MMP Industries reports Rs 25.81 crore half-year profit
Key highlights
- MMP Industries reported consolidated first-half profit after tax of Rs 25.81 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
- MMP Industries’ first-half net segment revenue rose to Rs 485.68 crore from Rs 371.88 crore a year earlier.
- An April 11, 2025 factory fire disrupted the parent’s operations, limiting direct comparison with the prior period.
- Aluminium Powder and Paste generated Rs 314.85 crore of first-half revenue and Rs 35.94 crore of segment result.
powered by IRIS

MMP Industries reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 25.81 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1.60 crore a year earlier, while net segment revenue reached Rs 485.68 crore. The company said the comparison is not directly comparable because an April 11, 2025 factory fire disrupted the parent’s manufacturing operations and production capacity.
Know MMP Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did MMP Industries perform in the first half?
MMP Industries reported Rs 25.81 crore of consolidated profit after tax for the six months ended September 30, 2026, against Rs 1.60 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Net segment revenue increased to Rs 485.68 crore from Rs 371.88 crore, while profit before tax was Rs 27.31 crore compared with a pre-tax loss of Rs 2.31 crore a year earlier.
Operating profit before exceptional items rose to Rs 34.11 crore in the 2026 half-year from Rs 20.96 crore in the prior-year period. Finance costs increased to Rs 6.80 crore from Rs 5.98 crore, but the current period had no exceptional item, compared with an exceptional item of Rs 17.30 crore in the half-year ended September 30, 2025.
The quarter ended September 30, 2026 generated profit after tax of Rs 12.11 crore, below Rs 13.70 crore in the June 2026 quarter but above Rs 7.01 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Quarterly net segment revenue rose sequentially to Rs 252.01 crore from Rs 232.78 crore in June 2026 and was above Rs 188.22 crore in September 2025.
Why is MMP Industries’ year-on-year comparison distorted?
MMP Industries says the September 2026 quarter and half-year cannot be directly compared with the corresponding 2025 periods because a fire occurred at the parent’s factory on April 11, 2025. The filing says the incident significantly disrupted manufacturing operations, adversely affected production capacity and reduced overall financial performance during the prior period.
The reported bridge from a Rs 2.31 crore pre-tax loss in the 2025 half-year to Rs 27.31 crore of profit before tax in 2026 includes the absence of the earlier Rs 17.30 crore exceptional item. The prior period nevertheless recorded operating profit before exceptional items of Rs 20.96 crore, showing that the fire-related comparison affects more than the reported bottom-line movement.
MMP Industries did not quantify output lost, revenue foregone, insurance recoveries or the fire’s effect on individual segments in this filing. As a result, the announcement supports the reported comparison between Rs 485.68 crore and Rs 371.88 crore of net segment revenue, but does not support a fire-adjusted growth calculation.
Which MMP Industries segments led first-half results?
MMP Industries’ Aluminium Powder and Paste segment was the largest contributor, reporting first-half revenue of Rs 314.85 crore and segment result of Rs 35.94 crore. Revenue in that segment rose from Rs 223.60 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2025, while its segment result increased from Rs 22.70 crore.
Aluminium Foils generated Rs 135.28 crore of first-half revenue, up from Rs 97.93 crore, and its segment result rose to Rs 5.99 crore from Rs 0.90 crore. Aluminium Conductors moved in the opposite direction, with revenue falling to Rs 32.72 crore from Rs 48.00 crore and segment result declining to Rs 1.10 crore from Rs 3.17 crore.
The Insulators segment increased revenue to Rs 1.10 crore from Rs 0.47 crore but reported a Rs 3.06 crore segment loss, wider than the Rs 1.07 crore loss a year earlier. MMP Industries identifies its operating activities as aluminium powders, pastes and atomized powders, aluminium foils, aluminium conductors, insulators and other products including manganese oxide, job work for washers and circlips, and metal components.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in MMP Industries’ balance sheet and cash flows?
MMP Industries’ consolidated assets were Rs 734.55 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 624.94 crore at March 31, 2026. Non-current assets rose to Rs 422.76 crore from Rs 359.51 crore, including capital work-in-progress of Rs 55.59 crore compared with Rs 38.32 crore at the financial-year end.
Total equity increased to Rs 374.51 crore from Rs 346.51 crore, while total liabilities rose to Rs 360.05 crore from Rs 278.43 crore. Non-current borrowings stood at Rs 83.79 crore and current borrowings at Rs 152.27 crore, taking total borrowings to Rs 236.06 crore from Rs 184.52 crore at March 31, 2026.
Net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 22.79 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026. Investing activities used Rs 52.90 crore and financing activities provided Rs 28.73 crore, leaving cash and cash equivalents at Rs 59.12 lakh at September 30, down from Rs 1.97 crore at March 31, 2026.
How was MMP Industries’ consolidated result reviewed?
MMP Industries’ board approved the unaudited consolidated results on November 2, 2026, following Audit Committee review, and the statutory auditor issued an unmodified review conclusion. The statements were prepared under Indian Accounting Standard 34, or Ind AS 34, for interim financial reporting, with earlier figures regrouped or recast where considered necessary.
The consolidated accounts include three wholly owned subsidiaries and two associates, including Star Circlips and Engineering Limited with a 26.06% association and Toyal MMP India Private Limited with a 26.00% association. The auditor said the three subsidiaries had total assets of Rs 85.95 crore and a combined six-month net loss of Rs 2.52 crore included in the consolidated statement.
The associates contributed MMP Industries’ share of net profit of Rs 5.56 crore and other comprehensive income of Rs 7.41 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026. The auditor said the underlying financial information for the subsidiaries and associates was unreviewed and supplied by management, while leaving its conclusion on the consolidated statement unmodified.
Conclusion
MMP Industries reported higher first-half net segment revenue of Rs 485.68 crore and profit after tax of Rs 25.81 crore, led by the Aluminium Powder and Paste segment’s Rs 314.85 crore revenue contribution. However, the comparison with the September 2025 half-year is affected by the April 2025 factory fire and the prior period’s Rs 17.30 crore exceptional item.
The next results will show whether Aluminium Conductors, whose first-half revenue fell to Rs 32.72 crore, and Insulators, which recorded a Rs 3.06 crore segment loss, change course. Readers can also track the unresolved effects of the fire on comparability, alongside capital work-in-progress of Rs 55.59 crore and total borrowings of Rs 236.06 crore at September 30, 2026.


