logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Lloyds Metals FY25-FY26: Q3FY26 results snapshot

LLOYDSME

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd

LLOYDSME

Ask AI

Ask AI

Why Lloyds Metals is in focus

Lloyds Metals & Energy Limited (LMEL) drew fresh attention after reporting record numbers for the December 2025 quarter (Q3FY26). The update also comes alongside its Integrated Report & Annual Accounts for 2024-25, where the company outlined a growth plan across iron ore, DRI, pellets, and downstream steel. Investors are weighing two forces at once: a sharp improvement in quarterly profitability and a visible rise in interest costs and leverage.

In the listed ferrous space, such a mix often shifts the market conversation from just earnings momentum to balance sheet durability and execution timelines. LMEL’s recent stock move, rating upgrades, and valuation multiples have added to the debate.

FY24-25 integrated report: expansion and sustainability messaging

In its Integrated Report & Annual Accounts for 2024-25, LMEL highlighted expansion into new operational areas and improved financial performance. The document positions the company’s long-term ambition as becoming a leading value-added steel maker.

The report also highlights sustainability and stakeholder engagement as part of the operating framework. While the report focuses on strategy, the market’s near-term lens remains on how quickly new capacities translate into volumes and revenue.

Q3FY26 (December 2025): record quarter on sales and profits

LMEL reported its highest-ever quarterly net sales of ₹5,058.08 crore in the December 2025 quarter. The company also posted record operating profit before depreciation, interest and tax (PBDIT) of ₹1,759.21 crore.

Profit before tax (excluding other income) was reported at ₹1,419.34 crore, and profit after tax (PAT) rose to ₹1,047.39 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹19.24.

On margins, the operating profit to net sales margin was cited at 34.78% in one set of data, while another dataset pegged operating profit margin at 35.83% versus 32.11% a year ago. Taken together, the reported range signals a high-margin quarter supported by scale and pricing.

Growth rates: sharp YoY and strong sequential momentum

The December 2025 quarter numbers were also presented with strong growth comparisons. Net sales were described as up 201.94% year-on-year to ₹5,058.08 crore from ₹1,675.17 crore in the year-ago quarter. PAT was reported up 169.05% year-on-year to ₹1,047.39 crore from ₹389.29 crore.

Sequentially, net sales were cited as up 38.53% from ₹3,651.35 crore, while PAT was up 82.99% from ₹572.36 crore. The combination of YoY and QoQ improvement points to both a stronger operating base and a better quarterly run-rate.

Liquidity and momentum indicators highlighted by trackers

At the half-year mark, cash and cash equivalents were reported at ₹976.49 crore, described as the highest in the company’s history. Separately, LMEL’s financial trend score was stated to have improved from 3 to 23 over three months.

A market-facing rating update also featured in the dataset: the company’s Mojo Grade was upgraded from Sell to Hold as of 20 January 2026, supported by a Mojo Score of 56.0.

Stock reaction: sharp single-day move and relative performance

The stock price was reported to have risen 11.09% on the day to ₹1,297.30, trading near an intraday high of ₹1,328.70. Over longer horizons, the dataset states LMEL outperformed the Sensex on a one-year basis, with Lloyds Metals returning 8.46% versus the Sensex at 6.47%.

These data points frame how the market has responded to the earnings spike, but they also raise the bar for delivery in subsequent quarters.

FY25 performance: margin-led growth despite regulatory constraints

The FY25 narrative in the dataset describes a year where profitability rose faster than topline. Revenue was cited as up 3% year-on-year, while PAT increased 17%. EBITDA margin expanded to 29.6%, described as the highest in LMEL’s reported history, and PAT margin improved to 21.4%.

Topline growth was described as limited by regulatory bottlenecks, including a pending environmental clearance (EC) for a 25 MTPA expansion, which was received in May 2025. The same note also described FY25 as a “margin-led growth year,” setting up expectations for a stronger volume-led phase as expansion plans translate into output.

Q4FY25: softer quarter, but YoY growth remained strong

For Q4FY25, consolidated total income was reported at ₹1,562.35 crore, down 7.7% quarter-on-quarter from ₹1,693.19 crore, and up 74.4% year-on-year from ₹895.71 crore. Profit before tax was ₹447.63 crore, down 14.6% QoQ and up 179.9% YoY. PAT came in at ₹276.91 crore, down 28.9% QoQ and up 2.9% YoY. EPS for Q4FY25 was ₹5.50.

