Interarch Building Solutions Ltd Q2 Profit Falls 5% as Revenue Rises
Key highlights
- Interarch Building Solutions Ltd reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹505.38 crore, up 2.91% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 net profit fell 4.93% year-on-year to ₹30.69 crore from ₹32.28 crore.
- Operating profit was ₹41.71 crore in Q2 FY27, only 0.14% above the prior-year quarter.
- Interarch scheduled its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call for November 6, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST.
powered by IRIS

Interarch Building Solutions Ltd reported a 4.93% year-on-year decline in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹30.69 crore, even as revenue from operations rose 2.91% to ₹505.38 crore. The September-quarter result shows that modest revenue growth did not translate into higher profit for the standalone business.
Know Interarch Building Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Interarch report for Q2 FY27?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹505.38 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹491.09 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. This represented year-on-year growth of 2.91%, according to the financial-results filing released on November 4, 2026.
Operating profit was largely unchanged at ₹41.71 crore, against ₹41.65 crore in Q2 FY26. The increase was only 0.14% year-on-year. Net profit, or profit after tax, declined to ₹30.69 crore from ₹32.28 crore, a reduction of ₹1.59 crore or 4.93%.
The results cover the July to September 2026 period and were reported on a standalone basis. The company is involved in pre-engineered building solutions, and the revenue figure indicates continued execution activity during the quarter, although the reported profit was lower than the prior-year comparison.
Why did profit decline despite higher revenue?
The disclosed figures show a gap between revenue growth and profit growth, with operating profit remaining nearly flat while net profit fell. The filing data does not specify the individual cost, tax, finance-cost, or other-income items behind the decline in quarterly profit. Therefore, the available results establish the outcome but do not provide a detailed profit bridge.
This comparison matters because revenue rose by ₹14.29 crore, whereas operating profit increased by only ₹0.06 crore. As a result, the operating-profit margin implied by the disclosed figures was lower than in the corresponding prior-year quarter. Net profit also fell despite the higher sales base.
Earlier commentary on the company’s Q1 FY27 performance noted that profit after tax remained flat at ₹28 crore because other income was lower as cash was deployed into capital expenditure. That statement relates to the preceding quarter, not the Q2 filing, but it provides context for the company’s recent focus on capacity investment and its potential effect on reported earnings components.
How does the September-quarter result compare with recent performance?
Interarch began FY27 with Q1 revenue of about ₹460 crore, up 20.7% year-on-year, while EBITDA was ₹39 crore with an 8.6% margin. The Q2 revenue of ₹505.38 crore was higher sequentially than that Q1 figure, based on the reported quarterly numbers, although the year-on-year pace of revenue growth moderated to 2.91%.
For FY26, Interarch reported revenue of ₹1,898 crore, EBITDA of ₹176 crore and profit after tax of ₹135 crore. The company had guided for FY27 revenue of ₹2,150 crore to ₹2,200 crore. The Q2 result adds another reported quarter to that annual target, but the filing does not revise or reaffirm the guidance.
Management had also cited an order book of ₹1,864 crore after Q1 FY27. An order book can provide visibility on potential project execution, but it is not the same as recognised revenue. The Q2 filing confirms revenue booked in the reported period, while the timing and conversion of the remaining order book were not detailed in the supplied information.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What capacity investments provide context for the results?
Interarch had reported installed capacity of 201,000 tonnes per annum across five plants after adding 40,000 tonnes in September 2025. The company also identified two facilities under construction: a fully integrated pre-engineered building facility at Kheda in Gujarat with 40,000 tonnes of capacity, and a heavy-structure plant in Andhra Pradesh.
The Andhra Pradesh project’s first phase was described as having 25,000 tonnes of capacity and an investment of about ₹100 crore. Both the Kheda facility and the first phase of the Andhra Pradesh plant were previously expected in Q2 FY27. The supplied results information does not confirm their commissioning status, so their operational contribution to the September-quarter figures cannot be determined from the available disclosures.
These investments are relevant because capacity additions can support a larger volume of project execution over time. At the same time, capital expenditure can affect cash deployment and may influence other income, as indicated in the company’s Q1 FY27 commentary. No separate capex amount or project-level financial contribution was provided in the Q2 results summary.
What should investors watch after the Q2 results?
Interarch scheduled its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call for November 6, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST. Managing Director Arvind Nanda and Chief Financial Officer Pushpendra Kumar Bansal were listed as participants, with Ambit Capital moderating the call. The discussion is expected to cover the un-audited financial results and management’s outlook.
For investors, the main disclosed metrics to monitor are revenue conversion against the ₹2,150 crore to ₹2,200 crore FY27 guidance, the movement in operating profit after its near-flat Q2 growth, and any update on the new Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh facilities. The supplied data contains no share-price movement, dividend decision, or revised financial forecast connected with the Q2 announcement.
The company’s reported revenue gain indicates continuing business activity, but the lower net profit makes cost trends and earnings quality relevant topics for the scheduled management interaction. Any further detail on expenses, other income, capacity commissioning, or order-book execution would need to come from the company’s subsequent disclosures or earnings-call commentary.
Conclusion
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd delivered Q2 FY27 standalone revenue growth of 2.91% to ₹505.38 crore, while operating profit was almost unchanged and net profit declined 4.93% to ₹30.69 crore. The quarter therefore reflects higher reported sales without a corresponding increase in profit.
The next disclosed event is the November 6, 2026 earnings call, where management may address FY27 revenue guidance, execution of its ₹1,864 crore order book and the status of planned capacity additions at Kheda and Andhra Pradesh.


