logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Metropolis Healthcare Q4 FY26: growth broadens, margins rebound, and Metropolis 3.0 takes shape

METROPOLIS

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd

METROPOLIS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Metropolis Healthcare closed Q4 FY26 with a sharp step up in both growth and profitability, helped by sustained diagnostic demand and tighter execution. On an MHL Group basis, revenue rose to INR 425 Cr, up 23 percent year on year. EBITDA increased to INR 108 Cr, up 71 percent, while profit after tax came in at INR 51 Cr, up 75 percent. For the full year, the group reported revenue of INR 1,646 Cr, up 24 percent year on year, EBITDA of INR 401 Cr, up 32 percent, and PAT of INR 191 Cr, up 31 percent.

The headline numbers matter, but the quality of the quarter matters more. The company highlighted that performance was driven by robust and sustainable demand, along with efficiency gains that lifted profitability. FY26 also absorbed a busy integration calendar. Integration of DAPIC Dehradun, Scientific Pathology Agra and Ambika Kolhapur has been completed, while the Core Diagnostics integration is expected to be completed by Q1 FY27. Acquired entities contributed 8 percent of total revenue in FY26, giving the group an additional growth lever without diluting the focus on operational discipline.

On an organic basis, which excludes recent acquisitions, Metropolis still delivered a strong quarter. Q4 FY26 organic revenue was INR 392 Cr, up 15 percent year on year. Organic EBITDA rose to INR 107 Cr, up 69 percent, and organic PAT increased to INR 55 Cr, up 89 percent. For FY26, organic revenue was INR 1,510 Cr, up 14 percent, organic EBITDA was INR 392 Cr, up 29 percent, and organic PAT was INR 194 Cr, up 33 percent. Management framed FY26 as a compounding year with sustained revenue momentum and meaningful margin expansion.

Operating momentum: volumes, mix, and disciplined growth

Metropolis entered the quarter with two familiar priorities: expand reach and improve mix. The result was resilient volume growth alongside steady monetization. In Q4 FY26 organic performance, patient volume reached 3.4 Mn, up 9 percent year on year, and test volume reached 7.2 Mn, also up 9 percent. Importantly, the company linked growth to service network additions and productivity, noting around 1,000 service network additions in the last two years along with enhancement in existing centre productivity.

Monetization improved through mix rather than price. The company noted that mix improvement was largely led by scientific upselling and there was no price increase in Q4. Organic revenue per patient increased to INR 1,143 in Q4 FY26, up 5 percent, and revenue per test rose to INR 543, also up 5 percent. Specialty and TruHealth continued to be the key engines of premiumization. In Q4 FY26 organic revenue, Specialty contributed 37 percent and TruHealth 20 percent, with growth of 17 percent and 20 percent respectively. For investors, this is a useful signal that Metropolis is leaning into higher value testing categories while keeping core volumes expanding.

The full year reinforced the same pattern. FY26 organic patient volumes grew to 13.5 Mn, up 7.5 percent, while test volumes reached 28.4 Mn, up 8 percent. Revenue per patient increased 6 percent year on year to INR 1,116, supported by a favorable test mix and a higher contribution from Specialty and TruHealth. Metropolis also pointed to genomics traction as a differentiator, which fits its strategy of building science-led depth rather than depending only on footprint expansion.

Margins: operating leverage shows up in the numbers

The most striking feature of Q4 FY26 is the margin recovery. Organic reported EBITDA margin expanded to 27.2 percent in Q4 FY26 from 18.5 percent in Q4 FY25. For FY26, organic reported EBITDA margin improved to 25.9 percent from 22.9 percent in FY25. The company also clarified that the base period included one-time expenses of INR 21 Cr in Q4 FY25 related to acquisition costs, legal and professional fees and a small inventory provision. Even after adjusting for those one-time items, management stated EBITDA growth remained strong.

The P and L bridge in the presentation shows that organic revenue increased by about INR 50 Cr year on year in Q4, while total cost rose by about INR 28 Cr, allowing adjusted EBITDA to grow meaningfully. Depreciation increased from INR 28.7 Cr to INR 34.7 Cr in the quarter, consistent with a larger operating base. Finance costs increased as well, but remained modest relative to operating profit. In Q4 FY26 organic numbers, PAT margin improved to 14.1 percent from 8.6 percent.

At the group level, margins were also healthy. Q4 FY26 group EBITDA margin was 25.4 percent, while FY26 group EBITDA margin was 24.4 percent. The divergence between organic and group margins reflects the impact of acquisitions and consolidation dynamics, but the overall direction is clear: the underlying business is generating operating leverage as it scales volumes and pushes a higher share of Specialty and wellness.

