logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

L&T Lakshya 31 roadmap targets ₹580,000 cr revenue by FY31

LT

Larsen & Toubro Ltd

LT

Ask AI

Ask AI

Lakshya 31: L&T resets the next five-year plan

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced its next five-year strategic roadmap, Lakshya ’31, after concluding Lakshya ’26. The plan lays out growth targets through FY31, alongside a large investment programme aimed at building new business lines. Management discussed the revised direction on the fourth quarter earnings call. The update comes with a stronger starting point, including a large order book, but also with uncertainties in key overseas markets. Analysts tracking the company flagged that the targets look more measured than prior cycles. At the same time, the company is committing sizeable capital to opportunities it sees in green energy and high-tech manufacturing.

The headline goal: doubling revenue to ₹580,000 crore

One of the most visible targets under Lakshya ’31 is a revenue ambition of ₹580,000 crore by FY31. L&T has also set a broader growth framework that includes 12-15% compounded annual revenue growth through FY31. Alongside growth, the company has indicated it will aim for return on equity (RoE) of 16-17% by 2031. These targets shape how the company intends to balance expansion with shareholder returns. The plan is positioned around two themes: “Strengthening the Core” and “TECHing the LEAP”. Within that framing, L&T has highlighted businesses linked to AI, digital transformation, green energy, and semiconductor technologies.

Why targets were moderated: order book base and Middle East visibility

L&T’s updated plan is being assessed against a much larger order book base. As of March 31, 2026, the company’s order book stood at ₹740,000 crore, indicating meaningful revenue visibility for the coming years. Nuvama Institutional Equities said the Lakshya ’31 targets “seem toned down”, citing the large base of roughly ₹700,000 crore order book and hazy Middle East visibility. The Middle East has been an important geography for large EPC and infrastructure work, and uncertainty there can affect the timing and risk profile of new orders. In this context, the company’s target for order inflow growth is set at 10-12% CAGR through FY31. This contrasts with the earlier Lakshya 2021-2026 targets that assumed faster expansion.

New Lakshya ’31 targets vs Lakshya ’26 targets

The revised roadmap sets three main numeric goals for the FY26-31 period: 10-12% CAGR in order inflows, 12-15% CAGR in revenue, and 16-17% RoE by 2031. Under Lakshya 2021-2026, L&T had earlier set targets of 14% CAGR in order inflows, 15% revenue growth, and 18% RoE. The comparison matters because it signals how management is recalibrating expectations as the base scale grows. It also reflects that returns will remain a key watch point even if growth execution stays on track. In its earlier programme, L&T met revenue and order inflow goals, but return ratios drew attention.

₹43,000 crore capex over five years and where it will go

A central piece of Lakshya ’31 is a large investment plan over the next five years. L&T told analysts it plans to invest ₹43,000 crore, and other disclosures also referenced a ₹43,000-45,000 crore range. The stated areas of investment include green hydrogen, data centres, semiconductors, industrial and defence electronics, realty, and hydrocarbon and shipbuilding. This marks a notable step-up in capital deployment, particularly in new-age segments where up-front investment can be significant. The company has also highlighted lab facilities and electronics manufacturing as part of the build-out. Some analysts have flagged that higher capex can change the risk-return mix compared with an asset-light approach.

Category / MetricDetail (as disclosed)
Total planned investment (next five years)₹43,000 crore (also referenced: ₹43,000-45,000 crore)
Green hydrogen allocation₹15,000 crore
Data centres allocation₹10,000 crore
Industrial and defence electronics manufacturing₹5,000 crore
Semiconductor₹3,000 crore
Realty₹4,400 crore
Hydrocarbon and shipbuilding₹5,000 crore

Focus areas: green hydrogen, data centres, semiconductors, electronics

The investment allocations highlight which themes L&T wants to scale beyond its traditional engineering and construction base. Green hydrogen and data centres are the two largest line items, at ₹15,000 crore and ₹10,000 crore respectively. L&T has also identified semiconductor design and electronic products manufacturing as strategic growth engines. These focus areas align with a broader shift toward services, technology, and higher-margin opportunities, as noted by Emkay Global in its view of Lakshya ’31. The company is positioning the new investments as complementary to core infrastructure execution rather than a replacement. Still, the move requires disciplined capital allocation to avoid pressure on return metrics.