The quarter was also described as “soft” due to volume tapering and one-time expenses, while noting that the underlying margin profile remained intact. Another metric cited was a Q4 EBITDA margin dip to 23.1% versus 32.7% in Q3.

Leverage and interest costs: key risk markers to track

Despite strong operating profits, the dataset flags a sharp rise in financing costs. Interest expense over the latest six months was reported at ₹328.17 crore, up 1,070.78%. The debt-equity ratio at the half-year mark was stated at 1.06 times, described as the highest recorded for the company.

These figures matter because they can compress net profit conversion if borrowing costs stay elevated, even when operating margins are strong. For investors, this becomes a balance between growth capex and the pace at which new assets start contributing to cash flows.

Valuation: multiples higher than typical commodity peers

The dataset explicitly flags valuation as a concern. It states that LMEL is trading at higher-than-typical commodity or steel business multiples, citing P/E at 59.5, P/Sales at 12.0x, and EV/EBITDA at 40.5x on a TTM basis.

This framing is important because it suggests the market is already pricing in execution and growth visibility. In such cases, quarterly delivery, project commissioning timelines, and regulatory milestones can influence volatility.

Projects, capacity and execution signals from FY25 commentary

Operationally, the dataset notes the company completed 100% of its 10 million tons capacity for iron ore production for the second consecutive year. It also notes that a slurry pipeline project was commissioned, and that Pellet (4 MTPA), DRI (360 KT), and CPP (60 MW) were near commissioning.

On investment, capex deployed was cited at ₹3,695 crore. A separate line describes around ₹42,000 crore of under-construction assets (CWIP) yet to generate revenue, reinforcing why investors are focused on the timing of ramp-up.

Key figures at a glance

MetricPeriodValueNotes (as stated)
Net salesQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹5,058.08 croreHighest-ever quarterly net sales
PBDITQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹1,759.21 croreHighest recorded by the company
PBT (excl. other income)Q3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹1,419.34 croreRecord level
PATQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹1,047.39 croreRecord level
EPSQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹19.24Quarterly EPS
Cash and cash equivalentsHalf-year₹976.49 croreHighest in company history
Interest expenseLatest six months₹328.17 croreUp 1,070.78%
Debt-equityHalf-year1.06xHighest recorded

What investors are likely to monitor next

From the facts provided, the near-term monitorables are straightforward: whether record margins and profits seen in Q3FY26 can sustain alongside higher interest costs, and whether the post-clearance expansion plan translates into higher volumes. The dataset also points to FY25 being constrained by regulatory timelines, which makes execution after clearances a critical factor.

The company has been described as transitioning from a sponge iron manufacturer to a diversified metals and mining entity. That transformation can support re-rating narratives, but the valuation and leverage markers cited suggest the market will keep demanding clean, repeatable delivery.

Conclusion

LMEL’s December 2025 quarter set new benchmarks on sales, operating profit, and net profit, and the stock reacted strongly alongside a rating upgrade to Hold. At the same time, the sharp rise in interest expense and a higher debt-equity ratio stand out as risk variables. The next set of results and updates on commissioning and volume ramp-up, especially after the May 2025 environmental clearance milestone noted in FY25 commentary, will remain central to the market view.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net sales were ₹5,058.08 crore, PBDIT ₹1,759.21 crore, PBT (excluding other income) ₹1,419.34 crore, PAT ₹1,047.39 crore, and EPS ₹19.24.
The stock price was reported up 11.09% on the day to ₹1,297.30, with an intraday high of ₹1,328.70.
Interest expense over the latest six months was ₹328.17 crore, up 1,070.78%, and the half-year debt-equity ratio was reported at 1.06x.
FY25 PAT was stated to be up 17% and revenue up 3%, with EBITDA margin at 29.6% and PAT margin at 21.4%.
It cited high trading multiples on a TTM basis: P/E 59.5, P/Sales 12.0x, and EV/EBITDA 40.5x, higher than typical commodity or steel businesses.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker