logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Man Infraconstruction Q3 FY26: Profit Drop, Valuation

MANINFRA

Man Infraconstruction Ltd

MANINFRA

Ask AI

Ask AI

Company profile and why the stock is in focus

Man Infraconstruction Limited (MICL) is a Mumbai-based real estate and EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) player, with execution experience across ports, residential, commercial and road segments. The company operates through two core verticals: EPC and real estate development. Recent attention on the counter has been driven by sharp price swings, mixed quarterly performance, and a debate around valuation versus fundamentals. The stock has risen 52% from its March lows, even as it remains below prior peaks. The latest reported numbers also point to uneven revenue visibility, where real estate sales potential contrasts with near-term earnings volatility.

Stock performance: rebound from lows, but still below highs

MICL’s share price closed at ₹117.40 on 12 Feb 2026, down 5.17% from the previous close of ₹123.80. The 52-week high was ₹193.00 and the 52-week low was ₹101.05, signalling a wide trading range. Intraday on the same day, the stock moved between ₹114.75 and ₹125.55. The stock is also reported to be down 37% from 2025 highs, despite the 52% rise from March lows.

In relative terms, MICL has underperformed the broader market over the past year. The stock fell 34.8% over one year, while the Sensex gained 10.41%. On a year-to-date basis, MICL was down 8.42% versus a 1.16% decline in the Sensex. Separately, a Reuters report noted shares falling nearly 4% to ₹156 (a three-month low at that time), and the stock being down 36% YTD in that context, highlighting how the narrative has shifted across different points in the year.

December 2025 quarter: sales drop, margins under pressure

The December 2025 quarter was described as weak on revenue and profitability. Net sales were reported at ₹153.30 crore, a 29.3% fall compared with the average of the previous four quarters. Operating profitability also softened, with the operating profit to net sales ratio at 21.38%. Profitability metrics showed further pressure: PBDIT was ₹32.77 crore, PAT was ₹46.97 crore, and EPS was ₹1.16, described as the lowest in the company’s recent history.

The operational picture was further complicated by the profit mix. Non-operating income was stated to be 53.44% of profit before tax (PBT), suggesting a significant contribution from non-core items during the period. Profit before tax excluding other income (PBT less OI) stood at ₹33.58 crore, underlining that core profitability was weaker than headline PBT.

Efficiency indicators: weaker ROCE, slower inventory, better collections

Return ratios and working-capital indicators were mixed. ROCE was reported at 17.82%, described as the lowest half-yearly figure for the company. Inventory turnover ratio declined to 1.51 times, indicating slower movement of stock and potential build-up. However, debtors turnover improved to 15.55 times for the half-year, presented as the best in recent periods and a sign of improved collections discipline.

These metrics matter for both EPC and real estate businesses where cash conversion cycles and receivable management can materially swing quarterly outcomes. The article also flagged lumpiness as a recurring feature for real estate and EPC players due to collections and receivables.

FY25 context: revenue decline and profitability compression

In FY 2024-25, MICL’s consolidated revenue from operations was reported at ₹1,108.07 crore, down 12.30% from ₹1,263.45 crore in the previous year. Consolidated PAT for FY 2024-25 was ₹282.72 crore, down 5.88% from ₹300.39 crore.

Standalone performance was weaker. Standalone revenue in FY 2024-25 was ₹394.73 crore, down 44.27% from ₹708.33 crore in the previous year. Standalone PAT was ₹156.80 crore, down 27.19% from ₹215.36 crore.

Quarterly snapshots: Q4FY25 volatility and cost swings

A separate quarterly table for Q4FY25 showed sharp year-on-year compression even as QoQ income improved. Total income in Q4FY25 was ₹332.26 crore, up 20.8% QoQ from ₹275.00 crore in Q3FY25, but down 52.0% YoY from ₹692.55 crore in Q4FY24. Profit before tax fell to ₹70.53 crore in Q4FY25, down 47.6% QoQ and 41.1% YoY. Profit after tax was ₹64.65 crore, down 23.1% QoQ and 29.4% YoY.