FY27 operational guidance: growth, margins, and working capital

For FY27, L&T guided order inflow growth of 10-12%. It also expects revenue growth in the 10-12% range, with a softer first half (H1) due to ongoing supply chain disruptions and a pick-up in the second half (H2) as constraints ease. On a reclassification basis that excludes the realty business, core business margins for FY27 are expected to remain in line with FY26 margins at 7.8%. The company also guided that the net working cycle-to-sales should normalise from current 4% levels to 10% in FY27. Working capital movements matter for cash conversion, especially in EPC-led businesses where project timing can shift quarterly outcomes.

FY26 snapshot: record order inflows and higher recurring profit

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, L&T reported record consolidated order inflows of ₹435,590 crore, up 22% year-on-year. Consolidated revenues rose 12% to ₹285,874 crore. Recurring profit after tax increased 18% to ₹17,238 crore. The company’s board recommended a final dividend of ₹38 per equity share (face value ₹2), with the record date fixed for May 22, 2026. These figures provide the financial base as the company transitions from Lakshya ’26 to Lakshya ’31.

ItemValue
FY endedMarch 31, 2026
Consolidated order inflows₹435,590 crore (22% YoY)
Consolidated revenue₹285,874 crore (12% YoY)
Recurring profit after tax₹17,238 crore (18% YoY)
Order book (as of March 31, 2026)₹740,000 crore
Final dividend recommended₹38 per share; record date May 22, 2026

Returns and capital intensity: the key investor watch point

A recurring investor question is how the higher investment plan will affect returns. The company’s new investments are substantial and, by management and analyst commentary, represent a shift from a more asset-light stance in parts of the portfolio. Analysts have raised concerns that this could make it harder to lift returns if projects take longer to scale or if capital efficiency weakens. Under the earlier plan, L&T achieved its revenue targets but faced scrutiny over RoE performance, with disclosures noting RoE of 16.6% versus a target of 18%. Under Lakshya ’31, L&T is explicitly setting a 16-17% RoE target by 2031, which frames expectations for shareholders.

Market impact: what Lakshya ’31 changes for the stock narrative

From a market perspective, Lakshya ’31 combines two stories: steady growth from a large order book and optionality from new growth engines. The near-term guidance for FY27 keeps expectations anchored at 10-12% growth for both orders and revenue, while flagging execution softness in H1. The longer-term plan adds visibility on where capital will be deployed and which segments management wants to scale. For investors, the major variables to track will be the pace of ramp-up in green hydrogen and data centres, and whether the higher capex translates into sustainable margins and RoE outcomes. Disclosures around working capital normalisation also matter because they influence free cash flow in project businesses.

Analysis: a calibrated plan with a bigger balance sheet role

The revised targets suggest L&T is planning around a larger base and acknowledging external uncertainties, particularly in the Middle East. At the same time, the capex plan indicates confidence in demand-led opportunities across energy transition and digital infrastructure. The plan’s credibility will depend on execution, including order inflow quality, margin discipline, and cash conversion. The earlier Lakshya cycle showed that meeting growth targets does not automatically translate into higher RoE, making the return framework in Lakshya ’31 a key test. With a sizeable order book already in place, a large portion of future revenue is effectively pre-booked, shifting attention to delivery and capital efficiency.

Conclusion: big capex, moderated targets, and clear FY27 markers

Lakshya ’31 sets out L&T’s path to FY31 with 12-15% revenue growth, 10-12% order inflow growth, and a 16-17% RoE target, backed by a ₹43,000 crore investment programme. The company is prioritising green hydrogen, data centres, and electronics-led manufacturing while continuing to lean on its core EPC franchise. In the near term, FY27 guidance points to softer execution in H1 and steadier margins at 7.8% for the core business on the stated basis. The next markers for investors will be order inflow delivery against the 10-12% guidance and details on how the planned capex is phased across the five-year period.

Frequently Asked Questions

Lakshya ’31 is L&T’s five-year strategic roadmap through FY31, focused on strengthening the core business and building new growth engines in technology-led areas.
L&T has outlined an ambition to reach ₹580,000 crore revenue by FY31, alongside a 12-15% CAGR revenue growth target through FY31.
The company has indicated a ₹43,000 crore investment plan over the next five years, with other disclosures referencing a ₹43,000-45,000 crore range.
Key allocations include ₹15,000 crore for green hydrogen and ₹10,000 crore for data centres, along with investments in semiconductors and industrial and defence electronics.
For FY27, L&T guided 10-12% order inflow growth and 10-12% revenue growth, with H1 expected to be softer; core business margins are expected to be in line with FY26 at 7.8% on the stated basis.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker