rs 7.40 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 2.29 crore in H1 2025. Infinium Pharmachem used Rs 2.22 crore in investing activities, including Rs 5.43 crore for purchases of tangible fixed assets, and used Rs 4.08 crore in financing activities. Cash and cash equivalents ended the half year at Rs 30.88 crore, versus Rs 14.89 crore a year earlier.
Conclusion
Infinium Pharmachem's H1 2026 consolidated results show higher revenue, profit before tax, profit after tax and profit attributable to owners than in H1 2025. Revenue rose to Rs 129.72 crore, while profit attributable to owners reached Rs 8.93 crore after recognising Rs 1.52 crore attributable to non-controlling interests.
The next disclosures can show whether operating cash generation of Rs 7.40 crore continues alongside the Rs 5.43 crore purchase of tangible fixed assets. They can also clarify movements in trade receivables of Rs 48.50 crore, inventories of Rs 42.50 crore and the contribution of the subsidiary whose H1 interim financial information was not reviewed by the consolidated-results auditor.