Total expenses in Q4FY25 were ₹261.73 crore, up 86.5% QoQ from ₹140.37 crore, indicating a sharp cost swing quarter-on-quarter. EPS for Q4FY25 was ₹1.70 versus ₹2.20 in Q3FY25 and Q4FY24.

Metric (₹ crore)Q4FY25Q3FY25Q4FY24QoQYoY
Total income332.26275.00692.5520.8%-52.0%
Total expenses261.73140.37572.8286.5%-54.3%
Profit before tax70.53134.63119.73-47.6%-41.1%
Profit after tax64.6584.0391.53-23.1%-29.4%
EPS (₹)1.702.202.20-22.7%-22.7%

Order book and real estate visibility: two very different signals

The EPC order book was stated at ₹300 crore as of December 2025, with an update expected alongside Q4 numbers. Separately, revenue visibility for the real estate sales business was cited at ₹11,600 crore plus, with a major chunk expected from South Mumbai projects. This split is important because near-term EPC execution cycles can drive quarterly revenue, while real estate visibility often depends on approvals, launches, construction progress and collections.

A management commentary in the material referenced a real estate portfolio of about 5.2 million sq ft, with an expectation of reaching about 7.5 to 8 million sq ft in the next year, and a “Vision 2030” target of 20 million sq ft across Mumbai.

Cash flow commentary and seasonality cues

The discussion in the material suggested cash flow is broadly neutral, with a downtick in FY25 and improving 9-month FY26 numbers. It also referenced seasonality, noting that collections can strengthen in certain periods and that improvement is expected in FY27, potentially lifting metrics back toward the “28 to 30” range mentioned in the commentary.

Shareholding change: promoter stake down after fundraise

Promoter stake was stated to have fallen to 62% due to a fundraise, including preference and warrant conversion. For investors, this is a key change to track alongside capital allocation and growth plans, especially in a business where project funding and working capital can influence balance sheet decisions.

Valuation and sentiment signals: cheap versus history, but grades cut

The material pointed to price-to-book comparisons, stating the stock is “grossly undervalued as per its own history”, with an average valuation referenced at 4.3 times and a current level described as around 2.5 times. At the same time, a separate sentiment indicator flagged deterioration: Mojo Score dropped to 26.0 with a downgrade in Mojo Grade from Sell to Strong Sell as of 10 Feb 2026.

Key facts snapshot

ItemValue (normalized)
Dec 2025 quarter net sales₹153.30 crore
Dec 2025 quarter OPM (OP to net sales)21.38%
Dec 2025 quarter PBDIT₹32.77 crore
Dec 2025 quarter PAT₹46.97 crore
Dec 2025 quarter EPS₹1.16
Half-year ROCE17.82%
Half-year inventory turnover1.51x
Half-year debtors turnover15.55x
EPC order book (Dec 2025)₹300 crore
Real estate sales visibility₹11,600 crore plus
Promoter holding (post fundraise)62%

What investors will watch next

The immediate focus is on whether revenue and profitability stabilise after the weak December 2025 quarter, and whether subsequent quarterly numbers show a recovery in sales conversion and margins. Updates on EPC order book, South Mumbai project progress, and redevelopment discussions in the Mumbai metropolitan region will matter for forward visibility. Given that non-operating income was reported as a large share of PBT, investors will also track the share of operating profits in overall earnings.

Conclusion

Man Infraconstruction’s recent data points show a sharp short-term slowdown in sales and profitability, alongside mixed efficiency signals and visible volatility in the stock. At the same time, the company has cited sizeable real estate revenue visibility and an EPC order book base. The next set of quarterly disclosures, including updated order book and project progress, will be critical to assess whether the business returns to a steadier operating trend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net sales were ₹153.30 crore and profit after tax (PAT) was ₹46.97 crore in the December 2025 quarter.
Non-operating income was stated to be 53.44% of profit before tax, implying a large part of profits came from non-core sources that may be less repeatable.
The EPC order book was ₹300 crore as of December 2025, while real estate sales visibility was cited at ₹11,600 crore plus, largely from South Mumbai projects.
Promoter stake was stated at 62%, falling after a fundraise involving preference and warrant conversion.
Over one year, Man Infra stock fell 34.8% while the Sensex gained 10.41%, according to the provided comparison.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker