Nestlé India Q2 FY27: PAT up 36%, sales up 20%
Key highlights
- Standalone PAT rose 36.3% year-on-year to Rs 1,026.8 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Total product sales increased 20.5% to Rs 6,782.2 crore, while domestic sales grew 20.4% to Rs 6,514.74 crore.
- EBITDA margin expanded to 23.8% from 21.8%, with EBITDA rising to Rs 1,615 crore.
- Advertising and marketing expenditure increased 46%, while material costs fell to 43.1% of sales from 45.5%.
powered by IRIS

Key takeaway from the September quarter
Nestlé India reported a strong September quarter (Q2 FY27, July-September 2026) with profit growth outpacing revenue, supported by double-digit volume growth across product groups. Standalone profit after tax (PAT) rose 36.3% year-on-year to Rs 1,026.8 crore. Total sales of products increased 20.5% to Rs 6,782.2 crore, while revenue from operations was reported at Rs 6,788.3 crore. The company also said domestic sales grew 20.4% during the quarter.
Know Nestle India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Profit, revenue, and margin snapshot
The company reported an EBITDA margin of 23.8% for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was reported at Rs 1,615 crore, up from Rs 1,232 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, and the margin expanded from 21.8% to 23.8% as cited in market reports. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 5.32 for the quarter (not annualised). Nestlé India said it continued focusing on operational efficiencies to manage commodity costs, while also stepping up brand investments.
Domestic business and exports: where growth came from
Nestlé India’s domestic sales rose 20.4% year-on-year to Rs 6,514.74 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 5,411.02 crore a year earlier. Export sales increased 22% to Rs 267.43 crore from Rs 219.21 crore. General trade delivered double-digit growth across town classes, and the company flagged rural markets as a key momentum driver during the quarter. The company’s domestic and export sales growth was also described as exceeding certain estimates cited in the coverage.
Higher ad spends alongside cost actions
Nestlé India increased advertising and marketing expenditure by 46% during the quarter, as noted in the reports. At the same time, the company highlighted operational efficiencies as part of its response to commodity-cost pressures. Cost of materials consumed as a percentage of sales decreased to 43.1% for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, from 45.5% in the year-ago quarter. The combination of volume growth, cost actions, and a higher margin profile set the context for the quarter’s profit jump.
Exceptional items and what the filing said
The company reported exceptional items as a charge of Rs 36.9 crore for the quarter, primarily due to past service cost of employees’ post-employment defined benefit and restructuring costs. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, and the submission included a limited review report by statutory auditors. The board meeting commenced at 10:30 hours and concluded at 12:05 hours on 15 October 2026, according to the disclosed outcome.
Consolidated numbers also showed sharp growth
Nestlé India also reported a 41.6% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 1,968.29 crore for the September quarter, compared with Rs 1,389.76 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 22.6% to Rs 13,166.52 crore from Rs 10,739.77 crore a year earlier. Total income increased 22.9% to Rs 13,209.25 crore, while total expenses rose 18.8% year-on-year to Rs 10,475.58 crore. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 41.1% to Rs 2,690.15 crore from Rs 1,906.32 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Stock reaction after results
After the earnings announcement, shares of Nestlé India fell 7% to trade at Rs 1,260 on the NSE, as cited in the coverage. The move came despite the company reporting higher profit, strong sales growth, and an improved operating margin. Such reactions often reflect near-term expectations and positioning, but the only confirmed market data here is the reported post-result fall and the traded price mentioned.
Half-year performance: PAT crosses Rs 2,000 crore
For the six months ended 30 September 2026 (H1 FY27), standalone PAT stood at Rs 2,001.89 crore, up 41.7% from Rs 1,412.43 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Total income for the half-year rose to Rs 13,209.25 crore from Rs 10,749.47 crore. Standalone EPS for the half-year was Rs 10.38, compared with Rs 7.32 in the previous year. These figures underline that the quarter’s momentum was not isolated to a single period.
Quick table: the quarter in numbers
Why the numbers matter for investors
Two operating signals stood out in the disclosures and coverage. First, volume growth was described as double-digit across product groups, indicating broad-based demand rather than a single-category spike. Second, the EBITDA margin improvement to 23.8% alongside a 46% jump in advertising and marketing spend suggests the company managed to protect profitability even while spending more to support brands. The reduction in material-cost intensity (43.1% of sales vs 45.5%) also points to a more favourable cost mix during the quarter.
What to watch next
The quarter’s reported growth in domestic sales and exports, plus the continued emphasis on general trade and rural momentum, will remain key operating indicators in upcoming updates. Investors will also track how ad and marketing spending levels evolve and whether the margin profile holds as commodity costs shift. Nestlé India’s results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 have already been approved by the board, and future disclosures will provide the next set of confirmed data points.