MetricQ4 FY26 MHL GroupQ4 FY26 MHL OrganicFY26 MHL GroupFY26 MHL Organic
Revenue from operations (INR Cr)424.7392.11,645.81,509.6
YoY revenue growth23.0 percent14.7 percent23.6 percent13.7 percent
Reported EBITDA (INR Cr)108.0106.6400.8391.6
EBITDA margin25.4 percent27.2 percent24.4 percent25.9 percent
Profit after tax (INR Cr)51.055.2191.2193.8
PAT margin12.0 percent14.1 percent11.6 percent12.8 percent

Business mix: B2C and B2B both contribute, but mix does the heavy lifting

Metropolis continues to balance B2C and B2B rather than relying on one channel. In Q4 FY26 organic numbers, B2C revenue was INR 240 Cr and B2B revenue was INR 152 Cr, both up 15 percent year on year. For FY26 organic, B2C revenue reached INR 910 Cr, up 14 percent, and B2B revenue reached INR 600 Cr, up 13 percent.

The company’s commentary suggests the B2C engine is being driven by deeper Tier 3 penetration, digital efforts, and network expansion, while B2B growth is being supported by service quality, stronger client relationships, and a better quality mix through corporates and hospitals. This is important because B2B can sometimes be volume-heavy but price-sensitive. Metropolis is positioning B2B as a relationship-led growth channel with quality and ease of doing business at the center.

TruHealth illustrates the mix strategy well. FY26 organic TruHealth revenue grew 21 percent year on year to INR 281 Cr, with TruHealth contributing 19 percent of revenue. The company attributed this to premiumization, AI-powered recommendations, and stronger bundle adoption. Premium TruHealth mix rose to 37 percent, led by vitals, consult and ECG bundles. Radiology-integrated wellness offerings and rural TruHealth offerings nearly doubled in Q4, supported by micro-market activation and deeper penetration.

Specialty is the other pillar of mix-led growth. FY26 organic Specialty revenue grew 16 percent year on year to INR 566 Cr and contributed 37 percent of revenue. Management linked this to scaling Core Diagnostics capabilities across the network, expanding differentiated offerings across neurology, infectious diseases, oncology and women and child health, and launching new tests. The company also noted that its Centre of Genomics scaled nationally, anchored by two CAP-accredited genomics labs in Mumbai and Gurugram. In a diagnostics market where many players can add collection points, differentiated science can be a more durable moat.

Segment and channel (MHL Organic)Q4 FY26 revenue (INR Cr)YoY growthFY26 revenue (INR Cr)YoY growth
B2C24015 percent91014 percent
B2B15215 percent60013 percent
TruHealth7820 percent28121 percent
Specialty14517 percent56616 percent

Network, geography, and the integration agenda

Operational scale remains a defining feature of Metropolis, and the presentation provides useful context on the platform being built. The company has over 45 years of operating history, 212 clinical labs, 35 ISO 15189 accredited labs including 31 in India and four in Kenya, and two CAP accredited labs in India. It offers more than 4,000 tests and profiles and runs a service network of 5,000 plus.

FY26 network highlights show the lab network at 212, up from 210 in FY25, and service network at 5,026. Over five years, Metropolis added 87 labs and 2,471 service network points. It also reported presence in around 750 towns, up from 300 towns in FY23, and the addition of 490 centres in FY26. Management also noted that B2C growth in FY26 was delivered without any new lab additions during the year, suggesting that productivity and utilization improvements were meaningful contributors.

Geographic mix is also evolving as the company seeds newer markets. The presentation emphasized that contribution from North India has increased to 17 percent, and that network expansion is leading to revenue growth of around 26 percent from Tier III cities. It also highlighted focused expansion into UP, MP, AP and TS, and Assam to move into newer geographies. For investors, this matters because diagnostics is still an underpenetrated market outside the top metros, and execution capability in smaller towns can shape growth durability.

On acquisitions, FY26 was about integration rather than deal-making headlines. The company stated that integration of DAPIC Dehradun, Scientific Pathology Agra and Ambika Kolhapur has been completed, and Core Diagnostics integration will be completed by Q1 FY27. That sequencing suggests management is prioritizing assimilation and synergy capture, which is often the difference between an accretive acquisition strategy and a distracting one.

Metropolis 3.0: strategy shifts from expansion to repeatable compounding

Metropolis framed its forward direction as Metropolis 3.0, built around four pillars.

First is strengthening the core: expand market share in core and new geographies, focus on specialized and wellness testing, strengthen the top 800 towns through micro-market strategy and Tier 3 acceleration, and drive asset productivity. Second is expanding into adjacencies while forging new alliances, including complementary radiology and primary healthcare, and initiatives like excellence in genomics and other high science domains. Third is bolt-on acquisitions, focused on widening reach in priority geographies with acceleration in UP, AP and T, East and North, and seamless integration of acquired assets. Fourth is sustainability, with compliance, governance and ESG initiatives designed to maximize shareholder value.

Digital transformation is positioned as an enabler of this strategy. The company described capabilities across customer data and engagement platforms, including systems for opportunity management, accurate billing and pricing, patient registration, case management, reporting, cross-channel consistency, personalization, security, and a 360-degree customer view. It also highlighted a second generation point of sale platform and a partner portal designed for end to end partner lifecycle management. For a diagnostics business with thousands of service points, these systems can reduce friction, improve conversion, and support more consistent patient experience.

Science and quality are the other execution levers. In FY26, Metropolis added 314 plus new tests, started nine plus UGC certified medtech courses through university collaboration, and reported a 99 percent EQAS score. It also highlighted an internal Medical Advisory Board of 60 plus SME doctors to support scientific differentiation. The presentation referenced 99.99 percent report accuracy and stated that 100 percent labs are under CAP, NABL, KENAS or benchmarked against the same. These statements are central to how Metropolis positions itself with clinicians and patients, and they reinforce the thesis that higher value testing can scale only if trust and quality remain consistent.

Closing takeaways for investors

Q4 FY26 reads like a quarter where execution and mix finally showed up cleanly in reported profitability. Growth was broad based across B2C and B2B, volumes stayed healthy, and monetization improved through mix without price increases. Specialty and TruHealth continued to grow faster than the base business, which helped margins expand sharply at the organic level.

FY26 also looks like a year of building blocks. The service network and town footprint expanded, productivity improved without adding new labs, and the acquisition integration roadmap moved forward with clear timelines. Metropolis 3.0 ties these pieces into a repeatable model: deepen presence in top towns, expand science-led categories like genomics and specialty, use digital infrastructure to improve conversion and experience, and use bolt-on acquisitions selectively with a focus on synergy.

For investors, the quarter’s core message is not only that growth accelerated, but that it did so with stronger unit economics. If Metropolis sustains the mix shift toward Specialty and TruHealth while completing integration of Core Diagnostics, the company enters FY27 with a clearer line of sight to compounding rather than one-off recovery.

Frequently Asked Questions

In Q4 FY26, the company reported revenue of INR 424.7 Cr on an MHL Group basis, up 23.0 percent year on year. Reported EBITDA was INR 108.0 Cr with a 25.4 percent margin, and profit after tax was INR 51.0 Cr with a 12.0 percent margin.
On an organic basis, revenue from operations was INR 392.1 Cr in Q4 FY26, up 14.7 percent year on year. Reported EBITDA was INR 106.6 Cr and the EBITDA margin expanded to 27.2 percent. PAT increased to INR 55.2 Cr.
The presentation attributes margin expansion to operating leverage and efficiency gains, supported by sustained demand and mix improvement from scientific upselling. The prior period also included one-time expenses of INR 21 Cr in Q4 FY25 related to acquisition costs and other items, which affected the year on year comparison.
For MHL Organic, patient volume was 3.4 Mn in Q4 FY26, up 9 percent year on year, and test volume was 7.2 Mn, also up 9 percent. Revenue per patient increased to INR 1,143 and revenue per test increased to INR 543.
In FY26 on an organic basis, TruHealth revenue was INR 281 Cr, growing 21 percent year on year and contributing 19 percent of revenue. Specialty revenue was INR 566 Cr, growing 16 percent year on year and contributing 37 percent of revenue.
Metropolis 3.0 is built on four pillars: strengthening the core through micro-market and tier 3 acceleration and higher asset productivity, expanding into adjacencies including radiology and primary healthcare while building high science domains like genomics, pursuing bolt-on acquisitions with integration synergies in priority geographies, and fostering sustainability through governance and ESG initiatives.
The company stated that integration of DAPIC Dehradun, Scientific Pathology Agra and Ambika Kolhapur has been completed. Integration of Core Diagnostics is expected to be completed by Q1 FY27. Acquired entities contributed 8 percent of total revenue in FY26.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker