Master Trust Ltd Q1 Revenue Falls 17% QoQ to ₹149.79 Crore
Key highlights
- Master Trust Ltd reported Q1 FY2026-27 revenue of ₹149.79 crore, down 17.06% quarter-on-quarter.
- Q1 FY2026-27 revenue was 13.77% higher year-on-year than the June 2025 quarter.
- Master Trust reported gross profit of ₹60 crore, up 20.02% year-on-year.
- Net profit was ₹34 crore, increasing 27.81% year-on-year despite a 3.91% sequential decline.
powered by IRIS

Master Trust Ltd reported revenue of ₹149.79 crore for Q1 FY2026-27, a 17.06% quarter-on-quarter decline from ₹180.61 crore, while net profit stood at ₹34 crore and increased 27.81% from a year earlier. The results show a sequential reduction in revenue after a stronger March 2026 quarter, alongside year-on-year growth in key profit measures.
Know Master Trust inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Master Trust Ltd report for Q1 FY2026-27?
Master Trust Ltd reported Q1 FY2026-27 revenue of ₹149.79 crore, gross profit of ₹60 crore and net profit of ₹34 crore. Revenue was 13.77% higher than the corresponding quarter a year earlier, despite declining from the immediately preceding quarter.
The company’s gross profit fell 3.51% quarter-on-quarter but rose 20.02% year-on-year. Net profit declined 3.91% from the March 2026 quarter, while recording a 27.81% increase on a year-on-year basis. These figures indicate that the sequential revenue movement was weaker than the annual comparison, whereas reported profit growth remained positive against the year-earlier period.
The latest quarterly revenue figure is broadly consistent with the ₹150 crore shown for the June 2026 quarter in the historical quarterly data. The difference reflects the use of a rounded figure in the quarterly series and the more precise ₹149.79 crore amount in the Q1 summary.
Why did revenue decline from the March 2026 quarter?
Master Trust’s revenue declined sequentially because the June 2026 quarter generated ₹149.79 crore compared with ₹180.61 crore in the March 2026 quarter. The provided results do not specify business, product, client, market or cost factors behind this movement.
The quarterly revenue series shows that changes between consecutive quarters have been frequent. Revenue was ₹127 crore in September 2025, ₹137 crore in December 2025, and then rose to ₹181 crore in March 2026 before easing to ₹150 crore in June 2026. The March-to-June decline followed a substantial sequential increase in the March quarter.
On a year-on-year basis, however, the June 2026 revenue level was above the ₹132 crore reported for June 2025. The historical data places the June 2026 revenue growth rate at 13.8%, close to the 13.77% reported in the Q1 summary. This comparison is important because it separates the latest quarter’s sequential moderation from its improvement over the same period of the previous year.
How has Master Trust’s quarterly revenue trend changed?
Master Trust’s quarterly revenue moved from ₹120 crore in September 2023 to a high of ₹181 crore in March 2026, before moderating to ₹150 crore in June 2026. The series has included both periods of strong year-on-year expansion and periods of contraction.
Revenue growth was 80.3% year-on-year in March 2024 and 73.5% in June 2024. Growth then slowed to 27.8% in September 2024 and 19.6% in December 2024. The company subsequently reported year-on-year revenue declines of 25.7%, 17.9%, 17.5% and 7.5% across the March to December 2025 quarters.
The reported growth rate turned positive again at 48.1% in March 2026 and remained positive at 13.8% in June 2026. This establishes that the latest revenue figure came after a recovery in annual growth, although its sequential comparison was affected by the higher March-quarter base.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do the reported profits indicate for investors?
Master Trust’s Q1 figures show that net profit increased faster than revenue on a year-on-year basis, with profit up 27.81% and revenue up 13.77%. Gross profit also increased 20.02% from a year earlier, based on the reported summary.
The quarter-on-quarter comparison was different. Revenue fell 17.06%, while gross profit and net profit declined by smaller rates of 3.51% and 3.91%, respectively. The data therefore show a more limited sequential reduction in the reported profit measures than in revenue. The supplied information does not provide expense-line details or margins for the quarter, so no conclusion can be drawn on the reasons for this difference.
Separate annual profit-and-loss data in the provided material lists sales of ₹29.05 crore, operating profit of ₹27.39 crore and profit after tax of ₹12.24 crore for the year ended March 2026. It also lists a 10-year profit-after-tax CAGR of 40.06% and a five-year profit growth CAGR of 29.7%. The supplied data does not explain the basis or reconciliation between those annual figures and the quarterly results summary, so they should be assessed as separately presented data sets.
When is Master Trust’s next earnings update due?
Master Trust’s next listed earnings date is 3 November 2026 for Q2 FY2026-27. The supplied archive states that the Q2 FY2027 statement had not yet been published at the time of its assessment.
The next disclosure will provide the first opportunity to compare the June-quarter revenue decline with the following quarter’s performance. Investors can assess the new result against both the ₹149.79 crore reported in Q1 FY2026-27 and the corresponding quarter of the previous year once the company’s figures are available.
No share-price movement, management commentary, guidance, segment detail, dividend announcement or operating outlook was included in the supplied material. As a result, the available evidence supports an assessment focused on the reported revenue and profit comparisons rather than on potential market-price implications.
Conclusion
Master Trust reported a sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY2026-27, with revenue falling 17.06% to ₹149.79 crore from the March 2026 quarter. Yet revenue, gross profit and net profit were all higher than a year earlier, with net profit increasing 27.81% to ₹34 crore. The results therefore combine a lower sequential base with positive annual growth in the reported financial measures.
The key event to watch is the Q2 FY2026-27 earnings update listed for 3 November 2026. That disclosure should clarify whether the June 2026 revenue level was followed by a recovery or another period of moderation, and will enable comparison with both the preceding quarter and the year-earlier quarter.


