Ipca’s H1 operating cash flow falls 27% to Rs 573.32 crore
Key highlights
- Ipca’s net operating cash flow fell 26.5% to Rs 573.32 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Inventories and trade receivables absorbed a combined Rs 571.35 crore of cash in H1.
- Operating profit before working-capital changes rose to Rs 1,397.39 crore from Rs 1,076.42 crore.
- Ipca’s cash and cash equivalents decreased Rs 20.00 crore to Rs 1,046.30 crore during H1.
powered by IRIS

Ipca Laboratories Limited generated Rs 573.32 crore of net cash from operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, 26.5% below Rs 780.06 crore a year earlier, as Rs 571.35 crore invested in inventories and trade receivables more than offset higher pre-working-capital operating profit.
Know Ipca Laboratories inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What caused Ipca’s operating cash flow to fall in H1?
Ipca’s operating cash flow fell because its working-capital movements turned into a Rs 562.64 crore outflow in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from a Rs 24.40 crore inflow in the corresponding period a year earlier. The Rs 587.04 crore deterioration at this cash-flow stage outweighed a Rs 320.97 crore rise in operating profit before working-capital changes, which reached Rs 1,397.39 crore.
The two largest uses of cash were a Rs 364.57 crore increase in trade receivables and a Rs 206.78 crore increase in inventories. Together, those movements absorbed Rs 571.35 crore, compared with a net Rs 107.72 crore outflow in the prior-year half, when inventories released Rs 44.55 crore while receivables absorbed Rs 152.27 crore.
Cash generated from operations, before tax payments, declined 14.4% to Rs 834.75 crore from Rs 975.73 crore. Net income-tax payments increased by Rs 65.76 crore to Rs 261.43 crore, extending the decline in net operating cash to Rs 206.74 crore, or 26.5%, from the prior-year half.
Did Ipca’s profit growth translate into operating cash growth?
Ipca’s reported profit growth did not translate into higher operating cash in the first half because cash tied up in working capital rose faster than the benefit from operating performance. Profit before tax and exceptional items increased to Rs 1,143.51 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 780.35 crore a year earlier, while profit attributable to owners rose to Rs 777.02 crore from Rs 515.78 crore.
Revenue from operations rose 17.1% to Rs 5,698.04 crore from Rs 4,865.35 crore over the same periods. India revenue increased to Rs 2,585.98 crore from Rs 2,245.69 crore, while revenue outside India grew to Rs 3,112.06 crore from Rs 2,619.66 crore; both geographic markets contributed to the increase in reported sales.
The cash-flow statement shows that non-cash and other adjustments totalled Rs 278.14 crore in the 2026 half, below Rs 354.33 crore a year earlier. Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense was Rs 225.32 crore versus Rs 203.39 crore, while the current period included a Rs 24.26 crore provision for claims and the prior-year half included Rs 58.26 crore of European Commission fine interest.
The difference between profit and operating cash principally reflects the timing and balance-sheet movements disclosed in the cash-flow statement, rather than a decline in first-half revenue or pre-tax profit. The filing records Rs 1,397.39 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes, but Rs 834.75 crore of cash generated from operations after those movements.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which balance-sheet changes absorbed Ipca’s cash?
Ipca’s inventory and receivables balances increased by September 30, 2026, consistent with the cash-flow outflows recorded during the half year. Inventories stood at Rs 2,937.78 crore, up from Rs 2,731.00 crore at March 31, 2026, while trade receivables stood at Rs 2,395.06 crore, up from Rs 2,014.26 crore.
The balance-sheet increases should not be treated as identical to the cash-flow movements because the cash-flow statement uses its own period movements and classifications. It reports a Rs 206.78 crore inventory outflow and a Rs 364.57 crore receivables outflow, against balance-sheet increases of Rs 206.78 crore and Rs 380.80 crore respectively.
Trade payables partly offset the cash absorption, providing Rs 132.75 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026. This compared with a Rs 25.04 crore cash outflow from trade payables in the year-earlier half, while other financial liabilities used Rs 71.99 crore in 2026 after providing Rs 25.36 crore in the comparable period.
Other assets absorbed Rs 59.90 crore, compared with Rs 19.37 crore in the previous first half, and provisions used Rs 7.35 crore after using Rs 100.69 crore a year earlier. Other liabilities added Rs 22.01 crore of cash in the 2026 half, compared with Rs 9.67 crore in the 2025 half, but these offsets did not reverse the overall Rs 562.64 crore working-capital outflow.
How did investing and financing cash flows affect Ipca’s cash balance?
Ipca recorded a Rs 341.20 crore net investing outflow and a Rs 252.12 crore net financing outflow in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Together with Rs 573.32 crore of operating cash inflow, these flows resulted in a Rs 20.00 crore decrease in cash and cash equivalents, compared with a Rs 271.27 crore increase in the prior-year half.
Purchases of property, plant and equipment, including capital work in progress and intangible assets, were Rs 442.81 crore, versus Rs 461.47 crore a year earlier. Ipca also reported Rs 20.96 crore of capital incentive, Rs 74.27 crore movement in other bank balances and Rs 4.64 crore of proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment during the 2026 half.
Financing cash flows included Rs 87.84 crore of long-term borrowing repayments and Rs 153.89 crore of dividend and dividend-tax payments. At September 30, 2026, current borrowings were Rs 558.90 crore versus Rs 594.82 crore at March 31, 2026, while non-current borrowings were Rs 67.35 crore versus Rs 109.12 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents in the cash-flow statement ended the half at Rs 1,046.30 crore, compared with Rs 1,066.30 crore at the start of the financial year. The closing total included Rs 201.57 crore of bank balances and Rs 839.17 crore of mutual funds after a Rs 6.36 crore fair-value adjustment.
Conclusion
Ipca’s first-half filing shows higher revenue and reported earnings alongside lower operating cash generation. Revenue rose to Rs 5,698.04 crore and profit attributable to owners rose to Rs 777.02 crore, but the Rs 562.64 crore working-capital outflow and Rs 261.43 crore of tax paid limited net operating cash to Rs 573.32 crore.
The next disclosure to watch is whether inventories of Rs 2,937.78 crore and receivables of Rs 2,395.06 crore moderate in later periods, as these were the main cash uses in H1. Separately, Ipca has proposed the amalgamation of Krebs Biochemicals & Industries Limited with an appointed date of April 1, 2026, but the filing says necessary consents and approvals remain pending and no accounting effect has yet been given.


