Knack Packaging Ltd revenue rises 52.5% to ₹294.76 crore
Key highlights
- Knack Packaging Ltd reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of ₹294.76 crore, up 52.52% year on year.
- Revenue increased 12.31% sequentially from ₹262.46 crore in Q1 FY2027.
- Reported EBITDA margin declined to 16.35% from 22.35% in the preceding quarter.
- Profit after tax was ₹25.02 crore, up 21.2% year on year but down 18.0% quarter on quarter.
powered by IRIS

Knack Packaging Ltd reported revenue of ₹294.76 crore for Q2 FY2027, a 52.52% year-on-year increase and a 12.31% sequential rise from ₹262.46 crore. The quarter showed continued sales growth, although reported profitability indicators were weaker than the revenue trend because EBITDA margin declined to 16.35%.
Know Knack Packaging inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Knack Packaging Ltd report for Q2 FY2027?
Knack Packaging Ltd reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of ₹294.76 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The reported revenue was 12.31% higher than ₹262.46 crore in the preceding June quarter and 52.52% higher than the corresponding quarter a year earlier. The result was described as the company’s highest quarterly revenue in the available results summary.
The company’s reported consolidated profit after tax was ₹25.02 crore, up 21.2% year on year. However, profit after tax fell 18.0% sequentially from ₹30.53 crore in Q1 FY2027. Basic earnings per share stood at ₹2.07, compared with ₹3.05 in the previous quarter, indicating that the quarterly profit trend did not match the pace of revenue growth.
Why did profitability lag Knack Packaging Ltd's revenue growth?
Profitability lagged revenue growth because the reported EBITDA margin compressed to 16.35% in Q2 FY2027 from 22.35% in Q1 FY2027 and 19.2% in the year-earlier quarter. The available results commentary linked the margin pressure to input-cost and freight inflation. This meant that a higher level of sales translated into a more modest increase in profit after tax.
The difference between the 52.52% revenue growth and 21.2% growth in profit after tax is important for investors assessing operating performance. Revenue expansion can reflect higher volumes, customer additions or improved realisations, but margin movement determines how much of those sales are retained as operating profit. For the reported quarter, the data shows that costs increased faster than the company’s ability to protect margins.
Management indicated that customer price revisions were under way and that the benefit was expected to flow into realisations from Q3 FY2027. No formal numerical revenue or margin guidance for FY2027 was reported. As a result, the next set of quarterly results will be relevant for assessing whether revised pricing has offset the cost pressures cited for Q2.
What disclosures did Knack Packaging Ltd make after the results?
Knack Packaging Ltd uploaded the audio recording of its Q2 FY2027 earnings call on October 28, 2026. The call was held at 12:00 PM IST on the same day and covered unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing was made under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations.
The company also disclosed a newspaper advertisement relating to its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on October 28. These disclosures make the results communication available through both regulatory filings and the company’s investor-information channels. Investors can use the earnings-call recording to review management commentary on demand, pricing, capacity and operating costs.
The Q2 call followed the company’s Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call, whose transcript was disclosed on August 13, 2026. The earlier quarter had recorded 41% year-on-year sales growth, according to the available commentary. Q2 revenue then increased by a further 12.31% sequentially, exceeding the qualitative Q1 call marker of maintaining sales levels through rented interim capacity.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the Q2 result affect investors and operations?
The Q2 result gives investors two separate operating signals: revenue continued to expand rapidly, while margins and sequential profit weakened. The reported revenue of ₹294.76 crore establishes a higher sales base for the company, but the fall in EBITDA margin to 16.35% and the decline in quarterly profit after tax require attention when comparing growth with profitability.
For customers and industry participants, the stated price revisions are relevant because they are intended to improve realisations after input-cost and freight inflation affected margins. The available information does not quantify the planned price changes, the timing of implementation by customer, or their financial effect. Therefore, the reported impact remains limited to management’s expectation that benefits will begin to reflect from Q3 FY2027.
No post-results share-price movement was provided in the available disclosures. The cited market data showed Knack Packaging at ₹203.85 on October 23, 2026, with a next-day close change of -0.42%, before the Q2 results announcement. That data point should not be treated as the market’s reaction to the Q2 financial results or the October 28 earnings call.
What should investors monitor in Knack Packaging Ltd's next quarter?
Investors should monitor whether the price revisions mentioned by management improve EBITDA margin from the Q2 level of 16.35%. Revenue growth remains a central operating metric, but the relationship between sales, freight and input costs will determine whether profit after tax recovers from ₹25.02 crore and whether earnings per share improves from ₹2.07.
The company has not disclosed formal FY2027 revenue or margin targets in the available information. This limits the scope for measuring the Q2 numbers against a stated annual plan. The Q3 FY2027 results and the related earnings-call disclosures will instead provide the next documented basis for reviewing pricing benefits, revenue momentum and margin performance.
Conclusion
Knack Packaging Ltd delivered strong Q2 FY2027 revenue growth, with sales rising 52.52% year on year to ₹294.76 crore and 12.31% sequentially. But cost and freight pressures reduced EBITDA margin to 16.35%, while profit after tax rose more slowly year on year and declined from the preceding quarter. The results therefore show a clear divergence between topline expansion and near-term profitability.
The next point to watch is the Q3 FY2027 effect of the customer price revisions that management said were under way. With no formal numerical FY2027 guidance disclosed, investors will look for reported evidence of improved realisations, margin movement and profit conversion in the next quarterly filing and earnings call.
