logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Mahindra FY30 plan: 8x auto growth, EV spend test

M&M

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

M&M

Ask AI

Ask AI

A sharper Mahindra under Anish Shah

Five years into Anish Shah’s tenure as Group CEO and Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) has been reshaped around tighter execution and a clearer capital allocation story. By March 2026, the company’s market capitalisation was estimated at ₹3,74,000 crore, underscoring the scale of investor re-rating. Late-2025 and early-2026 market-cap readings were cited in a wide band of $19 billion to $18 billion, or roughly ₹3,20,000 crore to ₹4,00,000 crore. The transformation has been closely linked to Mahindra’s performance in its core auto and farm franchises, with the SUV business emerging as a central driver. The next phase, however, places heavier demands on spending discipline as the group pushes deeper into electric mobility.

Market share momentum in SUVs and beyond

Mahindra’s SUV business has posted visible market-share gains over multiple years. The company was reported to have captured 22.5% revenue market share in FY25 in the SUV segment. In its investor communication, Mahindra also highlighted the expansion in SUV revenue share from 17.6% in FY20 to a projected 26.4% in FY26. For the broader commercial portfolio, Mahindra projected LCV share rising from 51.7% in FY25 to 54.1% in FY26.

These operating indicators matter because Mahindra’s longer-term revenue targets assume sustained share gains, higher volumes, and new platforms across internal combustion engine (ICE), hybrid-adjacent competitive responses, and battery electric vehicles (BEVs). The company also reported that standalone automobile volume doubled between FY20 and FY25 to 928,000 units, pointing to the role of scale in both revenue and margin outcomes.

FY25 financial base: growth with profitability

For FY25, Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,59,211 crore, up 15% year-on-year. Consolidated profit was reported at ₹12,929 crore, also growing at a similar pace. The automotive segment was a major contributor, with FY25 auto revenue of ₹90,825 crore, up 19% year-on-year, and auto segment PAT of ₹5,907 crore, up 25%.

At the group level, Mahindra has repeatedly emphasised return discipline. Its longer-term guidance references maintaining 18%+ ROE discipline, even as investment intensity rises. Separate market data points in the provided text also noted an ROE of 16.78% and a P/E ratio of 31.43 as of July 24, 2025, while valuation commentary for March-April 2026 cited a P/E of around 20-25.

The FY30 ambition: 8x auto growth from FY20

Mahindra’s Investor Day narrative has put the auto business at the centre of an aggressive decade-long scale-up. The company is targeting ₹2,27,000 crore revenue from its automobile division by FY30, up from ₹28,408.63 crore in FY20. It also said the group’s auto sector clocked ₹90,825 crore in FY25, representing 3.2x growth from FY20 levels.

Management has framed the FY30 push as a path to nearly 3x revenue growth by FY30 from current levels, and roughly 8x growth over FY20-30. It also set out a product cadence, planning to introduce 23 new products by 2030, including 7 BEVs, 9 new ICE SUVs, and 7 LCVs.

Capex and capacity: scaling while funding EV platforms

A large part of the plan is industrial. Mahindra said it aims to boost SUV manufacturing capacity by 50% by FY26, targeting 72,000 units per month from 49,000 units currently, to address order backlogs and reduce waiting periods.

Investment commitments are also explicit. The company outlined a ₹37,000 crore capital infusion over the next three years, with ₹12,000 crore earmarked for EVs. Separately, capex guidance (including investments) of ₹37,000 crore for FY25-27E was also cited against ₹17,560 crore invested during FY22-24. The message is consistent: the next leg requires heavier upfront spending across EV lines, R&D, and manufacturing expansion, while keeping an eye on returns.

Key challenge: EV investment meets margin pressure

The central execution question is how Mahindra balances EV platform build-out with near-term profitability. The text flags “EV investment and margin pressure” as a new set of challenges, particularly because developing and scaling EV platforms requires significant spending. With market-capitalisation levels already elevated and valuation multiples implying expectations, the room for missteps narrows.

Competition is also intensifying across SUVs, EVs, and hybrids. Rival strategies referenced include Tata’s focus on pure EVs, Maruti’s hybrid and mass-SUV defence, Hyundai-Kia’s premium SUV strength, and Toyota and Honda scaling hybrid architectures. For Mahindra, the burden is not only new launches but also delivery timelines, platform reliability, and feature competitiveness.

Farm equipment and “growth gems” in the wider portfolio

Mahindra’s farm equipment business remains positioned as a cash engine. The text cited 41-43% tractor market share, supporting cash generation and balance-sheet strength. Beyond the two core pillars of auto and farm, Mahindra expects faster growth from smaller businesses it calls “growth gems,” including Last Mile Mobility (LMM), Trucks and Buses, Lifespaces, and IT services.

LMM, which includes electric passenger and cargo three-wheelers, is positioned for a 6x revenue growth over FY20-30, and Mahindra set a goal of 1 million EV units on the road by 2031. The group also said it plans to expand electric commercial vehicle exports to over 10 markets globally.

Tech Mahindra and the IT cycle narrative

The broader Mahindra story includes Tech Mahindra, where the MD and CEO Mohit Joshi said the company is confident of beating the industry’s average growth. He also said the “gloom and doom” around the IT services sector has lifted. Tech Mahindra plans to announce a “transparent and credible metric” for pricing the use of AI in deals, signalling an attempt to link AI-led delivery to commercial outcomes.

Snapshot table: the numbers investors are tracking

MetricFigurePeriod / Note
Market capitalisation (estimated)₹3,74,000 croreMarch 2026
Market cap range cited₹3,20,000 to ₹4,00,000 croreLate 2025 to early 2026
SUV revenue market share22.5%FY25
Consolidated revenue from operations₹1,59,211 croreFY25
Consolidated profit₹12,929 croreFY25
Auto revenue₹90,825 croreFY25
Auto PAT₹5,907 croreFY25
Auto revenue target₹2,27,000 croreFY30 target
Auto revenue base₹28,408.63 croreFY20
Planned capex₹37,000 croreNext 3 years; ₹12,000 crore for EVs

What the plan means for investors

Mahindra’s strategy is now closely tied to two realities that can pull in opposite directions. On one side is demonstrated traction in SUVs and a strong farm franchise that supports cash flows. On the other is the cost of the EV transition and a competitive landscape where multiple OEMs are investing heavily.

The company has also set a wide group-level growth ambition, describing organic growth of 15% to 40% annually for FY26 to FY30 across businesses. Analysts cited optimism about a possible stock re-rating, while also warning that execution, competition, capital allocation, and macro risks will shape outcomes.

Conclusion

Mahindra’s next phase is defined by scale and capital intensity: expanding capacity, funding EV platforms, and defending market share in SUVs and commercial vehicles. The FY25 base and the FY30 targets provide a clear scoreboard, but the challenge will be protecting margins and returns while investments rise. Investor attention is likely to remain on delivery timelines, EV ramp-up economics, and progress updates from the group’s Investor Day roadmap through FY26-FY30.

Frequently Asked Questions

The article cites an estimated market capitalisation of about ₹3,74,000 crore by March 2026, with late-2025 to early-2026 estimates ranging from roughly ₹3,20,000 crore to ₹4,00,000 crore.
Mahindra targets automobile division revenue of ₹2,27,000 crore by FY30, up from ₹28,408.63 crore in FY20, alongside a broader aim of 8x consolidated auto revenue growth over FY20-30.
For FY25, Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,59,211 crore and consolidated profit of ₹12,929 crore; auto revenue was ₹90,825 crore with auto PAT of ₹5,907 crore.
The plan includes a ₹37,000 crore capital infusion over the next three years, with ₹12,000 crore earmarked for electric vehicles.
Tech Mahindra’s CEO said the company is confident of beating industry-average growth and will announce a transparent, credible metric for pricing the use of AI in deals.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker