MMP Industries cash falls to Rs 59 lakh after investment outflow
Key highlights
- MMP Industries ended September 30, 2026 with Rs 59.12 lakh of cash and cash equivalents, down Rs 1.374 crore in six months.
- MMP Industries reported Rs 52.8978 crore of net investing cash outflow, including Rs 20.951 crore of capital advances.
- MMP Industries generated Rs 22.7913 crore of net operating cash after Rs 3.7617 crore of net income tax paid.
- MMP Industries' non-current borrowings were Rs 83.7887 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 43.1762 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

MMP Industries Limited ended September 30, 2026 with Rs 59.12 lakh of cash and cash equivalents after a Rs 52.8978 crore investing outflow exceeded Rs 22.7913 crore of operating cash inflow in the six months. A Rs 28.7325 crore financing inflow narrowed, but did not eliminate, the Rs 1.374 crore fall in cash.
Know MMP Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did MMP Industries' cash balance decline?
MMP Industries' cash balance declined because its Rs 52.8978 crore net investing outflow was larger than its Rs 22.7913 crore net operating cash inflow in the six months ended September 30, 2026. Net cash from financing activities was Rs 28.7325 crore, but the combined cash flows still resulted in a Rs 1.374 crore reduction in cash and cash equivalents.
Cash and cash equivalents were Rs 1.9652 crore at the start of the period and Rs 59.12 lakh at September 30, 2026. The cash-equivalents note reported Rs 54.95 lakh in bank current accounts within the closing balance, compared with Rs 1.9351 crore at March 31, 2026.
The comparison is between a six-month period and the preceding full year, not like-for-like half years. Even so, the six-month investing outflow of Rs 52.8978 crore was close to the Rs 54.90 crore reported for the year ended March 31, 2026, while operating cash inflow was Rs 22.7913 crore against Rs 53.2857 crore for that full year.
What did MMP Industries spend its investment cash on?
MMP Industries used investment cash mainly for Rs 20.951 crore of capital advances, Rs 17.2678 crore of investment or transfer in capital work-in-progress, and Rs 15.0589 crore of investment in property, plant and equipment during the six months ended September 30, 2026. These uses were partly offset by Rs 15.32 lakh of interest income, Rs 7.50 lakh of rental income, Rs 12.79 lakh of liabilities towards capital expenditure, and Rs 2.39 lakh of grants for property, plant and equipment.
Capital work-in-progress rose to Rs 55.5927 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 38.3249 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 258.7543 crore from Rs 250.1943 crore, while other non-current assets increased to Rs 30.873 crore from Rs 10.9064 crore.
The makeup of investing cash flow differed from the preceding full year. Capital advances were Rs 20.951 crore in the six months, compared with Rs 6.6336 crore in the year ended March 31, 2026, while investment in property, plant and equipment was Rs 15.0589 crore compared with Rs 39.2309 crore. Investment or transfer in capital work-in-progress was Rs 17.2678 crore, against Rs 5.9183 crore in the preceding year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did MMP Industries fund the investment programme?
MMP Industries funded part of the investment programme through Rs 40.6124 crore of net proceeds from non-current borrowings, producing a Rs 28.7325 crore financing inflow after Rs 6.7994 crore of finance costs and Rs 5.0805 crore of dividends paid. The cash-flow statement reported no proceeds from a fresh issue of equity shares in the six months ended September 30, 2026.
Non-current borrowings stood at Rs 83.7887 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 43.1762 crore at March 31, 2026. Current borrowings increased to Rs 152.2681 crore from Rs 141.3483 crore, taking reported borrowings across the two balance-sheet categories to Rs 236.0568 crore from Rs 184.5245 crore.
Working-capital movements also affected operating cash flow. Trade receivables increased by Rs 27.0011 crore, inventories rose by Rs 16.6809 crore and other current assets increased by Rs 7.0196 crore, while trade payables increased by Rs 16.031 crore and other financial liabilities by Rs 6.0446 crore. Cash generated from operations was Rs 26.553 crore, and Rs 3.7617 crore of net income tax paid reduced this to Rs 22.7913 crore.
What do MMP Industries' operations and segments show?
MMP Industries reported net segment revenue of Rs 485.6833 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 371.8815 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Aluminium Powder and Paste was the largest segment at Rs 314.8521 crore, followed by Aluminium Foils at Rs 135.2774 crore and Aluminium Conductors at Rs 32.7166 crore.
Operating profit before exceptional items was Rs 34.1088 crore, compared with Rs 20.9607 crore in the prior-year half, while finance costs were Rs 6.7994 crore against Rs 5.9803 crore. MMP Industries said the September 2026 quarter and half-year results are not comparable with the corresponding 2025 periods because a fire at the parent factory on April 11, 2025 significantly disrupted manufacturing operations and production capacity.
Total assets reached Rs 734.5542 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 624.9366 crore at March 31, 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 311.7981 crore from Rs 265.4314 crore, including inventories of Rs 174.78 crore compared with Rs 158.0991 crore, while trade receivables were Rs 115.551 crore at the reporting date.
Conclusion
MMP Industries generated Rs 22.7913 crore of operating cash in the six months ended September 30, 2026, but that did not cover the Rs 52.8978 crore investing outflow for capital advances, work-in-progress and property, plant and equipment. Net proceeds of Rs 40.6124 crore from non-current borrowings supported financing cash flow, yet cash and cash equivalents closed at Rs 59.12 lakh.
The next disclosure to watch is the movement in Rs 20.951 crore of capital advances and Rs 55.5927 crore of capital work-in-progress, alongside borrowings of Rs 236.0568 crore at September 30, 2026. The filing identifies these balances but does not disclose a capital-expenditure completion timetable or a cash-balance target.


