Tanfac Industries FY26 Revenue Rises 27% as Profit Declines
Key highlights
- Tanfac Industries' FY26 revenue increased 27.41% to ₹713.41 crore from ₹559.94 crore in FY25.
- FY26 net profit declined 20.43% to ₹70.14 crore, while operating profit fell 21.99% to ₹92.64 crore.
- June 2026 revenue was ₹188.03 crore, down 2.87% quarter on quarter, and profit was ₹16.85 crore, down 6.60%.
- Tanfac Industries is building a ₹495-crore HFC-32 plant with 20,000 tonnes of annual capacity targeted for Q3 FY27 commissioning.
powered by IRIS

Tanfac Industries Ltd reported FY26 revenue of ₹713.41 crore, a 27.41% increase from ₹559.94 crore in FY25, while net profit fell 20.43% to ₹70.14 crore. The divergent movement in sales and profitability is important as the company prepares to release its September-quarter and first-half FY27 results.
Know Tanfac Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Tanfac Industries' FY26 revenue rise while profit fell?
Tanfac Industries increased annual revenue by ₹153.47 crore in FY26, but its operating profit and net profit did not move in the same direction. Operating profit declined to ₹92.64 crore from ₹118.76 crore in FY25, a year-on-year decrease of 21.99%. Net profit fell from ₹88.15 crore to ₹70.14 crore over the same period.
The reported figures show that revenue growth did not translate into higher operating or bottom-line profit during FY26. The supplied financial data does not specify the costs, prices, product mix, exceptional items or other factors behind the profit decline. Investors therefore have a clear contrast to monitor in future disclosures: expanding revenue alongside reduced earnings.
The FY26 outcome follows a period of quarterly variation. Reported standalone net sales were ₹173.30 crore for December 2025, down 2.74% year on year, before rising to ₹193.08 crore in March 2026, up 12.29% year on year. Standalone June 2026 net sales were ₹187.18 crore, up 6.35% year on year.
What did Tanfac Industries report for the June 2026 quarter?
Tanfac Industries reported revenue of ₹188.03 crore for June 2026, down 2.87% from ₹193.59 crore in March 2026. Operating profit declined 5.00% quarter on quarter to ₹23.75 crore from ₹25.00 crore, while profit fell 6.60% to ₹16.85 crore from ₹18.04 crore.
The June-quarter earnings per share stood at ₹35.16. Separately, the financial-performance summary lists revenue of ₹187 crore, gross profit of ₹23 crore and net profit of ₹16 crore, with percentage comparisons based on rounded figures. The detailed quarterly highlights provide the more precise reported values of ₹188.03 crore in revenue and ₹16.85 crore in profit.
On a year-on-year basis, the June-quarter summary showed revenue growth of 6.35%, while gross profit fell 4.82% and net profit declined 12.97%. This indicates that the company recorded sales growth against the comparable quarter but lower reported profitability. The March-to-June sequential decline also came after March-quarter standalone net sales of ₹193.08 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the status of Tanfac Industries' HFC-32 project?
Tanfac Industries is building a ₹495-crore HFC-32 refrigerant gas plant at its Cuddalore site with capacity of 20,000 tonnes per year. The company has targeted commissioning of the downstream facility for the third quarter of FY27.
Nearly two-thirds of the planned capacity had been contracted before commissioning to Japanese, multinational and Indian buyers, according to the supplied project information. The plant is a significant disclosed operating development because it represents a new capacity addition alongside the company's existing business.
The project is linked to stated growth in refrigerant demand. Domestic HFC-32 consumption of roughly 22,000 to 23,000 tonnes is expected to nearly double over four to five years, based on the provided data. The expectation is associated with room-air-conditioner market growth of 16% to 17% annually.
For investors, the relevant disclosed milestones are the commissioning target and the proportion of capacity already contracted. The source does not provide expected revenue, profit, financing details, or a production schedule for the project. Those details would be relevant to assessing the financial contribution after commissioning.
When will Tanfac Industries release its next results?
Tanfac Industries' board was scheduled to meet on November 2, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company also scheduled its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call for November 3, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST.
The upcoming results follow the June 2026 quarter, which was the last reported earnings period dated July 24, 2026. Management is expected to discuss quarterly results and operational performance during the scheduled call. The board notice also referred to the trading-window closure for insiders ahead of the results.
The September-quarter release matters because it can provide an updated view of revenue, operating profitability and net profit after the June-quarter sequential decline. It may also offer operational information on the Cuddalore HFC-32 project as the Q3 FY27 commissioning target approaches.
No share-price movement, valuation metric or market reaction is included in the supplied information. As a result, the available evidence supports an assessment of reported financial performance and disclosed project milestones, rather than a conclusion on how the stock market has priced them.
Conclusion
Tanfac Industries delivered strong FY26 revenue growth, with sales rising 27.41% to ₹713.41 crore, but reported lower operating profit and net profit. June 2026 results continued to show year-on-year revenue growth while profitability remained below the comparable period, making margins and earnings conversion central points in the financial record.
The next disclosed event is the November 2, 2026 board meeting for Q2 and H1 FY27 results, followed by the November 3 conference call. Investors will also watch for updates on the ₹495-crore, 20,000-tonne-per-year HFC-32 plant, whose commissioning is targeted for Q3 FY27.
